Sold2022Senufo Bird StatuePoro Society type large standing bird, resembling a Hornbill, the long beak and round belly embodying the idea of fertility. Carved wood and pigments. Senufo artist, Ivory Coast. Approx.45" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Senofu BirdWood Carved African Senufo Bird Figure with carved geometric design 23 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African Carved Wood Sculptures4 African Carved Wood Sculptures, including a Senufo bird. Largest size: 16.25'' x 6'' x 4.25'' (41 x 15 x 11 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Senufo Carved Wood Fertility FigureAfrican Senufo carved wood fertility figure, pregnant female seated on stool, 35" hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo Fertility Figure20th century, Mali, large carved wood female fertility figure on circular base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 43 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Carved Wood Artifacts2 African Carved Wood Artifacts. A Baga Nimba body mask and a Senufo bird. Largest Size: 34" x 11" x 12" (86 x 28 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Tribal Carved Wood Senufo Ceremonial DrumLarge African Senufo ceremonial drum. Constructed out of wood, drum features a large breasted figure at base, with carved snakes, turtles, fish and birds around the body of the drum. Animal hide strapSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN SENUFO FIRESPITTER HORN MASK, 37.5"LLarge African carved wood firespitter helmet mask, Senufo people, Ivory Coast, carved bird and animal figure to top, large open mouth, intact with some glue repairs, approx 37.5"l, 13"w, 13"d, 13.25lbSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Art Senufo BirdA wood carved bird mask, worn on top of head, long beaked, bulging eyes and abstract incised head feathers. Dimensions: 22-1/2" L x 4-3/4" W; Weight: 2 lbs. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Senufo Porpianong Bird, Ivory Coast, 20th C.,TRIBAL: Senufo Porpianong Bird, Ivory Coast, 20th C., made for the tourist trade, wood with pigment, large carved wood figure of a porpianong bird, totem ancestral bird for Senufo people, tall standinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Senufo African Bird SculptureVintage Senufo African hand carved wood bird sculpture. Wood in natural age with some splits. Approx. 29"h. Photos are considered part of the condition and description. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Large Senufo African Wood Bird SculptureLarge hand carved wood sculpture decorated and painted. Two piece with head and base body. Appears to be quite old. Measures about 24" x 20" x 5 5/8" at base.See Sold Price
Sold2023African (Senufo People) Carved MaskAfrican (Senufo People) Wood Carved Mask with Ceremonial Bird Top. Measures 19-3/4" x 7-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate 100.00 - 300.00 Domestic shipping Third partySee Sold Price
Sold2021Senufo, Kpelie African MaskSenufo carved wood mask. Intricate native design with bird on top. Size: 7 x 17 in. Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping quote prior to bidding. Please note that alSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental Senufo Ritual Bird20th century, Northern Ivory Coast, carved and polychromed wood with individually applied metal scales, supported by steel base. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 85 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Life Sized Sejen Bird SculptureLarge 20th century African Senufo primitive carved wood tribal art figure. Depicts a standing hornbill bird, with wings represented as a square board with four pierced squares. The swollen belly is aSee Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL SENUFO HORNBILL CARVED WOOD FIGURE 6'AFRICAN SYMBOL OF FERTILITY FOR THE LO & PORO SOCIETIES. CARVED WOOD FIGURE. SCRATCHES. 73" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved wood shoulder mask of the goddess NimbaCarved Nimba shoulder mask, Baga peoples of Guinea, depicting the goddess of fertility with an elongated bird like head having an incised coiffeur and nail head facial scarification, above a body withSee Sold Price
Sold2017ELABORATE SEPIK WOOD ROOF FINIAL FIGUREElaborate Papua New Guinea, Sepik roof finial/gable figure; the tall carved and polychrome wood female fertility figure seated atop a patterned post, with alligator head, surmounted by a bird with winSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Possibly Senufo, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskPossibly Senufo, Ivory Coast, carved wood mask with bird on top, 17"h x 9"w x 3"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRSTAFRICAN, SENUFO, IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD "FIRST ANCESTOR" STANDING BIRD H 56", W 24.5", D 14.5" Extended rectangular shaped wings. Elongated curved beak suggests a species of hornbill. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold202170315: A Large Senufo Style Bird Ivory Coast/Mali, c. A Large Senufo Style Bird Ivory Coast/Mali, c. mid 20th century Carved from a light wood, covered with black paint. The bird stands on an integral circular base, itSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Poro Society Bird Effigy Sculpture African ArtA stylized Senufo peoples Bird Carved from a heavy dense wood with well handled surface. An "energetic" and vintage example, Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. The sculpture measures 21.5 inches talSee Sold Price
Sold2019(8) Senufo Heddle pulleys, ex-museum(8) Senufo Heddle pulleys, ex-museum, late 19th to second half 20th c., Ghana/Ivory Coast/Burkina Faso, carved wood, three carved with stylized bird finials, four with human heads, two mounted on plinSee Sold Price