Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long repaired with patch and some inpainting. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter VillageCarl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter Village. Signed, framed. Size: 19.5 x 25.5. ASKart: Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981)Carl Wuermer was active/lived in New York, California / Germany. Carl WuermSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL WUERMER (New York / California, 1900-1981)house through the trees, 1922, oil on canvas, signed 'Carl Wuermer 22' (lower right), 27x27in., overall framed 32x32in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. OilCarl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 15.5 inches high x 19.5 inches wide in a 3 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Taubes Oil on Canvas Portrait of a WomanFrederic Taubes (Poland / American, New York, 1900-1981). Oil on canvas portrait of a woman. Signed lower left Taubes. 11 1/4" x 9 1/4" (with frame 17" x 15"). Crazing throughout, some inpainting to hSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERIC TAUBES (New York, 1900-1981), “Primavera”, depicting three nudes in an abstractFREDERIC TAUBESNew York, 1900-1981“Primavera”, depicting three nudes in an abstract style. Signed in pencil lower right.14” x 8” between the plate lines. Framed 21” x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981)DESCRIPTION: Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981). Oil on canvas. Snowclad Hills. In gilt frame. Labels to reverse for D. Matt Inc., Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. (1923 - 1994) and Carl WueSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL KAHLER (New York/California/Austria/Australia, 1855-1906), "We are Seven"., Oil on canvas, 16"CARL KAHLERNew York/California/Austria/Australia, 1855-1906"We are Seven". Depicts seven white cats on a red velvet sofa. Signed lower left "Carl Kahler". Titled on frame plaque.Oil on canvas, 16" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer "A Summer Day" oil on canvasCARL WUERMER (American 1900-1981) "A Summer Day" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 36 1/4 inches; Frame: 36 5/8 x 40 1/2 inches. Signed lower left: Carl Wuermer. Two labels verso: One in the center of the canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN R. GRABACH (New York/California, 1886-1981), Portrait of a man., Oil on board, 12" x 9". FramedJOHN R. GRABACHNew York/California, 1886-1981Portrait of a man. Signed lower left "John R. Grabach N.A". Inscribed verso "Head Painting".Oil on board, 12" x 9". Framed 19See Sold Price
Sold2023RAY PROHASKA (New York/California, 1901-1981), “Bluefish Fisherman, Montauk”., Oil onRAY PROHASKANew York/California, 1901-1981“Bluefish Fisherman, Montauk”. Signed lower left "Roy Prohaska". Partially titled on Amagansett Gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 36.5&See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer - Winter AfternoonLot 190 Carl Wuermer German (1900-1981) Winter Afternoon oil on canvas signed lower right 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Prohaska (NY,CA,1901-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Ray Prohaska (New York, California, 1901 - 1981) TITLE: Mother and Daughter with Vase of Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Minor scratches/paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold20221951 Julio de Diego, Gouache, Modernist PortraitOffered is a gouache on board painting by Julio de Diego (New York / California / Spain, 1900-1979). Signed lower right and dated 1951. Modernist style painting depicting a man with his hands around hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Alfred Mira Listed New York Artist (1900-1981) Original Oil on Canvas "IndustrialAttributed to Alfred Mira Listed New York Artist (1900-1981) Original Oil on Canvas "Industrial Docks" Signed Front and Back Attributed Alfred Mira, rare early works- Measures roughly 19"See Sold Price
Sold2021CARL HOLTY, New York/France, 1900-1973, UntitledCARL HOLTY New York/France, 1900-1973 Untitled abstract. Signed lower right "Holty". Oil on paper, 18" x 12.25". Framed 26" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2019Saul Kovner (NY,CA,1904-1981) oil on boardARTIST: Saul Kovner (New York, California, Russia, 1904 - 1981) NAME: Girl with Toy Horse MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor losses of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Oscar Borg Watercolor Portrait Painting.Carl Oscar Borg Watercolor Portrait Painting. (Carl Oscar Borg, New York/California, 1879-1947). A monochromatic watercolor on paper portrait painting of a gentleman with wavy hair and a moustache. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry E. Winzenreid Lithograph [Yale College]Henry E. Winzenreid (New York, California, Ohio 1892 - 1981) etching. Signed 'Henry E. Winzenreid' in pencil lower right. Title and number 'The Sentinel 16/30' in pencil lower left. Measures 10-in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry E. Winzenreid Woodcut [Trees]Henry E. Winzenreid (New York, California, Ohio 1892 - 1981) etching. Signed 'Henry Winzenreid' in pencil lower right. Title and number 'Hill Top 11/50' in pencil lower left. Measures 8.5-in. x 11.375See Sold Price
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesCOLLECTION OF TRAVEL EPHEMERA, BROCHURES, BOOKLETS, MAPS 1900-1950$100
2 days LeftEldred'sJAMES DAVID SMILLIE (New York/California, 1833-1909), "Evening - Sea Mill - West Kilbride"., Colored$70
May 24Eldred'sRAYMOND PERRY RODGERS NEILSON (New York/California, 1881-1964), "Mrs. Ellery Stone", clasping her$750
May 24Eldred'sRAYMOND PERRY RODGERS NEILSON (New York/California, 1881-1964), "Mrs. Ellery Stone", seated and$750
3 days LeftForum AuctionsRushdie (Salman) Midnight's Children, first American edition, New York, 1981.£100
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncArthur B. Davies Early 20th c. O/C Ethereal Modern Landscape$275(2 bids)