Sold2015G. H. Welcher Mora Clock w/ Urn Finial, L. 18th C.Gerhard H. Welcher (Swedish (Eskilstuna), active late 18th and early 19th century, circa 1790. A charming Swedish Gustavian (1772-1809) tall case or longcase clock in the traditional Swedish Mora comtSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOMERSLEY INLAID MAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK, C. 1800Either George, Jonathan/John or William Womersley (English, Huddersfield, active late 18th to early 19th century), circa 1800, mahogany and mahogany veneered tall case clock, having patera inlay, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Smith Pittenweem Inlaid Mahogany Tall Case ClockScottish, late 18th or early 19th century, scrolled broken arch pediment with applied foliate panels, fluted columnar supports, painted Roman numeral dial with floral spandrels, moon phase painted witSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCOTTISH NEEDLEWORK MAP SAMPLER LATE 18TH/ EARLY 19THoutlined in silk on a linen ground, the place names in black, signed 'Agnes Watson/ Edinburgh' in a cartouche, mounted but unframed (Dimensions: 40cm x 34cm)(40cm x 34cm)Provenance: Property from TornSee Sold Price
Sold202218th-19th c Painting of Charles Wesley18th-19th c Painting of Charles Wesley, oil on vellum, late 18th-early 19th c, unsigned, inscribed on back "a painting of unknown cleric, Mrs Rush, Early Methodists, 10-3/4" x 8-3/4", framed 13" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2017NORTHERN ENGLISH OR SCOTTISH GRANDFATHER CLOCKNorthern English Or Scottish Grandfather Clock: Northern English, late 18th or early 19th century tall case clock. Turned columns and scroll top door. Flame mahogany veneer. Beveled verticals on theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Scottish Silver Mounted Horn Snuff MullsFive Scottish Silver Mounted Horn Snuff Mulls late 18th to early 19th century, the first in natural scrolled horn form with silver thistle mount to lid and shield cartouche engraved with WR script monSee Sold Price
Sold2015GENTS FRENCH METALLIC EMBROIDERED COURT COAT, WAISTCOATGENTS FRENCH METALLIC EMBROIDERED COURT COAT, WAISTCOAT and CAPE, LATE 18th - EARLY 19th C. Cobalt velvet coat with high stand collar, wide cuff and faux pockets, heavily decorated with a foliate pattSee Sold Price
Sold2015GENTS STRIPED SILK COAT and BREECHES, LATE 18th - EARLYGENTS STRIPED SILK COAT and BREECHES, LATE 18th - EARLY 19th C. Green faille with narrow pink, black and white stripe, tall fold down collar stitched at front edge, wide cuff and squared pocket flap,See Sold Price
Sold2015GENTS FLORAL EMBROIDERED COTTON WAISTCOAT, LATE 18th -GENTS FLORAL EMBROIDERED COTTON WAISTCOAT, LATE 18th - EARLY 19th C. Tan with patterned vertical rib having stand collar, narrow double breast with small lapel and wide pocket band, decorated with pinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTOINE GAULIN (Active in Paris from 1779 to 1830). Transitional Louis XVI-Imperial portico clock.ANTOINE GAULIN (Active in Paris from 1779 to 1830). Transitional Louis XVI-Imperial portico clock. France, late 18th-early 19th century. Belgian marble, white marble and gilt bronze. Signed Antonie GaSee Sold Price
Sold2019SCOTTISH GEORGE III TALL CASE CLOCKlate 18th/early 19th Century, inlaid mahogany, face by William Drysdale, Edinburgh h. 91 w. 19 d. 9-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Scottish George III Sugar BowlA Scottish George III Sugar Bowl Maker's Mark Obscured, Edinburgh, Late 18th/Early 19th Century hallmarked for Sterling to the body 10 ozt 7 dwt Height 3 1/2 x diameter 5 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese blue and white porcelain vaselate 18th/early 19th century; female figures in idealized garden, 11 in. H.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National Historic Landmark, Annapolis, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of Allan Ramsay, Portrait of a Lady, O/CCircle of Allan Ramsay (Scottish, 1713-1784) "Portrait of a Lady in White", late 18th/early 19th century Oil on canvas Approx. 30" x 25" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Federal cast brass andironsPhiladelphia, late 18th/early 19th century; urn-form finials, columnar shafts, splayed legs with penny feet, 21 in. H.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National HSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of North European Polychrome Decorated Side ChairsA Pair of North European Polychrome Decorated Side Chairs Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 37 x width 22 x depth 18 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Provenance: Charles Saunders, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2015American Captain's Chestprobably New England, late 18th/early 19th century. with early red painted surface and painted writing at front "Charles McSwiggan passenger Derry to Boston wanted on the voyage."H15 1/4" W31 5/8" D17See Sold Price
Sold2021A Salt-Glazed Creamware JugA Salt-Glazed Creamware Jug Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 4 inches. Property from the Estate of Charles and Lorraine Janda, Hinsdale, Illinois Provenance: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., London, 197See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Engraved and Tinted Maplate 18th/early 19th century. Latin map of the Mediterranean by Jannes Jansjonius. framed: H21 1/4" W25 1/2" Private Collection of Dr. Charles Webb, Campobello, South Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique late 18th or early 19th-century French desk box, in the style of André Charles BoulleAntique late 18th or early 19th-century French desk box, in the style of André Charles Boulle, monogrammed, circa 1820-1780, height: 9.5 cm, width: 10 cm, length: 26.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C RARE SAYBROOK, CT. PAINTED HIGHBOY ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES GILLAM18TH C RARE SAYBROOK, CT. PAINTED HIGHBOY ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES GILLAM. EARLY 18TH CENTURY. WHITWOOD, MAPLE, REPLACED BRASSES. IN PAINTING AND PAINT ENHANCEMENT. SOME LATE 19TH C RESTORATIONS. THIS PISee Sold Price
Sold2023GOLD RING BELONGING TO COMMODORE OLIVER HAZARD PERRY Late 18th/Early 19th CenturyGOLD RING BELONGING TO COMMODORE OLIVER HAZARD PERRYLate 18th/Early 19th CenturySet with a shield-shaped carnelian intaglio carved with a spread-wing eagle atop a shield containing a fouled anchor. CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A very rare late 18th/early 19th century Austro-Hungarian grande-sonnerie striking and repeating...A very rare late 18th/early 19th century Austro-Hungarian grande-sonnerie striking and repeating engraved gilt brass travel clock with double wheel Duplex escapement and alarm, in the original travelSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLate 18th/Early 19th Century Fraktur Bookplate.$50
3 hrs LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCAntique Late 18th Early 19th Century Chippendale 4 Drawer Butternut Chest of Drawers$140(2 bids)
14 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED AND POLYCHROME PAINTED PELMETS, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY£500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Late 18th/Early 19th C. Wrought Iron Trivets.$50
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY RANICHI Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 0.875".$250
BonhamsPair of Wedgwood Solid Blue Jasper Vases and Covers, England, late 18th/early 19th century,$260
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY OKATOMO Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 1.125".$500
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY RANTEI Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 1.125".$500