Sold A Bella Coola (Octopus & Human) Mask by Gene BrabantA Bella Coola (Octopus & Human) Mask by Gene Brabant 20th Century signed and dated on the interior. Height 20 x width 11 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.</See Sold Price
Sold2023Jay Brabant ''Bella Coola Moon'' 2019 Painted Cedar MaskJay Brabant (b.1970 Cree) ''Bella Coola Moon'' 2019 Painted Cedar Mask 35''x35''x7''. Polychrome painted and carved u-form large mask with inlaid abalone shell and applied copper. Signed and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Pennier 1957-2014 Tribal Carved Wood TotemGeorge Pennier (Chehalis, B.C. 1957 - 2014 ). Hand carved and painted wood primitive sculpture. Features a mask face with elongated ears and bird like creature extensions on opposite sides of the faceSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Dogon Hunters Mask Ex Marshall Mount CollectionA carved wooden mask with encrusted surface heavily patinated with organic substances. The Mask was worn by a man of the AWA society, acting as an aggressive "Hunter" during dancers who would stalk thSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dogon Hunters Mask Ex Poolos CollectionA large heavy carved wooden ceremonial mask with bold archaic facial features and embellished with mineral pigments and a striking blue paint accent. The Mask was worn by a man of the AWA society, actSee Sold Price
Sold20211966 FD-VII Charlatans California Hall OP Poster 4.5This poster, known as The Rock and Roll Ball, is for the second Family Dog show put on by Rifkin & Scully, and features artwork by George Hunter of The Charlatans. After this show, Chet would partSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leslie Hunter oil on woodLeslie Hunter (187701931) Oil and wood circa 1925 6x6 cm signed L Hunter Provenance Private Collection Biography:George Leslie Hunter was a Scottish painter, considered one of the four artists of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890) urn vaseAn antique French ormolu mounted bronze urn vase with applied lion mask attributed to Georges Emile Henri Servant (1828-1890). For a similar lot, please refer to SOTHEBY's NY 19th, Century sale, 04/15See Sold Price
Sold2021Man. George Stubbs, oil, Bay HunterManner of George Stubbs, A.R.A. (British, 1724-1806)Bay hunter in a landscapeoil on panelsigned lower right G. Stubbs23 1/2 x 28 1/2in (60 x 73cm) Provenance:By repute, theSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Cress acrylic on canvas titled Night SeaGeorge Cress acrylic on canvas titled NIGHT SEA. Signed and dated 1968 lower right. Housed in a simple gilt painted wood frame. Exhibited in a retrospective on George Cress at the Hunter Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024George III Sterling Silver Tea Urn Paul Storr, London, 1808Urn-form with part fluted body and band of tongue and groove to shoulder, the reeded leaf-capped handles with lion's mask joins,the spigot with a lion's mask spout, raised on a square base with wingedSee Sold Price
Sold2024George II Manner of William Kent Gilt Wood Mirror18th Century, in the manner of William Kent, carved gilt wood frame comprising shell finial, foliate leaf and ribbon, lower cherub mask, oval center mirror. The family purchased in the 1920's from a NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Late 18th C. George II Gilt Wood Wall MirrorLate 18th C. George II Gilt Wood Wall Mirror, Having Scroll Carved Broken Arch Pediment Featuring Double Carved Shell Center Cartouche, Atop Lion Carved Center Mask Flanked by Acanthus Leaf Carvings,See Sold Price
Sold2022A George III silver two-handle cup and cover maker's mark WH, for William Hall or William Hunter...A George III silver two-handle cup and cover maker's mark WH, for William Hall or William Hunter, London 1802 Urn form, with an upper band of scrolling vine, lower body chased with stiff leaves, on aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marble Bust of George II, School of John Rysbach ,Marble Bust of George II (1683-1760) Finely carved depicting the king as a Roman emperor, wearing a crown of laurel, a cuirass with lionĂs head on the shoulders, a mask of Medusa at his collar, the GSee Sold Price
Sold2017George III Sterling Silver Filigree Basket,with floral decoration and handle, engraved with stag's head and motto "Vigilantia robur voluptas" (Hunter Family of County Durham), total weight 1480gm, 33xm x 37cm x 32cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021(GEORGE A. CUSTER.) Charles A. Varnum. Letter by the(GEORGE A. CUSTER.) Charles A. Varnum. Letter by the commander of Custer's scouts, praising the book "Glory Hunter." Autograph Letter Signed to A.H. Hepburn. 2 pages, 9 x 6 inches, on 2 sheets; mailinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare George Jones MajolicaRenaissance Style Wall Plaque c.1875 The shaped shield body decorated with fruit, leaves and scrolls, with an open flower pocket to each side, a horned mask and basket of fruit above, a bracket to holSee Sold Price
Sold2024Irish George II style mahogany console tableIrish George II style mahogany console table, 20th c., with elaborately carved skirt centering a large lion's mask pendant and bellflower swags, on acanthus carved cabriole legs ending in claw and balSee Sold Price
Sold2024A George II Style Parcel Gilt and Black Japanned Marble-Top Console TableA George II Style Parcel Gilt and Black Japanned Marble-Top Console Table 19th Century with lion's mask decorated frieze, raised on hairy claw feet. Height 30 x width 48 x depth 19 1/2 inches. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Hunt Jr.: Man From The Bottom Of The Sea With A Loon On HeadGeorge Hunt Jr. (Kwa-guilth, Canada, 1958): Man From The Bottom Of The Sea With A Loon On Head, 2006. Mixed media hand carved mask, signed, titled and numbered (80) on the inside. The mask can be disaSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPersonally Autographed Picture Of US General MacArthur 1950 American Militaria Army Portrait WWII$50(2 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsImportant 1922 USNA United States Naval Academy George Porter Hunter Men?s 14K Gold Signet Ring$1,100(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions1922 USNA US Naval Academy George P. Hunter Companion Andrea Adie Hunter Ladies 14K Gold Signet Ring$425(3 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBacon (Francis), George Harrison, Bridget Riley, Peter Blake and others.- Cooper (Michael) Blinds &ÂŁ1,000
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA George III mahogany gentleman’s dressing table/ washstand with a lift lid and fitted interior,£240
BonhamsA George III penwork decorated tabletop fitted cabinet Regency period, circa 1820, 28.0cm wide,...A$100(1 bid)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsPAUL DE LAMERIE: AN IMPORTANT PAIR OF STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS, C. 1737ÂŁ9,500