Sold2024Bill Evans, WatercolorBill Evans, Watercolor Sight: 8.5" x 14.5"Frame: 19.5" x 23.5" Shipping available for this lot through Live Shipping; please request a shipping quote at packaging@liveauctioneers.com or pick up itemsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Evans, Two CardinalsBill Evans (Texas, 20th C.), two cardinals, watercolor sight: 14.5 x 10.5 in., frame: 22 x 18 in. Provenance: a San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everytSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Gasser (New Jersey 1909 - 1981) Watercolor, guyHenry Gasser (New Jersey 1909 - 1981) Watercolor, guy riding bike, painting sight size 9-1/2 x 7-1/2inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Set of Two Works: (1) Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Box HillSet of Two Works: (1) Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Box Hill, ed. 30, 1974, signed across bottom: Box Hill, 3/30, Roger Winter 1974; (2) Bill Ray Reid (Am. 20th Cent.), Squirrel, April 1981, watercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ellie Wheeler (Am. 1883-1959), Texas Bluebonnet Landscape, watercolor on paperTexas Bluebonnet Landscape, watercolor on paper, 10 1/2 x 14 1/4, signed lower right: Ellie Wheeler, A Collection of Texas Art - Bill and Eloise Blakeley Collection. LOTS: 138 - 194. After moving intoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed H. Webb lower right, watercolor on painting, cabin on lake landscape, 15" x 19" sight, 21Signed C. Webb lower right, watercolor on painting, cabin on lake landscape, 15" x 19" sight, 21 1/4" x 25 1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHESTER MARTIN LOG CABIN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "When Seasons Change," signed lower right Chester Martin (American, 20th c.), dated 1981, titled verso, Bryant Galleries label, sight: 10.5"h, 19.25"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), A southern cabin., Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 16" sight.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959A southern cabin. Signed lower left "To Roger from John Whorf".Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 16" sight. Framed 23" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2019David Dewey - Back DoorLot 98 David Dewey American (b.1946) Back Door (1981) watercolor signed lower right sheet: 28 1/2 x 22 1/4 inches frame: 37 1/4 x 30 inches Provenance: The Milbank Collection acquired 1981, TatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) watercolor on paper. Newark in Winter. Signed lower right; 17in. x 23in.(image), 24.5in. x 30.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, John Stuart IngleJohn Stuart Ingle (American, b. 1933), Table Top Still Life, 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 23"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser; American Watercolor Newark Street SignedHenry Gasser(1909-1981) Watercolor on paper. Newark Street Scene. Signed lower right; 21.5in. X 27in.(image), 28in. X 34in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988, El Cajon, CA)Cavalry Trooper," 1981 Watercolor and pen on card under glass Signed lower left: O. Wieghorst, and with the artist's 2C device, signed again, dated and titled verso: Nov 5th / 81, with the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Price, Lorna's LagoonKen Price Lorna's Lagoon 1981watercolor, colored pencil, Xerox on paper mounted to board sheet: 5 h × 4 w in (13 × 10 cm) mount: 8.75 h × 11 w in (22 × 28 cm) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alice Baber, (American, 1928-1982), Untitled, 1981Alice Baber (American, 1928-1982) Untitled, 1981 watercolor on paper signed Alice Baber and dated (lower right) 28 1/2 x 40 inches. Estimate $500-700 Exhibited: Elkhart, Indiana, Midwest Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Rooster, 1981 watercolor and colored pencil on paper full sheet measuring 41 x 30 cm (16 1/8 x 11 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated along lower margin PROVENANCE EstSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Michel FolonJean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005) Paysage, 1981 Watercolor on paper Measures: 22 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amaranth Ehrenhalt (1928-2021) AmericanYELLOW MOTION, 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, sight 21 ¾ x 29 ¾”, frame 28 ½ x 36 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2022SHIY DE-JINN å¸å¾·é€² 1923–1981 WATERCOLOR ON PAPER LANDSCAPESHIY DE-JINN å¸å¾·é€² 1923–1981 WATERCOLOR ON PAPER LANDSCAPE. Sie 62cm by 79cm. Offer unframed. Shiy De-jinn å¸å¾·é€² (1923–1981 Xi Dejin) was a Chinese modernistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julio Rosado del Valle - Untitled (from Serie de las Ventanas)Lot 76 Julio Rosado del Valle Puerto Rican (1922-2008) Untitled (from Serie de las Ventanas) (1981) watercolor on paper signed lower right 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 25 1/4 x 19 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Earl (American, b. 1934), That's Bill, That's BillJack Earl (American, b. 1934), That's Bill, That's Bill Smokin', 1981, ceramic with oil paint, signed and dated, overall 72"h with metal base; ceramic: 47"h x 17"w x 14"d" Provenance: Perimeter GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2024NI TJAWAN BALI DANCER PAINTING AFTER WILLEM HOFKERAfter Willem Gerard Hofker, Dutch, 1902 to 1981, a watercolor painting of a female dancer from Bali. Holds the inscription upper Ni Tjawan, Bali, Legong Dancer. Signed lower left. Matted and framed. WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (four)NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SCENES, 1981, four watercolors on paper, all signed and dated, each 25 ¾ x 40”. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorff (1934-1994) New Orleans (six)NEW ORLEANS CHEFS, 1981, six watercolors on paper, all signed and dated, each 30 x 22”. (6)See Sold Price
240 Lots AwayHannam's Auctioneers LtdCaptain James Fox Bland (19th Century) 76th Regiment, Pencil & Watercolour, Captain's cabin of HMS CSee Sold Price
Jul 12Copley Fine Art AuctionsThomas Aquinas Daly (b. 1937), Atlantic Salmon Fishing from a Canoe$1,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsExhibited William Aiken Walker W/C, Cabin at Arden NC$1,500
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Self-Portrait With Wife And Models, Paris, 1981$100
6 days Left5 Continents ArtHENRY MARTIN GASSER - UNTITLED - WATERCOLOR ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€350