Sold2023Charles Edward Dixon (1872 - 1934) EnglandCharles Edward Dixon (1872 - 1934) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 3/4"in H x 14 3/4"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 21 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Charles Edward Dixon (8 December 1872 - 12 SeptembeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) - Boats, OilCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) - Boats, Oil on Board. Signed. 52x88cm. Charles Edward Dixon was a British maritime painter of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, whose work wSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Dixon Lithographs of Harbor ScenesCharles Edward Dixon (Great Britain, 1872-1934). Signed and titled in print. "Lower Poole" written to bottom right of one, "Above Greenwich" written to bottom right of other. Overall with frame 16' hiSee Sold Price
SoldDIXON, Charles Edward (1872-1934)Description française: DIXON, Charles Edward (1872-1934) "In the venitian lago" Aquarelle Signée et datée en bas à droite: Charles Dixon 89 Titrée dans la marge Provenance: SuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward DixonDIXON, Charles Edward (English school, 1872-1934). Watercolour on paper. "Thames with Boats." Signed and dated "97" lower right. 32 x 51 cm. Small damp stains. DIXON, Charles Edward (escuela inglesa,See Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES DIXON (1872 - 1934) CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNINGBRITISH, 19TH CENTURY - OIL ON CANVAS, DEPICTS CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNING FULL SAILS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED, "CHARLES DIXON 1926", H. 32" x W. 42", FRAME: 3 1/4" FRENCH STYLE GILT WOOD CARVED FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles E. Dixon (1872-1934) BritishCharles Edward Dixon, Fiddler's Reach - a depiction of an array of steam and sail vessels in the harbour, watercolour on paper. Signed bottom left, titled and dated 1913. Giltwood frame. 11 x 30.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Magnificent Olympic painting by Charles E.Dixon, 1910Magnificent Olympic ocean liner painting by Charles E.Dixon(British 1872-1934), signed and dated 1910.(According to Ocean Liner historians)this a painting of the Olympic as it enters NY Harbor in 1910See Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART BY CHARLES DIXON (FL. 1748-1798) MID-18THPORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART BY CHARLES DIXON (FL. 1748-1798) MID-18TH in a silver filigree frame inset with eight rose cut diamonds, backed with Montrose agate and labelled SCOTSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EDWARD "SHANG" WHEELER, American 1872-1949, RedCHARLES EDWARD "SHANG" WHEELER (American, 1872-1949)Red Knots in Spring and Fall Plumagepainted and carved wood10 x 19 x 6 in. Provenance: C.K. Davis of Remington Arts; Connecticut AudubonSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD BOREIN (1872 - 1945) EMBELLISHED COPY OF "THE PHANTOM BULL"Edward Borein (1872 - 1945) "The Phantom Bull" A first edition of "The Phantom Bull" by Charles Perkins, illustrated by Edward Borein, by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. 70 pages with dust jacket. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Borein, Group of Three DrawingsEdward Borein(1872 - 1945)Group of Three Drawingsink on paperTwo Figures: 7 3/4 x 13 1/4 in. (19.7 x 33.7 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 20 x 1 1/4 in. (36.8 x 50.8 x 3.2 cm.), Running Horses: 6 5/8 x 11 3/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Borein (1872–1945) Running Bull OriginalFeatured in this lot is this India Ink sketch called "Running Bull with Rider Moving to Left," from artist Edward Borein born in 1872 and died in 1945. The sketch features a wonderfully and professionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Edward Chalmers LeavittEdward Chalmers Leavitt (American, 1842-1904), "Black Grapes," 1891, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, gallery labels (Charles G. Calder Gallery, Providence, RI and Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Edward Chalmers LeavittEdward Chalmers Leavitt (American, 1842-1904), "Grapes (Green)," 1891, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, gallery labels (partial Charles G. Calder Gallery, Providence, RI and Vose Galleries,See Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Mitchell Bannister, Attr. (American 1828 - 1901)'Tonalist Landscape' Oil on canvas. 11 7/8 x 14 in. Circa 1880's. "Charles G. Calder, Providence RI Aborn Street" label on the stretcher bar. Provenance: Rhode Island Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022A MID 18TH CENTURY JACOBITE ENAMEL PORTRAIT SNUFF BOX PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUARTA MID 18TH CENTURY JACOBITE ENAMEL PORTRAIT SNUFF BOX PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART the circular snuff box with silver rims, plain enamel decoration to the hinged lid and body with a simulated tortoiseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward Johnson 1875 oil The Horse DealerJohnson, Charles Edward (British, 1832-1913), The Horse Dealer, 1875, (exhibited at the Academy) oil on canvas, 46.5 x 71.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed in a gilded exhibition frame meSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EDWARD BOUTIBONNE (1816 - 1897): PORTRAIT OF A1879; oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right; 42 x 26 1/2 inches; 47 x 32 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Charles Edward PeruginiCharles Edward Perugini (British/Italian, 1839-1918), Portrait of A Lady, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower left, board (oval): 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Charles Edward hexagonal brass drum ceiling light,A Charles Edward hexagonal brass drum ceiling light, A Charles Edward hexagonal brass drum ceiling light, fitted with a central column and six lights, 89cm wide 94cm high overall Condition Report: PATSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward Boutwood (British, c. 1856-1941)Charles Edward Boutwood (British, c. 1856-1941) Woman Sitting on Rocky Shore Watching Ships oil on canvas signed CE Boutwood (lower left) 14 1/2 x 20 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard StSee Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Antonio David (Italian, 1698-1750)Follower of Antonio David (Italian, 1698-1750) "Prince Charles Edward Stuart, 'Bonnie Prince Charlie' (1720-1788)", ca. 1730-1745 oil on canvas unsigned, painted after the original commissioned in RomSee Sold Price
Sold2022LONDON, JACK. 1876-1916. Call of the Wild. New York: MacMillan, 1903.LONDON, JACK. 1876-1916. Call of the Wild. New York: MacMillan, 1903. 8vo. Color frontispiece and plates by Philip R. Godwin and Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. PublisheSee Sold Price
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)$1,000
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPair of Single-arm Hurricane Wall Sconces by Charles Edwards of London, England$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Charles (C.B.) Fry 'Oxford Athletics' Track & Field 1894$380
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHARLES EDWARD CHAMBERS (1883-1941) [Food Will Win the War]. 1917.$750
5 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious Persons$50
5 days LeftForum AuctionsThompson (Stephen) British Museum. [Antiquities], Parts I-III, 105 albumen prints, 1872 & others,£400(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftLion and UnicornRare Royal Doulton Chang Ware Vase by Charles Noke and Harry Dixon$110(2 bids)
Oct 16Albion AuctionsVanity Fair Album - Volume 3, 52 Plates. Charles Darwin, Red Robe Judge, 1871$110(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 1748 Edward Faulkner 22k Gold Greco-Roman Running Keywind Pocket Watch$4,200(4 bids)
19 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 37 Untitled (Northern Plains Brave), CA, 1905$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),$100