Sold2020French Gilt Bronze Relief Plaque: La Pens Henri ChapuA French gilt bronze relief plaque: La Pens Henri Chapu (French, 1833 - 1891) Thiebaut Freres Foundry, Paris late 19th century Impressed H. CHAPU and foundry pastille, fixed on a marble stand.height oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador DALI (1904-1989). « Nu montant l’escalier ».Salvador DALI (1904-1989). « Nu montant l’escalier ». 1973. Bronze et marbre noir. Signé « Dali ». Numérotée « 09/300 ». Signé, numéroté et titré sur la plaque en bronze apposée sur leSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Antique Bronze Medals,includes Inauguration on Installations Maritime Brussels 1922 (2 3/4" X 2 /4"), 1916 French Bronze Plaque "Aux Dames de La Croix Rouge" 2" X 2 3/4" and "It is the Lord" plaque 3 1/2" X 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Helmut Lander, 1924 Weimar-2013 Darmstadt, convolute ofHelmut Lander, 1924 Weimar-2013 Darmstadt, convolute of 2 Bronze plaques, each signed, monogrammed La. 84, edition 20, d.10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020French bronze plaque from canal boatFrench bronze plaque from canal boat. Corvette La Motte Picquet. 8 1/4" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert-Ernest De Carrier-Belleuse (1824 - 1887)Albert-Ernest De Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824 - 1887) Bronze woman holding a mirror. Plaque reads ("La Verite" Par Carrier Belleuse) Signed on base. Dimensions: 35 x 11 x 9.25 in. Approx Weight: 50See Sold Price
Sold2021A Bronze Plaque After Salvador Dali (20th Century)A Bronze Plaque After Salvador Dali (20th Century) La Cuillere aux Bequilles numbered 121/590 (lower right) Height 3 x width 9 1/2 inches. Property from a Chicago CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024HENRI CHAPU BRONZE PLAQUE THIEBAUT FRERES FONDEURSHenri-Michel-Antoine Chapu (French, 1833-1891) bronze plaque mounted to rouge marble. Titled 'La Pensee'. Signed H. Chapu and holds Thiebaut Freres Fondeurs foundry mark. Measures 16 3/4" h x 9 3/4" wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Auguste Moreau Bronze "Girl with Scarf"Having a bronze of a girl holding a scarf in the wind, in a golden bronze patina, also has a medallion plaque titled "La Brise Par Aug. Moreau Medaille Le Dor, Al Exposition", good condition, patina sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jeanne D’Arc bronze Plaque cca.1900 with frameBronze nicely done with crisp detail Sizes:35.3x29 cm. Signed L. Piron. Frame with some low blows. Good condition! IISee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Czaky (b. 1888-1971) Bronze Plaque"Tet de Femme a la Meche Bleue" numbered 4/8, with Blanchet foundry mark to the bottom of the right side panel, of an abstract portrait of a woman in low relief. Dimensions: 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Constantin Meunier, bronze plaqueConstantin Meunier, bronze plaque, Constantin Emile Meunier (French, 1831-1905), Study of a Farmer, cast signed, faintly stamped "Modele-La Maison Moderne Paris" verso, 13"h x 10"w Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dominique Dorie "La Lavoir" O/CDominique Dorie, France (1958-) Oil on canvas, autumn scene, signed lower right, bronze plaque bottom center. Measures 27"H x 27"W framed; 23"H x 23"W unframed. Condition is good with no issues, see pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Léopold HARZE (1831-1893) French bronze plaqueLéopold HARZE (1831-1893) French bronze plaque, signed and dated 1881. 17 1/4 in H x 13 in W x 2 in D. Shipping in USA or International please contact both UPS stores for quote: James Lawrence, UPSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patinated Bronze Clock After Auguste MoreauPatinated bronze clock La Protection. Figural case with lion, bird finial and flowers. Marble base. Plaque "La Protection par Aug. Moreau, Mile d'Or". 10 3/8"H. Chips to face at keyhole, minor discoloSee Sold Price
Sold2019F. Lavastre: Le Depart; Le Trioumphe; La Resistance;Four bronze plaques, 1853, all signed 'F. Lavastre' and dated lower right, titled and signed on paper labels on the reverse of the frames, all with stamps from Olivier et Cie, Paris. 12 x 10 in., 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Mathieu, France "Via Posthume" SculptureGeorges Mathieu, France (1921-2012). Polished bronze sculpture on black base with bronze plaque "Viatha Posthume", c. 1985. Numbered in the hollow L.A. 5/10, signed on the outside. Good condition, seeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip and Kelvin LaVerne Bronze "Chinoi" Wall Plaque.Philip and Kelvin LaVerne Bronze "Chinoi" Wall Plaque. Original typed description letter from La Verne Galleries accompanies this lot. Signed. Good condition. Measures 24-1/2" x 17-1/2". Shipping: ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH SCHOOL: "LA CHANSON"bronze with gilt and green patination; signed to plinth "Baron"; inscribed to plaque 'La Chanson / par Baron'; 29 inches high; 31 1/2 inches high overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022A bronze memorial plaque commemorating the entombment on NoA bronze memorial plaque commemorating the entombment on Nov. 10. 1922 of the unknown soldier, killed 1914-1918 at the foot of the Congress Column in Brussels; La Grande Guerre. Signed: "Jac. Potter(?See Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze Portrait Plaque of a BoyBronze Portrait Plaque of a Boy , signed "Kendig '34" lower left, reverse stamped "NBW/ LA/ CAL." in shield, 9 in. x 5 1/2 in IMPORTANT: All purchases must be removed from our premises within 10 daysSee Sold Price
Sold2016AUGUSTE MOREAU (FRENCH, 1834-1917) BRONZE SCULPTUREAUGUSTE MOREAU (FRENCH, 1834-1917) BRONZE SCULPTURE, titled "La Jeunesse" on plaque to base, an ecstatic young girl in dancing pose holding a garland aloft, signed in casting to base, original patinatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Debut, "La Science" Bronze on MarbleMarcel Debut (French, 1865 -1933), "La science Eclairant Le Monde" Bronze on marble Plaque at base with title, "Beaux-Arts, 1897, (Par Debut)" Approx. height 24.5'', width 10.5'', depth 9.75''See Sold Price
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Saint Narcisse des Mouches ».€500
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Triton ailé ».1972.€600
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « L’âme de Don Quichotte ».€500
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions-La Familia- Bronze Sculpture by Jesus Mariano Leuus (Mexico 1948) Signed$800
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE BRONZE PLAQUE LOVERS SCULPTURE DETAILS: - Artist: Philip & Kelvin$25(3 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsANSONIA Antique Black Marble, Bronze Plaque, Column Sides Mantle Clock 12.25 in. h. x 15.25 in. w.$100(1 bid)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Paying & Receiving" Bronze Plaque Sign 15 x 3$5
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). The Anatomist. 1970....$750(2 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsVic Payne Native American Bronze Sculpture Statue Two Faces Have I$60(2 bids)