Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer - Winter AfternoonLot 190 Carl Wuermer German (1900-1981) Winter Afternoon oil on canvas signed lower right 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer "Winter Solstice". Signed. Oil on Canvas.Carl Wuermer "Winter Solstice". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 28.5 inches high x 39 inches wide in a 4 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021O/C on Artist Board - "Late Afternoon Winter" 26 3/4"O/C on Artist Board - "Late Afternoon Winter" 26 3/4" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark James Mace (N.Y) Oil on BoardA modern impressionist work titled verso, "Late Winter Afternoon", Mace is a modern Hudson Valley, NY artist. Dimensions:7" x 8", the frame 12" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Gaertner 18x24 O/B Late Winter LandscapeCarl Gaertner (OH,1898 - 1952) 18x24 , Tempera/B , signed lower right , Late Winter Landscape, size as framed 24.5 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter VillageCarl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter Village. Signed, framed. Size: 19.5 x 25.5. ASKart: Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981)Carl Wuermer was active/lived in New York, California / Germany. Carl WuermSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Board, Winter Scene, Aldro Hibbard(American, 1886-1972), appears to be unsigned, labeled verso, titled "Late Afternoon-Vermont." Sight size: 7-1/2"h x 9-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long repaired with patch and some inpainting. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Various Artists (20th Century): Collection of Printscomprising four works by Asa Cheffetz (American, 1897-1965), each woodcut in black and white, each signed in pencil ("Late Afternoon, Vermont", Image: 5 x 9 in., Sheet: 10 x 13 1/2 in., "Winter in SouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Webber (American 1850 - 1921), watercolor on paper, late 19th C., pastoral scene with sheepCarl Webber (American 1850 - 1921), watercolor on paper, late 19th C., pastoral scene with sheep near flowering tree, cabin in distance, signed lower right, some board stains, in period gilt frame, beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk - Late Afternoon Sky, S. W. TexasJulian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) "Late Afternoon Sky, S. W. Texas," 1912. Oil on board (5.125 x 8.625 inches) Signed lower left, signed, titled and dated verso. Overall: 6.75 x 10.25 x .625 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Raimonds Staprans "Yacht Harbor, Late Afternoon" oilRAIMONDS STAPRANS (Californian b. 1926) "Yacht Harbor, Late Afternoon" Oil on canvas. 18 1/8 x 38 1/8 inches; Frame: 26 1/4 x 46 1/4 inches. Signed and dated upper right corner: R. Staprans (19)60.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORYCARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORY (24" X 31")See Sold Price
Sold2024Jay Connaway (Am. 1893-1970), Late Winter, Monhegan, Oil on panel, framedJay Connaway (Am. 1893-1970) Late Winter, Monhegan Oil on panel, framed Signed l.r., additional composition and Milch Gallery label verso 20 1/8" x 29 7/8" actual, 26 1/8" x 36 1/8" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2023CLAUDE FLYNN HOWELL (North Carolina, 1915-1997), Mending Nets: Late Afternoon, 1976., ColorCLAUDE FLYNN HOWELLNorth Carolina, 1915-1997Mending Nets: Late Afternoon, 1976. A proof, aside from the edition of 300. Signed and dedicated “For Jessica and Hume because I admire you greatly -&See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER (AMERICAN, 1900-1981).Oil on canvas. "Spring Morning". Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. Christie's lot stickers affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25.5" high x 30.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL WUERMER (New York / California, 1900-1981)house through the trees, 1922, oil on canvas, signed 'Carl Wuermer 22' (lower right), 27x27in., overall framed 32x32in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Gonske | b. 1942 NAWA Late Afternoon Light OnWalter Gonske | b. 1942 NAWA Late Afternoon Light On Taos Pueblo Land Signed l/r: Gonske Oil on canvas 9 by 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Butler | Late Winter's NoonArtist: James Butler | b. 1925 Title: Late Winter's Noon | Signed l/l: Butler Media: Oil on panel Dimensions: 12 by 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019McEneaney, Sarah A., oil on board "Late Winter"McEneaney, Sarah A. (German, b 1955), oil on board "Late Winter", 24" x 24", framed 32" x 32" O1879See Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA porcelain figure "Winter" - an allegory from the Four Seasons series, Johann Carl Schönheit, 1782€680
May 11Auction WallstreetOil on canvas painting. "Side canal in late afternoon sun" Venice. Signed as Vallin, 1921$650
20 hrs LeftKamy INCLarge Boar Wild Pig Bronze Sculpture Art Deco Marble Base Statue Figurine Decor$320
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsCarl J Weis Late 19c Venice Grand Canal Sunset Impressionist Landscape Marine Seascape Sailboat Oil$425(4 bids)
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsCarl Krafft Original Winter Landscape Painting On Board Signed Framed Artwork$500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHTwo Russian papier mâché and lacquer paper knives with summer and winter troika, late 19th century€240
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupCarl Euler European Ice Skating Oil Painting.$50
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryEvgeny Ivanovich Naps (Russian, late 19th/early 20th century), Winter Troika$1,500
May 24Eldred'sWINTER LANDSCAPE PAINTING Late 19th Century Oil on canvas, 22" x 16". Framed 27.5" x 22".$250(1 bid)