Sold2022Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981)DESCRIPTION: Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981). Oil on canvas. Snowclad Hills. In gilt frame. Labels to reverse for D. Matt Inc., Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. (1923 - 1994) and Carl WueSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer "A Summer Day" oil on canvasCARL WUERMER (American 1900-1981) "A Summer Day" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 36 1/4 inches; Frame: 36 5/8 x 40 1/2 inches. Signed lower left: Carl Wuermer. Two labels verso: One in the center of the canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer - Winter AfternoonLot 190 Carl Wuermer German (1900-1981) Winter Afternoon oil on canvas signed lower right 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Riverscape, Carl Wuermer(American, 1900-1981), titled "Early Morning Spring in Woodstock," signed l.r. Sight size: 24-1/4"h x 29-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. OilCarl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 15.5 inches high x 19.5 inches wide in a 3 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Yehuda Wolpert "Eternal Light" Chandelier.Ludwig Yehuda Wolpert, German/American (1900-1981) "Eternal Light" Judaica Brass Chandelier w/ Certificate of Authenticity Enclosed. There is a Copy of an Invoice Dated May 8, 1957 From The Jewish MusSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter VillageCarl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter Village. Signed, framed. Size: 19.5 x 25.5. ASKart: Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981)Carl Wuermer was active/lived in New York, California / Germany. Carl WuermSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Holty, Figural Abstraction, 1937Carl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Figural Abstraction, 1937 watercolor on paper laid to board initialed and dated lower left; signed lower margin 12" x 18" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Holty, Break ThroughCarl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Break Through oil on paper laid to masonite signed lower left, signed and titled verso 9 1/4" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long repaired with patch and some inpainting. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORYCARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORY (24" X 31")See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Robert Holty (American, 1900 -1973) Gouache Abstract c. 1946 FramedCarl Robert Holty (American, 1900 -1973) Gouache Abstract c. 1946 Framed. Signed and dated bottom right. Carl Robert Holty was a German-born American abstract painter. Harold Rosenberg described HoltySee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Thomas Hoppe (1897 - 1981) AmericanCarl Thomas Hoppe (1897 - 1981) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 7.5 x 9.5 inches ) w/frame (14 x 15.5 inches ) Carl Thomas Hoppe, born 22 August 1897 in San Antonio, TX, son of German immigrants AuguSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER (AMERICAN, 1900-1981).Oil on canvas. "Spring Morning". Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. Christie's lot stickers affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25.5" high x 30.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Zucker, American (1900 - 1981)"Old Barn" farm landscape. Oil on canvas signed on lower right. Jacques Zucker was active/lived in New York / Poland. He is known for expressionist figure, town- and landscape paintings, still lives.See Sold Price
Sold2021Maria Kipp (German/American, 1900-1988) TapestryMaria Kipp (German/American, 1900-1988) Tapestry, circa 1950 Hand-woven textile 76-1/2 x 135 inches (194.3 x 342.9 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Parisian Canal, Jacques Zucker(American, 1900-1981), signed l.r. "J. Zucker." Sight size: 25"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZUCKER, Jacques. Oil on Canvas. European StreetScene. Signed lower left. Jacques Zucker (Polish/American, 1900-1981). From a Great Neck, NY estate. - Dimensions: 21.5" high x 19" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Oil on CanvasCarl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Painting, Oil on canvas signed lower left Carl Wuermer titled on verso No. 163 "The Wintry River" by CARL WUERMER size with frame 37.25 x 32.125 in (94.61 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZUCKER, Jacques. Oil on Canvas. Village StreetScene with Mother and Child. Signed lower right. Jacques Zucker (Polish/American, 1900-1981). From a Great Neck, NY estate. - Dimensions: 17.75" high x 21.75" wide.See Sold Price
4 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.17" Large Antique 19 Century German Hand Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque$3,000
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(3) STUART ABELMAN, ROBERT EICKHOLT & OKRA IRIDESCENT ART GLASS VASES$100
May 16DuMouchellesO. Frey & Sohne (Breslau, Germany) 800 Pts Silver Centerpiece Bowl Ca. 1900, H 2.5" Dia. 9" 7.3t oz$150
May 18Clark Auctions of TexasGerman Regimental Beer Stein, 4. Grolsh Hess. Inft. Regt. Prinz Carl No 118 Worms. 1902-04.$100