Sold2024Frederick H. Evans, Ely Cathedral: Across Nave and OctagonFrederick H. Evans(British, 1853 - 1943)Ely Cathedral: Across Nave and Octagon, 1903photogravurefrom Camera Work 4, 19033 x 2 3/4 in. (7.6 x 7 cm.), mount: 11 3/4 x 8 1/8 in. (29.8 x 20.6 cm.) Lee MalSee Sold Price
Sold2016SCROLL WITH ACANTHUS ARTICLES, LOT OF SEVENSCROLL WITH ACANTHUS ARTICLES, LOT OF SEVEN, colorless, blue, and green opalescent, comprising a four-piece berry set and three jelly compotes. H. Northwood Co. Circa 1903. 2 1/8" to 5 1/8" H, 9" D maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Watercolor of a Mountain Lake Scene, signed H. Nettlelbladt 1903Framed Watercolor of a Mountain Lake Scene, signed H. Nettlelbladt 1903. 11 1/2" X 14 1/4" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. Zugel - Bronze BearWilhelm Zugel (1876-1950) - Bronze bear. Signed W. Zugel. Munchen. Foundry mark on bottom rim: Guss V.A Brandstettler Munchen 19. Circa 1903. H 9-1/2". Condition: Excellent condition. Link for high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2015MANILA / WREATH AND SHELL TOOTHPICK HOLDERS, LOT OF TWOMANILA / WREATH AND SHELL TOOTHPICK HOLDERS, LOT OF TWO, Vaseline (uranium) opalescent, each with polychrome decoration. Model Flint Glass Co. Circa 1899-1903. 2 3/8" H.Literature: Parallels Heacock/ESee Sold Price
Sold2017MANILA / WREATH AND SHELL TOOTHPICK HOLDERMANILA / WREATH AND SHELL TOOTHPICK HOLDER, Vaseline (black lighted) opalescent, polychrome-enamel decoration. Model Flint Glass Co. 1899-1903. 2 1/2" H.Undamaged.Literature: Parallels Heacock/ElmoreSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILD BOUQUET TOOTHPICK HOLDERWILD BOUQUET TOOTHPICK HOLDER, blue opalescent. Northwood Glass Co./Dugan Glass Co. Circa 1903. 2 1/2" H.Literature: Parallels Bredehoft/Sanford - Glass Toothpick Holders, Second Edition, p. 237, topSee Sold Price
Sold2017NOEL BRADY OIL ON BOARD 1903NOEL BRADY, OIL ON BOARD, 1903, H 21 1/2", W 16 1/2", PORTRAIT OF A MAN:Signed lower left and dated 1903, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017BRITANNIC - RUBY-STAINED PUNCH CUPS, LOT OF EIGHTBRITANNIC - RUBY-STAINED PUNCH CUPS, LOT OF EIGHT, colorless.McKee-Jeannette Glass Works. 1894-1903. 2 1/8" H.One example with a chip to the side of the handle, remainder undamaged. Each example withSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Silver Handled MugMakers Mark Albert Coles, #265, dog form finial top of handle, center cartouche with engraved inscription "Anna Neville Adams", 4-1/2"h top top of dog, weight approx. 6 T.O. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early United States Roll-Up MapEarly United States roll-up map. Published by J. H. Colton / New York / 1853. 44 1/2" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2015Five(5) Atalantic City Souvenir Glass ItemsFive(5) ruby to clear pressed glass pieces including: pitcher, candleholders(3), shot glass. All etched with various inscriptions reading Atlantic City and dated 1893-1903; 2.5in. - 7.25in.H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Dutch Silver Windmill Match Holder, 19th CDutch silver windmill, antique, with fully articulated sails, the base with the sword mark of 1814-1905 and the key export mark used 1853-1953. 2.5" H X 3.75" L. Approx. 1.5 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze George Washington SculptureGeorge Washington with pedestal, standing sculpture, signed indistinctly, dated 1903, 19-1/2" h, missing handle to gavelSee Sold Price
Sold2020(3pc) SET BIELECKY BROS. RATTAN NESTING TABLESwith placard reading "New York, N.Y / Bielecky Brothers, Inc. / rattan, cane, wicker / Established 1903" h. 18 w. 16-1/2 d. 11-1/2 in. (smallest) overall: h. 21 x w. 28 x d. 18 in. (largest) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2017ArtGold gilt framed oil on canvas landscape, artist signed "L. Rissett 1903" 21" h.x 28 1/2" w., framed oil on board landscape with stream 24" h. x 19" w., 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2016WESTMORELAND NO. 400 / WELLINGTON - RUBY-STAINED SALTWESTMORELAND NO. 400 / WELLINGTON - RUBY-STAINED SALT AND PEPPER SHAKER, colorless, period lids. Westmoreland Specialty Co. 1903-1912. 2 3/4" H.Literature: Parallels Heacock - Book 7: Ruby-Stained GlaSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITANNIC - RUBY-STAINED ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOBRITANNIC - RUBY-STAINED ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, colorless, comprising a water pitcher and a salt shaker with a period lid. McKee & Bros. Circa 1894-1903. 2 3/4" and 11" H.Literature: Heacock - Book 7:See Sold Price
Sold2018DAISY AND BOWKNOT KEROSENE STAND LAMPDAISY AND BOWKNOT KEROSENE STAND LAMP, cobalt blue, No. 2 Taplin-Brown collar. Fitted with a period No. 2 slip burner and colorless chimney with beaded top. Cambridge Glass Co. Circa 1903. 9 1/2" H toSee Sold Price
Sold2022H. Yoshida. Watercolor, Japanese TownHiroshi Yoshida (Japanese, 1876-1950). A watercolor of a Japanese town and greenery. Signed "H. Yoshida" and dated 1903. Mat opening: 12-1/2 in tall x 19-1/2 in wide. Frame: 19-1/2 in tall x 26-1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Poggenbeek Dutch O/B Cow PaintingGeorge Jan Hendrik Poggenbeek (Dutch 1853-1903), oil on board painting of a brown cow, signed lower left. Measurements: Board, 10 x 12 Frame 19.5"H x 21.5"W; Condition report: Common wear, chips and bSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE JAN HENDRIK POGGENBEEK (DUTCH, 1853-1903) OIL ONGEORGE JAN HENDRIK POGGENBEEK (DUTCH, 1853-1903) OIL ON BEVELED MAHOGANY PANEL, H 9.5", W 13.5"An oil on beveled mahogany panel by George Jan Hendrik Poggenbeek. Depicting a chapel. Having a North SeaSee Sold Price
2015WILD BOUQUET ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOWILD BOUQUET ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, blue opalescent, comprising a salt shaker and a toothpick holder. Northwood Glass Co./Dugan Glass Co. Circa 1903. 2 1/2" and 3 3/4" H.Literature: Pattern parallels HSee Sold Price
1 day LeftArader GalleriesBaron Jolly's Engraving of Benjamin Franklin at the Court of France, 1778$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftForum AuctionsTrade Catalogues.- Deakin & Sons, Ltd. (James, Silversmiths & Cutlers) New Catalogue. Silver,£320
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD SGND WILL H. LOW, 1909, WILL HICOK LOW (1853- 1932) (17 1/2 X 21 1/4")$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, George Durrie, Going To Church, 1949 Wall Calendar Print$15
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSilver sugar bowl with vermeil in Louis XV style with roccoco elements, marked Edmond Tetard (Paris€240
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRichard Pettibone, Ingres, The Princess de Broglie, 1853, Two Details, Dress and Left Shoulder$7,000
6 days LeftForum AuctionsVincent (L.H.) & others. Hébron: Le Haram el-Khalîl, Sépulture des Patriarches, 2 vol., Paris,£600