Sold2024Agnes Weinrich, Teatime I, Wood printing blockAgnes Weinrich (1873-1946) Teatime I, c. 1920 Wood printing block Additional information: Unsigned but with exhibition label as catalog #6 and copy of catalog from "Provincetown Printing Blocks" exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ora Inge Maxim, The Dockyard, Wood printing blockOra Inge Maxim (1895-1982) The Dockyard, c. 1931 Wood printing block Initials inscribed lower left Exhibited in "Provincetown Printing Blocks" at PAAM, 3/11/1988-4/24/1988, #52. Lot includes exhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ora Inge Maxim, The Boatyard, Wood printing blockOra Inge Maxim (1895-1982) The Boatyard, c. 1931 Wood printing block Additional information: Exhibited in "Provincetown Printing Blocks" at PAAM, 3/11/1988-4/24/1988), #44 in catalog. Lot comes with eSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASIAN: Chinese woodcut, c. 1930's, social commentary, depicts workers or crows hastily gatheringASIAN: Chinese woodcut, c. 1930's, social commentary, depicts workers or crows hastily gathering around a basket of rice or food, in black and white, artist seal in block, framed and matted behind glaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Knaths, Roosters, Wood printing blockKarl Knaths (1891-1971) Roosters, n.d. Wood printing block Unsigned, but with exhibition label as catalog #33 and copy of catalog from "Provincetown Printing Blocks" exhibition at PAAM (3/11/1988-4/24See Sold Price
Sold2022Engraved Copper Printing Blocks William Stirling-Maxwell. Don John of AustriaEngraved Copper Printing Blocks William Stirling-Maxwell. Don John of Austria 4 tin boxes and 3 oak boxes containing a large quantity of engraved printing blocks, chiefly the engraved copper printingSee Sold Price
Sold2024A COLLECTION OF 20TH C. WOODCUTS AND LITHOGRAPHS1) Peter Moran (Pennsylvania, 1841-1914) A Noonday Rest (circa 1877). The etching is initialed within the plate lower right. 2) Prentiss Taylor (Washington D.C., 1907-1991) Steward, Course and PaddockSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES #1 COMIC GRADED 9.0RARE TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES #1 COMIC GRADED 9.0 MIRAGE STUDIOS 1ST PRINTING, C. 1984See Sold Price
Sold2021Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Illinois Artist OilGertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) was active/lived in Illinois, Wisconsin / Germany. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for Surreal imagery, gloves, grapes, hats, block printing. Medium: Oil on board SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chen Ting-Shih - Day and Night #34Lot 20 Chen Ting-Shih Chinese (1913-2002) Day and Night #34 (c. 1980) woodcut in two sheets: left sheet measures 41 1/8 x 26 7/8 inches, right sheet measures 41 1/8 x 29 1/2 inches left piece signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020(8) A SET OF EIGHT QING DYNASTY ENGRAVED WOOD BLOCK(8) A SET OF EIGHT QING DYNASTY ENGRAVED WOOD BLOCK PRINTING TAOIST CLASSIC BOOKS AND BOX,COLLECTION OF ZHANG SAN FENG.THREAD-BOUND BOOK.HARDCOVER.B033.China 19th century. Pub Date: Qing dynasty.MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Illinois Artist OilGertrude Abercrombie Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) was active/lived in Illinois, Wisconsin / Germany. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for Surreal imagery, gloves, grapes, hats, block printing. MediSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hughes Printing Telegraph, c. 1875Hughes Printing Telegraph, c. 1875 Ateliers L. Doignon, Malakoff, Paris. No. 1810, synchronic printer for letters, numbers and characters, weight-driven (counterweight not included), with regulator, pSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. oversized butcher block19th C. over-sized butcher block with carved boars heads " Establissements VERGNE & Cie Villeneuve S/Lot, Paris ca.1880 74.25"W." x 34"D. x 34"H. (56 overall )See Sold Price
Sold2023French Wallpaper Scene Chasse Dite D'Apres VernetLot comprises 24 panels of antique French wallpaper depicting two scenes "Chasse Dite D'Apres Vernet" from the first edition printing in c. 1835. The rare scenic paper is printed on joined sheets atteSee Sold Price
SoldCarol Summers (1925-2016); Navarro Sunset;Carol Summers (1925-2016) Navarro Sunset, c. 1970 Color woodcut on paper; signed 'Carol Summers' in pencil center right, numbered and titled '22/75...' in pencil center left; framed. image/sheet 36 7/See Sold Price
Sold2017M C Escher Day and Night Woodcut PrintEscher, Maurits Cornelius (Dutch, 1898-1972) Day and Night, (Bool 303) woodcut print, on Japan woven paper, signed in the lower left in pencil, image measuring 15.5 by 26.5 inches, with the sheet sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tom Wesselmann '83 Signed Woodcut, Bedroom DropoutTom Wesselmann (1931-2004). "Bedroom Dropout" - 1983, woodcut in colors on wove paper, limited edition 32/50, pencil signed, dated, and numbered lower left margin, publisher's blind stamp lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Sadler (Florida, 20/21st C) "The Big Econ"Tom Sadler (Florida, 20/21st C) "The Big Econ" Exhibited Florida Landscape Painting Depicting the Little-Big Econ State Forest which is on the banks of the Econlockhatchee River which is near OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Sadler (American 20th C)Large Florida PaintingTom Sadler (American 20/21st C) Large Florida Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Depicting an egret in a Florida riverscape at sunset. Housed in a gilt/reticulated frame. Sight Size: 43.5 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza in Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Est. $3,000-5,000. Ship: $65 PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gibson L-00 GuitarAcoustic Gibson Model L-00 c.1934. Number 764 Ink-stamped on Neck Block, Number 165 Impressed on Headstock. Original Style Plank Tuners. Back of Neck May Have Been Refinished. Bridge Has Been "Topped"See Sold Price
Sold2024R. Tom Gilleon - "Skull Society"Member of the Russell Skull Society of Artists oil Buyer's Premium is up to 17%. Click on View Auction Policy for DetailsSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRR AuctionGutenberg Bible Leaf (c. 1452/1454) Printing Micah's Messianic Prophecy - Rare Page from the$10,000(1 bid)
BonhamsTHOMAS CORBIN (AMERICAN, BORN 1954): THREE PATINATED BRASS 'TOTEM' CANDLESTICKSCirca 1996$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausMaria Amalia, Saxony, Queen of Spain, Naples & Sicily, 1740s Engraved by Sysang$50
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRoy Lichtenstein Imperfect Diptych 57 7/8" x 93 3/4" (C. 225), 1988$16,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAutograph Scrapbook Classic Hollywood Celebrities Dean Martin Ginger Rogers Tom Grant The Lone$20(2 bids)
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Alexander Calder "Spirals and Forms" Lithograph (ca. 1965)$575(3 bids)