Sold2024AFRICAN ART GURO ZAOULI HAND CARVED WOOD DANCE MASKSA pair of rare African Guro Cote dIvoire hand carved and hand painted dance masks from the Ivory Coast of Africa. The masks depict spirit characters, Gu, Zamble and Zaouili with horns and figural birdSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Marka Tribe Carved Wood & Metal MaskAfrica, Early 20th Century Figural mask of a face with two tall horns, angular eyes and nose, and decorative metal plates throughout. Approx. 13 1/2" t x 6" w x 3 1/2" d. From the deaccessioned collecSee Sold Price
Sold20221900 German Black Forest Carved Wood Figural Chamois1900 German Black Forest Carved Wood Figural Chamois Horns Hook Rack, 8" 1/4 high, Good condition. HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $30. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, ask for an estimate.See Sold Price
Sold20221900 German Black Forest Carved Wood Figural Chamois1900 German Black Forest Carved Wood Figural Chamois Horn Hook Rack, 11" high, with real Chamois Horns, good condition, see pictures. HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $30. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, ask for anSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Fang Gabon Ngombi Arched HarpAfrican Fang, Gabon Ngombi, Arched Harp. Wood, carved figural horn, animal skin,copper and fibers. It measures 17 inches long, 8 1/2 widest and 12 1/4 high. Weight: 1 pound 14 oz. This is a NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Dogon Carved Wood Figural Container BoxOld Dogon Carved Wood Figural Container Box, Mali, Africa. Size: 31'' x 15'' x 88'' (79 x 38 x 224 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20221900 German Black Forest Carved Wood Figural ChamoisAntique 1900 German Black Forest Carved Wood Figural, with real Chamois Horns, Hook Rack, 7" 1/2 high, see pictures for condition. HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $30. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, ask for an esSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Koto Mahongwe Reliquary Sculpture20th century, Gabon, Africa, figural, carved wood with applied copper overlay, supported on a wooden base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) DOA 74 in. (including base)See Sold Price
Sold2017Dogon Carved Wood Figural Container BoxDogon Carved Wood Figural Container Box, Mali, Africa. Size: 12.5'' x 52'' x 7'' (32 x 132 x 18 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2022Punu Gabon Carved Wood Tribal MaskPunu people, carved wood polychrome figural mask, Gabon, West Africa, housed in an smoke acrylic box. Mask: approx 9" H x 4" W x 4" D; box: 14" H x 9.5" W x 7.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Six African Carved Wood Granary Door Locks20th century, Africa, Dogon, carved wood figural granary door locks. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 25 in. largest From the Complete and Important Collection of NOASee Sold Price
Sold2017East Africa, possibly Tanzania, carved wood figuralEast Africa, possibly Tanzania, carved wood figural stool, 19"h x 22"w x 11"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICA DOGON MALI CARVED WOOD FIGURAL HELMET MASKA fine and rare old African helmet mask from the Dogon people of Mali. Surmounted by an equestrian figure, partly lost. Also features carved standing female figures in high relief around the body. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved Horn, Copper & Wood Figural PipeAfrican Carved Horn, Copper & Wood Figural Pipe. Measures 11.5 inches high x 7 inches wide x 5 inches deep.See Sold Price
2024African Zulu, South Africa Female Figural SpoonAfrican Zulu South Africa Female Figural Spoon. Carved wood. It measures 25 inches long and 3 inches widest. Weight: 10 oz. This is a NO RESERVE AUCTION: there are no hidden or confidential reserves,See Sold Price
Sold2018Large African Guro Statue20th century, Africa, paint decorated, carved wood figural statue with bird. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 57 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOASee Sold Price
Sold2016African maskAfrican wood carved Ram horns mask, Gabon, West Africa. Chipped; scratches. 26 1/2 inches high x 9 1/2 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE BLACK FOREST "SWISS CARVED" WOOD FIGURALA FINE BLACK FOREST "SWISS CARVED" WOOD FIGURAL GROUP, 19TH CENTURY. Sculpted as a pair of steers joined at the horns by a yoke with cart tongue in drag on an oval carved base. Finely detailed throuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ivory Coast Baule People Carved Wood Figural Seat.Ivory Coast Baule People Carved Wood Figural Seat. Spotted cat-like animal figure to one; the long and narrow seat on two block feet; incised circle decoration throughout. West Africa. {Approximate diSee Sold Price
Sold2022CENTRAL AFRICAN PUNU CARVED WOOD FIGURAL STAFFCentral Africa, likely Angola, 20th century. Tall carved wood staff with standing female figural finial, possibly Punu. Accompanied by custom stand. Unmarked. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Kuba Figural Cups3 Kuba Figural Cups. DRC, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 9.5'' x 5'' x 7'' (24 x 13 x 18 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiddSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Igbo Figural Carvings2 Igbo Figural Carvings. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 39.5'' x 7'' x 8.25'' (100 x 18 x 21 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Sold20174 Yoruba Figural Carvings4 Yoruba Figural Carvings. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 43'' x 5.5'' x 4.5'' (109 x 14 x 11 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Sold20174 Chokwe Figural Carvings4 Chokwe Figural Carvings. Central Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 27.5" x 10" x 10" (70 x 25 x 25 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auctSee Sold Price