Sold2022BARTHOLOMEUS VAN DER HELST (DUTCH, 1612-1670), OIL ON CANVAS, H 41", W 35", UNKNOWN SITTERBARTHOLOMEUS VAN DER HELST (DUTCH, 1612-1670), OIL ON CANVAS, H 41", W 35", UNKNOWN SITTER From the collection of Tornchin des Delices. From the collection of Tornchin des Delices. Framed H 50", W 43"See Sold Price
Sold2021Le Clerc, Jean 1730 LG Print. Haarlem, Netherlands"Het Beleg van Haarlem" Copper Plate Published 1730, Amsterdam for "Geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden" by Jean Le Clerc. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 16 x 13.5 inch (42 x 34cm) MargiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pulitzer Prize Winners: Tarkington and Garland (2) AutographsTwo items signed by Pulitzer Prize winners: a TLS signed "Booth Tarkington," one page, 5.5 x 7.5, October 24, 1934, in part: "Thank you for looking after the repairs to the Van der Helst Paul Potter pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: "A Moonlit River Landscape" School of Aert van der Neer, Amsterdam (1603-1677)Oil on board, the full moon reflecting in the river below amid clouds and shadows of trees. Christies East, New York, Old Master Paintings, 19 October 2000, lot 110 Collection of Dr. Ole H. Ploen, SweSee Sold Price
Sold2019Blom & Van Der AA Advertisement Poster Circa 1920sBlom & Van Der AA, Amsterdam / Den Haag / Rotterdam Vintage Lithographic Advertisement Poster. Dutch Art Deco period poster by the artist, Louis Raemaekers (Dutch,1869-1956). Advertisement for the A tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the...Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the hunt oil on panel 62.7 x 52cm (24 11/16 x 20 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2016HERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) LondonHERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) London (attr.) Portrait einer Dame im grnen Jagdrock l auf Leinwand (doubl.). 80 cm x 67 cm. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.See Sold Price
Sold2017HARMSEN, EELCO MARTINUS VAN DER BEEK 1897 Amsterdam -HARMSEN, EELCO MARTINUS VAN DER BEEK 1897 Amsterdam - 1953 Blaricum (attr.) ZWEI GEMÄLDE MIT INNENANSICHTEN EINES SCHLOSSES Öl auf Karton. 47 x 56 cm; 54 x 61,5 cm. Verso: In alter Schrift 'H V d BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAREND VAN DER MEER (ODER WERKSTATT/SCHULE) FRUECHTESTILLLEBEN MIT FALTERWORKSHOP OR SCHOOL OF BAREND VAN DER MEER 1659 Haarlem - 1700 Ibid STILL LIFE OF FRUITS WITH A BUTTERFLY Oil on canvas (old relined). 74,5 x 64 cm (F. 97,5 x 88 cm). Part. min. paint losses, slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of The Mexican Heartland, 1754Map: Carte du Mexique/Kaart van het Mexico Cartographer: Bellin / van der Schley Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1754/1771 Size: 12" x 8 1/2" Condition: wash color; a beautifully colored and preserved exempSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis van der Pol (1896-1982, Dutch), "Amsterdam SchoolLouis van der Pol (1896-1982, Dutch), "Amsterdam School Girls," 20th c., oil on Canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt and polychromed frame, H.- 25 3/4 in., W.- 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Johannes van Septeren Map of AmsterdamJohannes van Septeren map of the city of Amsterdam, plate from Isaak Le Long's Historische Beschryvinge Van de Reformatie Der Stadt Amsterdam, c. 1729. After the original 1544 map by Cornelis AnthonisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gouvernement de Picardie (France). Pierre Van der AaMaker: Van der Aa, Pierre. Origin: Amsterdam, 1719. Medium: Engraving with hand color. No margins. Sheet size: 9 in x 11 3/4 in. No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy so tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Landscapes C1820 Group of 4 after Old MastersAfter Teniers, Dujardin, Bartholomeus Breenbergh, and Jan van der Heyden. Copper Plates Originally Published 1770-72, Paris for "Recueil d'estampes gravées d'après les tableaux du Cabinet de MonseigSee Sold Price
Sold2016AERT VAN DER NEER 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 AmsterdamAERT VAN DER NEER 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam (Umkreis/Nachfolge) MONDSCHEINLANDSCHAFT MIT WINDMÜHLE Öl auf Karton. 59 cm x 79,5 cm. Part. retusch., Karton leicht gebogen. Rahmen. Provenienz: PrSee Sold Price
Sold20231784 HAARLEM NETHERLANDS HISTORY ILLUSTRATED BOOKLET antique in DUTCH[Haarlem and surroundings] Vosmaer, A. Beschrijving van de zoogenaamde meermin der stad Haarlem, of eigentlyk der stad Edam in Noord-Holland, als aldaar in MCCCIII in de Purmermeer, na eenen zwaaren sSee Sold Price
Sold2022AERT VAN DER NEER (SCHULE) DORF MIT FLUSSLANDSCHAFT BEI MONDSCHEINAERT VAN DER NEER (SCHOOL) 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam VILLAGE WITH RIVER LANDSCAPE BY MOONLIGHT Oil on oak wood panel. 24,5 cm x 22 cm. Verso: A seal. Part. min. restored, damaged. AERT VAN DER NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Free enterprise & rise of Holland, 1662Heading: Author: Court, Pieter de la Title: Interest van Holland, ofte, Gronden van Hollands-welvaren Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:By Joan. Cyprianus vander Gracht Date Published: 16See Sold Price
Sold2022KAREL VAN DER PLUYM (attr. a)(Leida, 1625 - 1672) Sant'Antonio Olio su tela, cm 58X48,5 Karel van der Pluym era il pronipote di Rembrandt e, sebbene non esistano prove documentali, probabilmente studiò con lui ad Amsterdam intorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954) "Picnic in Vondelpark, Amsterdam" oil on beveled wood panel signed lower right, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 10" x 12", framed 18" x 19-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016CHRIS VAN DER HOEF; AMSTELHOEKGlazed ceramic vase with Art Nouveau decoration, Amsterdam, ca. 1900; Signed; 11 3/4" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDENDREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDEND Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 6 Maps of Africa 1618-1813Guinea (under heading: Descriptio Gvineæ.) By Petrus Kerius Pieter van der Keere For atlas of Petrus Bertius (Pieter de Bert), Amsterdam, 1618 , page 652. 9 cm x 13 cm Watermarked paper. Small faSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tirion: Antique Map of the Western Hemisphere, 1754Map: Nieuwe Kaart van het Westelykste Deel der Wereeld Cartographer: Isaac Tirion Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1754 Size: 14 1/4" x 13 1/4" Condition: wash color; light overall age toning; backed to reinSee Sold Price
Jun 27NY Elizabeth ANCIENT LATIN CHRONICON HISTORIAM CATHOLICAM VELLUM BOUND MASSIVE FOLIO (1752)$100
2 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbH4 Serigraphien in: Vormen van de kleur. Ausstellungskatalog und Portfolio der niederländischen€240
6 days LeftJasper52Disobedient Prophet Is Slain By A Lion - Dutch Bible Scenes - Antique Engraving (c.1720)$65
Jun 27Forum AuctionsBookbinding.- Leeuwen (Jan Storm van) Dutch Decorated Bookbinding in the Eighteenth Century, 3 vol.£150
Featured4 days LeftEast Coast Fine Arts LLCOld Master Eglon Hendrick Van Der Neer Portrait Beautiful Woman Early Label$10,000
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsHerve Van Der Straeten large unsigned haute couture modernist French designer large textured gold$50
4 days LeftFine Estate, Inc. Adam-Francois Van der Meulen (Flemish 1632-1696). Atelier or Circle, or Jean Baptiste Martin$2,500
BonhamsAfter Pieter Brueghel the Elder (Flemish, c. 1525-1569), by Pieter van der Heyden (Flemish, 153...£3,000
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.After Mies Van Der Rohe (1886-1969), Two chairs in the manner of "Barcelona" Chairs, late 20th/early$300