Sold2015A carved helmet mask of a dog. 20th c.A carved helmet mask of a dog. Burkina Faso, Senufo, 20th century. 10"h x 12 1/2"w x 16"d. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX Condition: Stand not included.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Peruvian Chimu carved wood mask, possibly from ~1300 ADA Peruvian Chimu carved wood mask, possibly from ~1300 AD. 12"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 HAND CARVED wooden MaskBlack White Red Mask- 15.5"H x 5.5"W, Black Brown Mask- 12"H x 4 3/4"W, Black Painted Mask- 10"H x 4.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Carved Wooden MasksGroup of carved masks including one Congolese Pende sickness mask or mbangu (12 1/2" H x 10" W x 7 1/2" L), an African mask with long neck (16 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W x 5 3/4" L), painted Bozo fish mask (7"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pende People, gipogo helmet maskPende People, gipogo helmet mask, 20th c., Democratic Republic of the Congo. painted carved wood, approx. 12.5"h x 10"w x 12"d Provenance: The Collection of Karl Stirner, Easton PASee Sold Price
Sold2017NATIVE AMERICAN CARVED WOOD & BEADED JAGUAR MASKNative American Huichol colorful carved wood and beaded jaguar mask, Mexico, 20th c., unsigned, some loss to beading, 13.5"h, 12.25"w, 10"d, 6.5lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Four Carved Polychromed Wood African Masks,Group of Four Carved Polychromed Wood African Masks, 20th c., with raffia collars, Largest Mask- H.- 16 in., W.- 10 in., D.- 12 in., with raffia- H.- 22 in., W.- 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Hand Carved Wooden Tribal Wall MaskCarving of a mythical being with carved out eyes and pointed ears. Dimensions: 12.5"L x 10"W x 20"HSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Faced Yoruba Helmet Mask3 Faced Yoruba Helmet Mask, Yoruba People, West Africa 20th C. Carved Wood & Metal. Size: 12.5"H x 10.5"W x 11"D (32 x 26.5 x 28 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yaka Peoples, (2) initiation masksYaka Peoples, (2) initiation masks, 20th c., DR Congo, each made of carved and polychrome painted wood, raffia, textile, etc., approx. 30"h x 14"w x 11.5"d (larger), 22"h x 12"w x 10"d (smaller)See Sold Price
Sold2015African maskAfrican, mask, carved wood, with stand, 10"w x 70"h overall on stand; 12"h of mask. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Governor Jim Thompson, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Yaka Kholuka MaskAfrican Yaka Kholuka Mask, carved wood and raffia. 11" H x 12" W x 12" D; raffia:10" L. Provenance: From an Upper West Side estate located at the Ansonia. Keywords: African Art, Ethnographic Art, DemoSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Wood Mask, H 10.5", W 7.5", LegaAfrican Carved Wood Mask, H 10.5", W 7.5", Lega Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Wall Sconces, Carved Gilded Wood, 19th c, 10"h x 9 1/2"w (minor chips)Pair of Wall Sconces, Carved Gilded Wood, 19th c, 10"h x 9 1/2"w (minor chips)See Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED BASALT BUDDHA HEAD, C. 1900, H 10 1/2", W 6"CARVED BASALT BUDDHA HEAD, C. 1900, H 10 1/2", W 6", D 6" (HEAD) A carved basalt Buddha head. Depicting long bulgy earlobes, eyes gazing forward and hair with a ushnisha top. Presented on painted blacSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2pc) SOUTHWEST AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIncluding a Blue Corn (American, 1920-1999) San Ildenfonso low bowl with etched pattern about rim (h. 3 x dia. 5 in.); plus a Roy Coolidge Jr. carved cochina doll (h. 10 x w. 12 in.) etched signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eskimo SculptureLarge Eskimo carved stone sculpture. Mid 20th century. Carved stone. H 10 1/4", W 12 1/2", D 7 1/2". Condition: Stable tight crack in the base. Please copy and paste link for high res photos. https://See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Chinese carved wood maskVintage Chinese carved wood mask. 10” H x 6 3/4” W x 4” D. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATIONAL BUYERSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Chinese carved wood maskVintage Chinese carved wood mask. 10” H x 6 3/4” W x 4” D. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATIONAL BUYERSSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED BORUCA ANIMAL TOTEM AND MASK.Costa RIca, contemporary. Carved wood painted in vibrant colors. Signed Santos Lazaro. 41.5"h. 11"w. Together with a brightly colored leopard mask. 13"h.10"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Covered Firkin in Blue PaintCovered 19th century American firkin in blue paint with carved fingers. H 10", W at top 12-1/2" W at bottom 13-1/2". Paint is very old probably original. Minor loss to lower edge of approx 10" x 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese archaic lid vesselChinese archaic bronze carved lidded vessel. H: 10.75" x W: 12." Estate of European family.See Sold Price