Sold2021Carl Walter Desert Farmer Oil PtgWalter, Carl (American/Oklahoma, b.1917-?), Desert Farmer, c.1970s, oil on board, signed lower left, 7.5 x 9.5 inches, in a wood frame 16 x 18 inches. Provenance: Gallery of Distinction, Carefree, AriSee Sold Price
Sold2015CARL SAMMONS Desert Landscape OilCARL SAMMONS (American 1886-1968) "Smoke Trees, Palm Springs" Oil on board. 6 x 8 1/4 inches; Framed: 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Signed lower right: Carl Sammons.See Sold Price
Sold2021attributed to Walter Englehardt (1893-1956) Californiaattributed to Walter Englehardt DESERT LANDSCAPE, oil painting on canvas, inscribed on stretcher bar, 12 x 16”, frame 16 x 20”; Steven Gaal DESERT LANDSCAPE, gouache on paper or board, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER FARRINTON MOSES DESERT SCENE OIL ON BOARDAPPROX 18" X 24" IMAGE SIZE--SIGNED LOWER RIGHT & HAS METAL TAG.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sammons ''Desert Mountains, Palm Springs'' OilCarl Sammons (1883-1968 California) ''Desert Mountains, Palm Springs'' Oil on Canvas 20''x26'' Image. A large impressionist California landscape composition. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Sammons, Palms in Desert Landscape, oilCARL SAMMONS (American, 1883-1968), Palms in Desert Landscape, oil on board, (approximate dimensions - board (sight): 5 5/8 x 7 5/8 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Varnish aging and surface duSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter King Stone Ithaca Farmscape Oil Ptg 1937Stone, Walter King (American, 1875-1949), Slaterville Road Farmscape in Ithaca, New York, 1937, oil on artist's board, signed and dated lower right, 24 x 29 inches, in a gilt wood frame 27 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Sammons, "Wild Flowers, Desert Center Calif", oilCarl Sammons, (American, 1883-1968), "Wild Flowers, Desert Center Calif", oil on board, 12" x 16", frame: 17.5" x 21.5", signed lower right & titled verso, very good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Hoppe, West Texas DesertCarl Hoppe (Texas, 1897-1981), "West Texas Desert", oil on artist board sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 16.5 x 20.5 in. Provenance: A Terrell Hills, Texas collection Early Texas artist Carl HoppSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Carl SammonsCarl Sammons (American, 1883-1968), Untitled (Mountain Desert Vista), oil on board, signed lower right, board (unframed): 11"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Hoerman, Western Arizona (Desert Landscape)Carl Hoerman (German/American, 1885-1955) Western Arizona (Desert Landscape) oil on canvas signed lower left 28" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL SAMMONS (American 1883-1968) A PAINTING, "PurpleCARL SAMMONS (American 1883-1968) A PAINTING, "Purple Mat in Desert Landscape," oil on canvas mounted to board, signed L/R. 11 3/8" x 15 1/4" Provenance: Property from a Corporate Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Sammons (1883-1968) CaliforniaCALIFORNIA DESERT LANDSCAPE, oil painting on canvas board, signed lower right, 12 x 16”, frame 20 ½ x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER LANTZ (American, 1899-1994)WALTER LANTZ (American, 1899-1994) "Palm Desert - Calif." (with tree), oil on masonite, signed 'Walter Lantz 1970' (lower right), also signed verso with title and date, overall good condition (minor cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Noland (American, b. 1958) Desert Hybrid, 2000Michael Noland (American, b. 1958) Desert Hybrid, 2000 oil on canvas signed M. Noland, titled and dated (verso) 13 x 10 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Carl HSee Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER LANTZ (American, 1899-1994)WALTER LANTZ (American, 1899-1994) "Palm Desert - Calif." (with grass tufts), oil on canvasboard, signed 'Walter Lantz' (lower left), also signed verso with title and date, overall good condition, 9x1See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sammons ''Mesquite on the Desert, Palm Springs"Carl Sammons (1883-1968 California) ''Mesquite on the Desert, Palm Springs'' 1947 Oil on Board 12''x16'' Image. Impressionist California landscape composition. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 18''x2See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Sammons; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Desert Landscape. Signed l.r.; 12in. X 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2020THOMAS WALTER PICKARD (CANADA, 1865-53), OIL ON CANVAS,THOMAS WALTER PICKARD (CANADA, 1865-53), OIL ON CANVAS, 1945, H 20", W 26", DESERT LANDSCAPE A 1945 oil on canvas by Thomas Walter Pickard. Depicting a desert path with cacti in the foreground and mouSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESERT LANDSCAPE BY CARL G. BRAY.American, mid 20th century. Oil on board, signed lower right. Desert flowers. 15"h. 30"w., framed, 19.5"h. 34.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Hoyle(United Kingdom, 1922-2000) Oil on canvas dated 1958. Farmer on dirt road in ox drawn cart. Very nicely rendered and signed lower right. H20" W24" Sold from the collection of an Upcountry South CaroliSee Sold Price
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGCarl Walter LINER (1914-1997) or Herbert KAUFMANN (1924-2011), attributed toCHF 200
2 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania$20,000
5 days LeftDavidson AuctionsJUNIPER Robert (1929-2012), 'Desert Track,' 1983., Oil on Linen, 60x75cmA$4,500