Sold2021Kentucky Derby Glasses & Horse FigurinesSix Vintage Kentucky Derby Drinking Glasses, Carved Wood & Porcelain Horse Figurines, Syroco Wood Horse Bust, 15 sealed packs of Breaders Cup Trading Cards from 1980's-1990's. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) CARVED WOOD & WROUGHT IRON TABLE ITEMS(lot of 3) Collection of decorative table items, comprising: (1) Norwegian carved wood kasa ale cup, horse-form vessel, decorated with vining foliate pattern, approx 9h, 9"w, 18"d; (1) wrought iron foSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) CARVED WOOD & WROUGHT IRON TABLE ITEMS(lot of 3) Collection of decorative table items, comprising: (1) carved wood Kasa ale cup, horse-form vessel, decorated with vining foliate pattern, approx 9h, 9"w, 18"d; (1) wrought iron footed cigarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved and painted wood "Great American Racing Derby"Carved and painted wood "Great American Racing Derby" horse Attrib. to Thomas W. Prior & Frederick A. Church (1878-1936) , early 20th centuryH: 96 in. W: 13 1/2 in. L: 39 1/2 in.PROVENANCE:The CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ceramic Canteen & Hand Carved Wood GiraffesVintage Ceramic Canteen with Cups and horse decorated cork top, unknown era. Together with a large and small wood carving of giraffes. Minor wear but in overall Good condition. Height of tallest girafSee Sold Price
Sold2021Double-Seated Wood Carved Carousel HorseDouble-seated, red and yellow carousel horse mounted on a wood base, with plaque that reads "...Circa 1905 Derby Racer, Carved by: The Williams Company of Denver, CO, Last Operated in Toronto, Canada"See Sold Price
Sold2021Wood folk art shelf with carved horsesWood folk art shelf with carved horses and trophy, old dark varnish, 30"H x 21.5"W x 11"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Misc lot, horse bottle opener, small carved wood boot,Misc lot, horse bottle opener, small carved wood boot, figural amber glass bottle carved wood figure of a man with cane & leather boot with lead weight and sp rim.See Sold Price
Sold2022Old African Mali Dogon Horse Ceremony CupHand carved and appears to be very old based on the wood patina. May have been part of a larger piece. As shown stands approximately 10.5" tall. Outer rim of cup is 5.5" in diameter. Base approximatelSee Sold Price
Sold2021BLACK FOREST STYLE CARVED WOOD TROPHY MOUNTBlack Forest style carved wood stag's head trophy mount, signed verso Gissr '04, with natural nine-point antlers, carved stag's head with textured fur, polychrome painted, glass inset eyes, approx 42"See Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Chinese Carved Wood Horse StallionA fine Chinese carved wood horse. Realistic stallion, Tang - Style, with saddle, saddle blanket, stirrups, reins with bells and bridle. Rests in a fitted rosewood stand. Height on stand 10.5", 9.75" wSee Sold Price
Sold2018BAULE COLONIAL CARVED WOOD HORSE & RIDERBaule Colonial carved wood horse and rider, Ivory Coast, Africa; the figure in European-style garb and hat, seated atop a horse in animated pose; H: 18 1/4" (approx.)PROVENANCEEstate of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hand carved wood horse 58 inches tall 42 inches long 17.5 wide58 inches tall 42 inches long 17.5 wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Chinese Carved Wood Horse & RiderMassive and old, Chinese polychromed and parcel gilt wood carving of a warrior riding a horse; the warrior in elaborate mask-motif armor, with separate weapon; the horse in dynamic pose, with ornate cSee Sold Price
Sold2022India, Pair Of Carved Wood Horse Figures, H 32", W 16", D 4"India, Pair Of Carved Wood Horse Figures, H 32", W 16", D 4" Mythological Figures Carved In Single Pieces Possibly Used As Architectural Elements Or Caryatids. Uncertain Age. Appear To Be Early 19Th.CSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF CHINESE CARVED WOOD HORSE SHOE CHAIRSOriginated in the Ming Dynasty, the graceful design of horse shoe armchairs are favorites of the Chinese literatis. The back rail and arms of the chair form a continuous semicircle, gently descendingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French ebonized & carved wood trophy plaquesPair of French ebonized & relief carved wood trophy plaques with pheasant and rabbit. Late 19th century. 20"h x 15 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Carved Wood Horse HeadsAn interesting pair of stylized carved wood horse heads, possibly carnival or carousel, each of an elegant form now mounted on later base. Size: 33.5"T x 9.5"W x 19"DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Monumental China Carved Wood Horse20th cen, with gilt metal chain around the neck, measures 42"h 34" by 12"w; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elephant Head Carved Wood Trophy MountArtist Unknown; Condition: consistent with age and use Dimensions: 34" W x 32" D x 31" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wood horse wall pocket, mounted on shield back,Carved wood horse wall pocket, mounted on shield back, shield is 14" tall, 10" wide, small chip on ear. Please refer to images for general condition, all items sold as is.See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE GERMAN CARVED WOOD HORSE & FIGURE C. 1930FINE GERMAN CARVED WOOD HORSE & FIGURE C. 1930. Finely carved in full round of good anatomy and proportions, cracked right ankle. Height 16 inches (41 cm) length 15.5 inches (39.5 cm).SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot. Collection of Decorative Boxes - Tessellated, Blue Leaded Glass, Teak and Stainless, Burlwood,$50
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Collection of Four Carved Wood Canes with Zoomorphic Designs$125(1 bid)
Dawsons AuctioneersA quantity of silver trophy cups of Rowing interest comprising a two-handled cup awarded to "Derby R£700