Sold2023Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901) Bronze SculptureIsidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901) French, Bronze Sculpture; titled "Winner of the Derby". Substantial bronze sculpture. Isidore Bonheur was born in Bordeaux, (Gironde), on May 15, 1827 and died in ParSee Sold Price
Sold2016Isidore Bonheur bronze bull, 13 3/4" X 20", markedIsidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1822-1899) bronze stature of a bull in defensive charge posture entitled "Bull, Head Down". Measures 13 3/4 inches by 20 inches. Marked "I. Bonheur" on the top of the baSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Isidore Bonheur Bronze, horse and jockeyAfter Isidore Bonheur Bronze, horse and jockey sculpture on granite base, total height 22 1/2, length 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Horse Signed Isidore Bonheur on a red marbleBronze Horse Signed Isidore Bonheur on a red marble base. Ht. 7" Wth. 8" D. 4"See Sold Price
Sold2015Isidore Bonheur, Bronze CowIsidore Bonheur bronze cow signed "I. BONHEUR" at base. [5 1/2" W x 3" W x 1 3/4" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Isidore Bonheur Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: Patinated bronze sculpture after Isidore Bonheur depicting a horse and jockey. Atop a stone base. "[Isi]dore Bonheur" at base of sculpture proper. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: EuropeSee Sold Price
Sold2017BONHEUR, Isidore-Jules. Bronze. "Le Grand Jockey"Bronze with brown patina raised on a green marble base. Signed 'I. Bohneur' and stamped 1855 on bronze base. Isidore-Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901). From the Madison Ave, New York estate of an artSee Sold Price
Sold2018BONHEUR, Isidore-Jules. Bronze. "Le GrandJockey". Bronze with brown patina raised on a green marble base. Signed 'I. Bohneur' and stamped 1855 on bronze base. Isidore-Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901). From the Madison Ave, New York estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze sculpture by Isidore Jules BonheurBronze sculpture depicting jockey on horse by French artist Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901), 20.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (FRENCH, 1827-01) BRONZE, H 15", W 21", BULL WITH BANDERILLASAFTER ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (FRENCH, 1827-01) BRONZE, H 15", W 21", BULL WITH BANDERILLAS A posthumous bronze sculpture after Isidore Jules Bonheur depicting a bull impaled with banderillas. Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Isidore Jules Bonheur (French 1827-1901)DESCRIPTION: A bronze sculpture by Isidore Jules Bonheur titled:"Bear and Bull". Features a brown patinated, bear and bull brawling with one another atop a textured base. Finished with a green marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE BULL Isidore Jules Bonheur Bronze figure Statue SculptureTHE BULL Isidore Jules Bonheur Bronze figure Statue Sculpture length of base 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Isidore Bonheur Horse & Jockey Bronze SculptureIsidore Jules Bonheur France 1827-1901 Titled "Le Grand Jockey," depicts a jockey on horse back looking off to his side. Bonheur began studying painting with his father before eventually attending theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Isidore Bonheur; Pair of Bronze GroupingsPair of bronze bovine groupings. Cow and bull. Unsigned first issue. Circa 1879. Finely chaised and rich original patination. Cut or punch markings; 3in.H. x 5in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2016ISIDORE BONHEUR CHARGING BULL BRONZE SCULPTUREIsidore Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) bronze sculpture depicting a charging bull. Signed to top of base. Measures 20" (51cm) length x 13" (33cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Winner Circle by Isidore Bonheur (Belgium, 1827-1901) Bronze StatueVintage Winner Circle by Isidore Bonheur (Belgium, 1827-1901) Bronze Statue. Signed on the bronze base. Metal plaque with title.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Bronze Horse Jockey SculptureA large and heavy bronze horse sculpture after Isidore-Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901), "Le Grand Jockey." Signed I. Bonheur, 1855. Measures: 22 x 23 x 5.25 inches Domestic Shipping: Please inquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901) BronzeOutstanding bronze horse and jockey. Late 19th century circa 1890. Casted during Bonheur life, no foundry marks. Provenance: Previously The Personal Collection of Gene Zimmerman Springboro, Ohio. TherSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Isidore Bonheur "Hound attacking Boar" bronzeAfter ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) "Hound attacking a Boar" Bronze. 14 x 22 x 8 1/4 inches. Bears signature on the base right edge: Isidore Bonheur.See Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901) bronze sculpture jockey on horsebackIsidore Jules Bonheur (French, 1827-1901) bronze sculpture jockey on horseback. Signed in casting I. Bonheur. 24 1/4"h x 7 1/4"w x 25 1/2"d (approx) Weight: 66lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Ours Marchant (Walking Bear) Signed Isidore Bonheur, 19th CAn antique bronze Ours Marchant (Walking Bear), signed Isidore Bonheur, 19th C.Measures - 5.5''H x 8.25''W x 3''D.Biography:Isidore Jules Bonheur (Bordeaux 15 May 1827 – 10 November 1901 Paris)See Sold Price
Sold2023after ISIDORE BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) A BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTURE, "Le Grand Jockey," 20THafter ISIDORE BONHEUR (French 1827-1901) A BRONZE EQUESTRIAN SCULPTURE, "Le Grand Jockey," 20TH CENTURY, with reddish brown patination and raised on green marble plinth, incised signature on bronze baSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Bonheur du Jour Bronze & Japanese Lacquer-Mounted Mahogany Cabinet Desk By Alfred Beurdeley$40,000
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Bonheur Arab Man On a Horse Bronze Sculpture Museum Quality Artwork Sale$500
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesIsodore Jules Bonheur, France (1827-1901), Horse at Post, bronze$500(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78131: A Chinese Bronze Luduan-Form Incense Burner, Min$400(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17th$2,200(2 bids)