Sold2021Auguste Rodin - Mixed Media (style of)This lot consists of a graphite and watercolor illustration on paper, framed under glass, done in the modern style of Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917). Image depicts a woman in a short leotard, suspeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Auguste Mathieu Legrand (1863-1951) - LeWatercolour, bodycolour, graphite, touches of blue coloured pencil Signed with initials and title inscribed lower left, with further indistinct inscription above in blue pencil 31 x 19 cm. (12 1/4 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUSTE RODIN Le Printemps.AUGUSTE RODIN Le Printemps. Drypoint on vellum, 1882-88. 145x98 mm; 5¾x3 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. A superb, richly-inked impression.We have found only two other impresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Rodin, Watercolor Painting Woman FigureAuguste Rodin, Watercolor Painting Woman Figure. Signed. Framed. Size: 25 .5 x 18.5 frame, 24 x 17 inside of frame, 18.5 x 11 image. ASKart: Auguste Rodin (1840 - 1917) was active/lived in France. AugSee Sold Price
2017Auguste Rodin - Untitled Watercolor IArtist: Auguste Rodin Title: Untitled Watercolor I Dimensions: 22in. by 13in. Edition: Rare one-of-a-kind watercolor Medium: Original watercolor on paper Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, dancer, signed (Auguste Rodin*, 1840-1917). 11 1/4 x 9 5/8 inches. Good condition. Unframed for inspection and post-auction shipping. Provenance: Ex-collection CeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Auguste Rodin, Cambodian Dancer, watercolorAuguste Rodin, Cambodian Dancer, watercolor, signed lower right, unopened, with original Knoedler & Co. label verso annotating the image. 12.5"h x 9.5"w viewed. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016AUGUSTE RODIN "ENTWINED COUPLE" WATERCOLORAUGUSTE RODIN "ENTWINED COUPLE" WATERCOLOR. Height: 26 & 18 1/2 in. by Width: 21 & 13 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, After Auguste RodinAfter Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Le Penseur (The Thinker)," bronze sculpture, bears signature lower right, sculpture dimensions: 29.5"h x 15"w x 19.75"d, overall (with grey marble base): 30.7See Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Rodin (1840 - 1917) pencil and watercolor signed M. RDescription: Auguste Rodin (1840 - 1917) pencil and watercolor signed M. R. Depicts African American lady dancer. Measurement approximate: 25 X 22 Framed/ 12 x 9 Image (Inches). Material: Pencil/ wateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Joseph Le Jolivet Old Master WatercolorCharles Joseph Le Jolivet. Rare Old Master Watercolor drawing. Signed LR and dated 1764. H 12-1/4", W 14". Framed size: H 19", W 21". Excellent condition. Estate of anthropologists and food historianSee Sold Price
Sold2023after Auguste Rodin The Thinker Bronze Sculptureafter RODIN, Auguste, (French, 1840-1917): "The Thinker (Le Penseur)" patinated bronze sculpture, signed on side, numbered 30/150 and foundry marks rear base, overall 27.5" h. x 17" x 21". Shipper notSee Sold Price
Sold2019attributed to Auguste RodinStudy of a Woman 12" x 9" (sheet) watercolor signed lower right Edmond Delaye certification versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023after Rodin The Thinker Bronze Sculptureafter RODIN, Auguste, (French, 1840-1917): "The Thinker (Le Penseur)" patinated bronze sculpture, signed on side, foundry marks and impressed 15, overall 27.5" h. x 17" x 21". Sold with certificate frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drawing Collection (19th - 20th Century)Seven (7) artworks. Watercolors, graphite and gouache. Most signed and annotated. 14 x 10 1/2 inches (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2016A. Walkowitz Signed Watercolor, "Isadora Duncan"Abraham Walkowitz (American, 1878-1965), "Isadora Duncan", ink, graphite, and watercolor on wove paper, signed lower center in ink. Watercolor drawing depicting the famous American dancer in full lengSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawing, Attributed to Nishan ToorAttributed to Nishan Toor (American/Armenian, 1888-1966), Red Head Dancer, watercolor and graphite on paper, bears initials lower left, overall (with frame): 13.75"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Spain sketchbooks, set of twoEdward Penfield Spain sketchbooks, set of two c. 1910graphite on paper, watercolor on paper 3.875 h x 6.5 w in (10 x 17 cm) Lot includes two sketchbooks containing approximately 70 drawings frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Lalique (French, 1860-1945) Original Drawing, Jewelry DesignThis beautiful preparatory jewelry design in graphite, India ink, and watercolor on BFK Rives brown paper was made by Art Nouveau and Art Deco designer and craftsman Rene Lalique. It depicts a woman wSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAfter Auguste Rodin "Hand of God" C.1958 Sculpture in Hard Composition, Copy Alva Museum 20.5 in.$100