Sold2023Austrian Portrait of a GentlemanA late 19th century Austrian portrait of a gentleman. Depicted three quarter length in a Red military jacket, unsigned. Canvas preparer mark "Anton Maurer, Wien" verso, stretcher with "Societe ParisieSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C. von Prenner PrintAnton Joseph von Prenner (Austrian, 1698-1761), portrait of gentleman, print, circa 1761, 10" h x 12" w. Provenance: from the estate of the late Harry Reed Everson, an avid collector, from Marblehead,See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Carl DietrichCarl Dietrich (Austrian, 1821-1888), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 10.5"h x 7.75"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 14.5"w. Provenance: Property from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023August Prinzhofer, Portrait of a GentlemanAugust Prinzhofer ( Austrian, 1816-1885) Portrait of a Gentleman, 1852, oil on paper laid on artist's board, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 12 x 9in. oval. Condition: CraSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAN BOLESLAW CZEDEKOWSKI (Austrian 1885-1969) AJAN BOLESLAW CZEDEKOWSKI (Austrian 1885-1969) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Gentleman," oil on canvas, dated 1954 and signed L/R. 40" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2015Austrian beehive chocolate pot with portrait of aAustrian beehive chocolate pot with portrait of a gentleman, 11"See Sold Price
Sold2015Leopold Fertbauer (Austrian 1802-1875)Oil on board. Portrait of a Gentleman and his Dog in his Study. Signed, dated 1821(?) inscribed verso Tanzmeister Fabensteiner Son. Image 13.25 in. h. x 10.75 in. w. Framed 15.75 in. h. x 13.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Austrian Silver Mother of Pearl Cameo Pin BroochAntique Austrian carved mother of pearl cameo. Features a 42mm x 35mm cameo portrait of a gentleman with feathered hat. Set in a 800 silver fine filigree surrounding frame. Illegible marks to silver.See Sold Price
Sold2018GIRRARD 19th C OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF MUSICIAN19th century German or Austrian school oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a gentleman with violin. Signed lower right and appears to read "Girrard". Anton Maurer, Wien canvas stencil to veSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO OTTO EICHINGER PORTRAIT PAINTINGSEICHINGER, Otto, (Austrian, 1922-2004): Two Oils/Board: 1) Smiling Gentleman Holding a Pipe, 10" x 8", signed left margin and marked "Wien", framed, 13.5" x 11.75"; 2) Smiling Gentleman Holding a DrinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Von Blass (1845-1922) Austrian, Portrait of a brown horse. 76 cm x 68 cm.Julius Von Blass (1845-1922) Austrian, Portrait of a brown horse. 76 cm x 68 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE ENGLISH PORTRAIT GENTLEMANFrom The Philadelphian. Oil painting on canvas. Frame measures 53 1/2" h x 44 3/4" x 2" d. Picture measures 47 3/4" h x 39" w.See Sold Price
Sold202418TH C. H.F. FUGER MINIATURE PORTRAIT, GENTLEMAN.Heinrich Friedrich Fuger (1751-1818), miniature hand-painted oval portrait of a nobleman, signed lower right, Fuger, in a gold topped oval frame, 2.5” x 2” overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Eichinger (1922-2004, Austrian), "Portrait of aOtto Eichinger (1922-2004, Austrian), "Portrait of a Rabbi," 20th c., oil on board, signed upper right, presented in a velvet lined gilt frame, H.- 10 in., W.- 7 3/8 in., Framed- H.- 20 5/8 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT, GENTLEMAN WITH NEWSPAPERAMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT, GENTLEMAN WITH NEWSPAPER INITIALED G.M. NEWBURGH, IN VERSO (30" X 25")See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. English School Portrait, GentlemanA 19th C. English School miniature gouache portrait of a noble gentleman surrounded by gilt wood frame. Image: 2in x 1-1/2in. Frame: 3-1/2in x 3in. | Local and NYC curbside delivery details and internSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH CENTURY AUSTRIAN PORTRAITArtist G. Karsten Portrait of lady wearing a floral hat. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1852 lower right side. Dimensions: Framed H 30" x W 23", canvas H 25" x W 19.5" Condition: Good. Old repairs. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Austrian Portrait Plaque, Pair French VasesA pair of French porcelain hand-decorated vases, depicting flowers and putti, 10.5" on brass plinth, and a circular porcelain portrait plaque, depicting a maiden, late 19th century, signed Ariadue (?)See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTIST SIGNED AUSTRIAN PORTRAIT C, 1850LOUIS KURZ(Austrian/American 1833-1921)Portrait of a Young Man Oil on canvasSigned upper left17 inches x 13 inches (43.2 x 33 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson’sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Austrian Portrait of a Lady, canvas size 32-1/4Antique Austrian Portrait of a Lady, canvas size 32-1/4 x 27-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School Style 19th C Portrait GentlemanAmerican School Style 19th Century Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman. Apparently unsigned. In carved, gold leaf frame. Measures 48 inches high x 22 inches wide x 3 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023English School, O/C Portrait Gentlemanwith a sideways gaze, formal attire. Frame size 31" high, 27" wide; sight size: 21" high, 17" wide.See Sold Price
1 day LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersMINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN.$70(1 bid)
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsPortrait miniature, Portrait of a gentleman, Biedermeier, mid 19th century€200
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsMiniature portrait, Biedermeier, around 1830/40, Portrait of a gentleman: Johann Neuhold€200
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Veith, Neutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna, Portrait of a gentleman€700