Sold2019Henry Leach Carved Boar's Head PlaqueHenry Leach carved wood Boar's Head plaque. Measures 10" x 9.75" x 13". Signed "H. Leach" on verso. This carved figure has a chip on snout. Provenance: Private collection Washington state. We ship mosSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Guro Boar head wood Mask, Ivory Coast.African Guro Boar head wood Mask, Ivory Coast. Size 13 1/4 inches length. 5 1/2 inches wide. Carved wood boar head ceremonial mask. original paint. Provenance: From the Estate of Judith Fresco, inheriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Gilt Wood Boars Head Wall Hanging. FiguralCarved Gilt Wood Boars Head Wall Hanging. Figural carved wood. Not marked. Blaqk Forest Style Carving.-- Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 8 inches: D: 7.5 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wood Wolf Head PlaquesPair of antique Black Forest style carved wood. 4 1/2"h x 2 1/2"l x 4 1/4"w Wolf heads, that have been mounted later onto contemporary 7 1/2"h x 8 1/2"l wood frames. CONDITION: Both of the heads haveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Black Forest Style Carved Wood Dog's Head Wall PlaqueBlack Forest Style Carved Wood Dog's Head Wall Plaque20th C.Some wear.Provenance: Property from a Private New York Gentleman4"h x 3-1/4"w x 4-1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Carved Wood Lion Head Wall PlaquesPair of carved wood lion head wall plaques, remnants of old paint, 7-1/2" h x 6-1/4" wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved wooden Boars Head Whitbread pub signCarved and painted wood Boars Head Whitbread pub sign. From Olde Blind Dog Irish Pub, Atlanta, GA. Early 20th century. 25"h x 34"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023DECORATIVE CARVED WOOD LION HEAD FROM CAROUSELDECORATIVE CARVED WOOD LION HEAD FROM CAROUSEL: A round lion's head plaque carved of wood in high relief. Paint stripped to original wood grain. Approx. 13" in diameter & 2.75" d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Taxidermy Large Wild Boar Head (Sus Scrofa) on Carved Wood MountDIMENSIONS APPROX 65x38x59CM. Potential buyers should note that condition reports are matters of opinion only, they are non-exhaustive and based solely on what can be seen to the naked eye unless otheSee Sold Price
2021Bellamy style Folk art carved ship plaqueFok art carved and polychromed wood ship plaque ''Constitution/ Nantucket''- a finely carved wood plaque of eagle head and spread wings with a wheat sheaf holds a banner, in the manner of John BellamySee Sold Price
Sold2016Cane & walking sticks (4), all wood, one w/carvedCane & walking sticks (4), all wood, one w/carved boar's head w/glass eyes, one folk art w/hand-carved opening w/marbles, one w/silver inserts in handle, all in Exc cond except one w/carved Spanish MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stylized Horse Head Plaque.Anonymous. Stylized Horse Head Plaque. Not signed. Age and origin unknown, although it does appear to have some age. Carved wood-relief plaque with some paint remnants. Well-weathered, otherwise greatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Black Forest Style Boar's Head PlaqueAntique Black Forest Style Boar's Head Plaque w Birds at Either End. Hand carved, Italian in origin. Measures 44 x 15 inches. Originally carved on site in Sala Consilina, Italy for a massive Palazzo nSee Sold Price
Sold2017Five Carved Wood ArticlesFive antique articles comprising : 1.) Art nouveau carved walnut foyer mirror [9 1/4" W x 13 3/4" H]; 2.) Pair of antique southern European carved angel head plaques, in walnut frames [9 3/4" W x 4 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Renaissance Revival Carved Wood Slide-Top TableRenaissance revival carved wood slide-top dining table, apron relief carved with floral and foliate motifs and boar heads at center, with masque carved feet. 28" H x 41.5" W x 46.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED WOOD LION'S HEAD FROM A CAROUSEL FACADECARVED WOOD LION'S HEAD FROM A CAROUSEL FACADE: Solid wood lion's head plaque with hand carved details including a rich mane, fierce eyes, and roaring mouth in deep relief. With a wire mounted acrossSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. CARVED HUNTBOARDFigural carved walnut with ebonizing. Carved plaques with game birds, and fish. Carved boars head. 75 1/2"h. x 50"w. x 21"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR WOOD FOX HOUND PLAQUESPair of Victorian carved wood wall plaques depicting the head of a fox hound on oak-leaf and acorn backboard. 9.5 x 9.5 x 5.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sandra Hamana (Hopi Native American) "White Bear" Kachina Woven PlaqueDESCRIPTION: Woven Kachina plaque by Native American Hopi Tribe artist, from Old Oraibi Village, Sandra Hamana titled "White Bear"; Depicting a carved wood bear head lacquered white with red and blackSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved Wood Plaque of a Deity HeadSoutheast Asian, 20th C. Cracks to plaque. 27-1/4"h x 23-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE BLACK FOREST CARVED STAG TROPHY MOUNTBlack Forest carved wood stag's head trophy mount, with natural nineteen-point antlers, inset glass eyes, with oak leaves, shield-form plaque, small losses to carving, approx 43"h, 37"w, 18"d Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Black Forest Carved Wood Mounted Buck Deer HeadBlack Forest Carved Wood Mounted Roe Deer Head. Faux taxidermy head is carved of wood, with real antlers and glass eyes. Mounted on a plaque with polychrome branches and oak leaves framing the head. DSee Sold Price