Sold2017Two letters on the eye by Francois PetitHeading: Author: Petit, (Francois Pourfour du) Title: Lettre…dans laquelle il démontre que le cristallin est fort pres de l'uvee et rapporte de nouvelles preuves qui concernent l'operation de la cSee Sold Price
Sold2024[1721] Pensees ou Reflexions Chretiennes[1721] Pensees ou Reflexions Chretiennes pour tous les Jours de l'Annee" par le Reverend Pere Francois Nepveu, de la Compagnie de Jesus . Tome IV. Measures 6.375 x 4 inches, 466 pages plus 46 pages taSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dela Haye: Plan de la Baye de l'Acul (Haiti), 1787Map: Plan de la Baye de l'Acul; Baye de Dame-Marie; Le Port François; Plan du Môle St. Nicolas; Baye des Irois Cartographer: Dela Haye / Dépôt de la Marine Place & Date: Paris / 1787 Size: 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20241780 HISTORY of VOYAGES by LE HARPE 21 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE GENERALE DES VOYAGES [...]. 21 (of 23) volumes by LA HARPE, Jean-François de Paris; 1780 Size 4 3/4 by 8" First edition of this great work summarizing the "Histoire des voyages"See Sold Price
Sold2018Les Modes de Paris by Octave UzanneLes Modes de Paris: Variations sue le Gout L'esthetique de la Femme de 1797 a 1897, Octave Uzanne, (Societe Francaise d'Editions d'Art, Paris, 1898), colored plates and illustrations by Francois CourbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Basset: Antique View of Cayenne, French Guiana, 1760Map: Le Debarquement des Francois, pour l'etablissement de la nouvelle colonie, dans le port de la nouvelle Cayenne ou la France Equinoxialle Cartographer: Basset Place & Date: Paris / 1760s Size: 16See Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Holy Bible in French 10 vols. 1730Heading: (Bibles) Author: Title: La Sainte Bible contenant l'ancien et le nouveau testament traduite en francois sur la vulgate par monsieur le Maistre de Saci Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez GSee Sold Price
Sold2022R[obert] (le sieur) L'art de bien traiter, divisé en trois parties. Ouvrage nouveau, curieux,R[obert] (le sieur) L'art de bien traiter, divisé en trois parties. Ouvrage nouveau, curieux, et fort galant, utile a toutes personnes, et conditions, first edition, title with woodcut ornament,See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCOIS-XAVIER LALANNE «Le Coquetier»circa 1990Biscuit de porcelaineH: 7,5cm.(2 3/4in...FRANCOIS-XAVIER LALANNE «Le Coquetier» circa 1990 Biscuit de porcelaine H: 7,5cm.(2 3/4in.); L: 8cm.(3 1/8in.); P: 8cm.(3 1/8in.). A porcelain biscuit 'Le Coquetier' eggcup by Francois-XavieSee Sold Price
Sold2015R. B. - Le Christ ressucité.R. B. - Le Christ ressucité. Estampe. 180 x 235 mm. Initiales de l'artiste «RB» dans la planche en bas à droite. Appliquée au sommet sur papier fort. Marges rognées. JOINTES, 11 estampes dont: -See Sold Price
Sold2023La Sainte Bible. 1789-1804.Maistre de Saci. La Sainte Bible, Contenant l'Ancien et le nouveau testament, traduit en francois sur la Vulgate. Paris, Defer de Maisonneuve, Bastien et Ponce, Gay, Ponce, Belin. 1789- An XII (1804).See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of three European Art Glass reference booksLot of three European Art Glass reference books:Art Nouveau: Un Defi by Paul GreenhalghEmile Galle & l'Ecole Nancy by Christian DebizeL'Oeuvre de Verre d'Emile Galle by Francois Le TaconSee Sold Price
Sold2019Geography with 17 de Vaugondy maps 1766Heading: Author: [Francois, Abbe A., Le] Title: Méthode abrégée et facile pour apprendre la géographie, où l'on décrit la forme du Gouvernement de chaque Pays, ses qualités, les moeurs de sesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vase a? boisson fermente?e «jue»Vase a? boisson fermente?e «jue» Chine, fin de l’e?poque Shang (v.1600-1046 av.JC), XIe sie?cle av. JC en bronze a? patine verte, reposant sur trois pieds. Le corps a? de?cor incise? de frise de mSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left by "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas PaintingFelix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas Painting. Titled: Le Mariage de L Adriatique ( The Adriatic Wedding ). Size: 30 x 40 7/8 in with frame. 21 3/8 x 31 7/8 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEMSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT DOISNEAU, "LE BAISER DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE""Le baiser de l'Hotel de Ville". Gelatin silver print. Year 1950. Printed later. Image: 34.6x40.6 cm Sheet: 40.5x50.5 cm. Signed in ink lower right. Initialled, titled and dated in ink on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) FranceGustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) France , " View Le Quai de l'Oise " , Oil on Panel , Signed lower Right, measures 9" x 12" , w/frame 16" x 18.5" , The piece was acquired by descent of family and was purSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shou headrestTrès rare chevet en trois parties, le pilier central est sculpté du dieu Shou, les bras levés soutenant le cintre symboliquement. Shou est le dieu de l'atmosphère associé à sa sœur Tefnout, ilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall The Artists Bouquet w/ Derriere Le MiroirMarc Chagall (1887-1985) The Artist's Bouquet Le Bouquet de l'Artiste 1964 Lithograph in colors on Arches Hand Signed and numbered in pencil lower margin 57.5 x 42.5 cm, 22.63 inches x 16.73 inches ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'EcoleGerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'Ecole oil on canvas signed G. Sekoto (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of JoSee Sold Price
May 30BonhamsCLAUDE LALANNE (1925-2019) Collier Groseilles, 1990 Collier en bronze doréSigné, num&...€8,000
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfJOAN MIRO ZWEI BLAETTER AUS 'CONSTELLATION' (1959)€2,600
May 30BonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso portfolio (Verve No. 29-30), 1954 Ense...€10,000
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEmile Gallé, Nancy, Tall vase 'Ancolies', 1895-1900€2,500
1 day LeftForum AuctionsBookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure De Luxe Le Livre et l'Amateur, first edition, one of 900£50
May 29Jasper52Extremité Meridionale de l'Amérique Tierra del Fuego Magellan Str BONNE 1788 map$35
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali L'Elephant et le Singe de Jupiter from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la$1,540
Jun 01Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali L'Elephant et le Singe de Jupiter from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la$1,540
Jun 06PiasaLéonor Fini (1907-1996) Pour Sheridan le Fanu, 1974 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right€100,000
May 30Art Research ParisFRANÇOIS STAHLY (1911-2006) LES AILES, 1953 Plâtre original, sculpture organique à patine noire,€2,400
Champagne AuctionsRiopelle, Jean-Paul (Reproduction) - Derrière le miroir (Reproduction)CA$20(1 bid)
Champagne AuctionsRiopelle, Jean-Paul (Reproduction) - Derrière le miroir (Reproduction)CA$55(3 bids)
9 hrs LeftThomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300