Sold2022Ay-o: Mount Fuji 1st Ed c.1980 Woodblock PrintJapanese Serigraph, c.1980, pencil signed and numbered 14/300 SIZE IN INCHES: 12 X 12 inches AY-O (b.1931) is a Japanese avant-garde visual and performance artist who has been associated with Fluxus sSee Sold Price
Sold2017AY-O AIRPLANE COLOR SCREENPRINT 1/90Ay-O or Takao Iijima (b. 1931) Japanese screenprint lithograph depicting an airplane in rainbow colors. Numbered 1/90, signed lower right. Measures 34 3/4" (88.2cm) height + 22 1/2" (57cm) height +3"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ay-O Silkscreen, Rainbow CompositionAy-O (Takao Ijima, Japanese, b.1931) Rainbow Composition, 1971, silkscreen, signed in pencil lower right, inscribed Artist's Proof, framed. Dimensions: 29 x 21.5 in. sheet size, 34 x 26.5 in. asSee Sold Price
Sold2020AY-O, silkscreen printAY-O, silkscreen print, AY-O or TAKAO IIJIMA (Japanese, b.1931), "what's happen?...", 1979, silkscreen, pencil signed, titled, dated, and numbered (133/200), 16.25"h x 13"w (sight), 22.75"h x 18.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ay-O: Mr. & Mrs. Rainbow B, Silk Screen Print, 1971Ay-O (Takao Iijima) (1931-) Japan: Mr. & Mrs. Rainbow B, Silk Screen Print, 1971 Signed, titled, dated (19)71 and numbered 24/40. Framed in black wooden molding, under mat and acrylic glazing. Mat hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ay-O (Takao Lijima( (B. - 1931) : HandshakeArtist/Title: Ay-O (Takao Lijima( (B. - 1931) : Handshake Medium: Silkscreen Print Size: The print image measures 4 X 5 7/8 inches plus margins Edition: Limited edition 166/1000 Condition: This smallSee Sold Price
Sold202427050: Ay-O (b. 1931) Rainbow Animals, 1972 ScreenprintAy-O (b. 1931) Rainbow Animals, 1972 Screenprint in colors on wove paper 21-3/8 x 28-7/8 inches (54.3 x 73.3 cm) (sheet) Ed. 49&See Sold Price
Sold2019Ay-O Screen Print, "I Love You" (83/90)Ay-O (Takao Iijima) (1931-) Japan: "I Love You", Silk Screen Print, numbered 83/90. Framed, under mat. glazing. Tape residue on fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Japanese Defeated"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Japanese Defeated at Truk" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. This painting originally appeared on the Republic of the Marshall Islands 29c JaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arata Isozaki (b. 1931) Japanese (three)URBAN RUINS, 1985, three color screenprints, each signed in pencil, numbered 20/50, images 22 x 22”, sheets 30 x 24”, each framed. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2021Arata Isozaki (b. 1931) JapaneseUNTITLED, 1981, aquatint etching, signed and dated and numbered 493/500 in pencil lower right, printed by Gemini GEL with blind stamp lower right, image 7 x 8”, sheet 19 ½ x 13”, framSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shannon Stirnweis (B 1931) "Japanese Capture Guam"Shannon Stirnweis (B. 1931) "Japanese Capture Guam" Signed lower right. Original oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hideo Yoshihara (b. 1931) JapaneseTHE NIGHT, 1967, color lithograph and etching, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 30, image 15 x 11”, sheet 20 x 12 ½”, paper tape around perimeter edge recto and small dent lower centerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hideo Yoshihara (b. 1931) JapaneseROAD OF NORTH, 1967, color lithograph and etching, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 30, image 10 x 14”, sheet 12 ½ x 20”, paper tape around perimeter edge recto, has a little pale specSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kiyomi Kato (b. 1931) JapaneseWALL CLOCK, etching, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 50, image 13 ¾ x 9”, sheet 18 ½ x 13”, some soft handling creases in margins, otherwise in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015W.H. Kennicott, Marine o/b, c. 1931Kennicott, W.H (Unknown). Mackerel Fleet Leaving Provincetown. c. 1931. Oil on board. Signed lr. WH Kennicott. With letter written by artist on back of painting. 16" x 20". Frame: 18 1/2" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Contemporary ArtworksTwo small Robert Aillaud Ayo (French, b. 1926). M. Jordi (Spain, 1923 – 2005), expressionist marina. Paya Sanchis (Spanish, 1892 - 1977), fishing boat. Two signed M.... Hue. One signed Viko. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Aillaud Ayo - Girl in Yellow with FlowersRobert Aillaud Ayo (French, b. 1926). Oil on canvas depicting girl dressed in yellow, holding flowers. Signed and dated (19)69 lower right. Property from a fourth generation gallery, NYC Dimensions: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Aillaud Ayo - Deep ThoughtsLot 67 Robert Aillaud Ayo French (b. 1926) Deep Thoughts oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 20 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Aillaud Ayo - Group of 5 WorksRobert Aillaud Ayo (French b. 1926). Group of five all oil on canvas, all signed.Dimensions: Largest 28 x 23" unstretched Shipping is the buyer's responsibility! We recommend obtaining a quote from aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Aillaud Ayo - In ReposeLot 44 Robert Aillaud Ayo French (b. 1926) In Repose oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 12 3/4 x 11 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York Art GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Morio Shinoda (Japanese, b. 1931)Morio Shinoda (Japanese, b. 1931), "Untitled", steel, wire and mixed media construction from "Tension and Composition" series, h. 18-3/4", w. 17-1/4", d. 17-1/2". Provenance: Kiko Galleries, Houston,See Sold Price
Sold2021Morio Shinoda (Japanese, b. 1931)Morio Shinoda (Japanese, b. 1931) "TC - Tension and Compression", 1967 stainless steel and wire incised signature and dated along back edge, on a custom-made black carved wood display stand. sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Neil Stouffer ( b 1931 ) o/c Mid Century abstract, has Exhibition label on back from THENeil Stouffer ( b 1931 ) o/c Mid Century abstract, has Exhibition label on back from THE PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS AND THE DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS. ( From 1959 & 1960). ( Untitled ). From hoSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryBrian O’Neill ‘Little Gems’ Original Signed Painting – 24x16$500
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryBrian O’Neill ‘Crimson Crescendo’ Large Original Signed Painting – 55x67$2,500
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRetired Vintage Beaudina By Noritake Fine China Footed Cream Soup Bowl Two Handles B$30
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000