Sold20232 European lithographs2 Early 20th c. French lithographs 1). Charles- Jean Agard (French 1866-1950) Les Defricheurs &nbSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles-Jean Agard(French, 1866-1950) A Woman Dressing, signed lower left "Ch Agard", charcoal on gray paper, 8-7/8 x 17-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame,. Condition: foxing, not removed from frame; frame with abrasions, resurSee Sold Price
Sold2017[French Law Civil & Criminal Law] Sirey, 1834THE FRENCH LAWS AFTER NAPOLEON Sirey, Jean-Baptiste-Aimé-Auguste-Charles - Villeneuve, Jean Le Moine (de). Jurisprudence du XIXme siècle, ou table tricennale du recueil général des lois et des arSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-François Millet, (French, 1814-1875), Le PaysanJean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Le Paysan rentrant du fumier etching printed in dark brown on thin Japan paper 6 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Provenance: Parke-Bernet GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles-Marie DULAC: "Le Lac Blue, un Soir"Charles-Marie DULAC (French, 1866-1898): "Le Lac Blue, un Soir" (?). Lithograph printed in very dark brownish-black ink on tan wove paper. Reference: BN-IFF 9. We could not find any visual reference tSee Sold Price
Sold2016MOYREAU, Jean (French, 1690 - 1762)Two copper plate engravings, LA FONTAINE DE TRITON and LE COLOMBIER DU MARESCHALL,See Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Jean Vincent Adam drawingVictor Jean Vincent Adam (French 1801-1866) ''Le Faire''- pencil heightened with white on paper, signed V. V. Adams lower left, foxing throughout. 8 1/4 x 11 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2021Tony Agostini (French, 1916 - 1990), Le Chevalet duTony Agostini (French, 1916 - 1990), Le Chevalet du Peintre, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Agostini", 18 1/2" x 15". Provenance: Galerie le Chapelin, Saint-Jean-de-Luz; Christie's label, no date;See Sold Price
Sold20178 FRENCH OAK DINING CHAIRS AND TABLE C.1950A set of eight French oak dining chairs and table attributed to Jean-Charles Moreux circa 1950. The chairs having a tomb stone back with nail head trim. The table having a parquet top with a two pullSee Sold Price
Sold202110 FRENCH IRON CHAIRS JEAN-CHARLES MOREUX STYLEA set of ten French iron and upholstered patio chairs in the manner of Jean-Charles Moreux circa 1950. Ht: 39" Wd: 17" Dpth: 16" Seat: 18"See Sold Price
Sold20232 Jean Emile Labourerur etchingsJean Emile Labourerur (French 1877-1943) Annette et Philippe, au Jardin du Luxembourg & Le Promenade en foret d'Annette et de Roger Brisset 2 etchings in color with pochoirSee Sold Price
2021Jean Charles Ruchot - Table lamp From FranceBeautiful French lamp/sculpture by Charles Ruchot and Le verre Francais (made in the early 1900s). Jean Charles Ruchot was a French sculptor (1880-1925). He was the first to make bronze and stone scSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Charles Ruchot - Table lamp From FranceBeautiful French lamp/sculpture by Charles Ruchot and Le verre Francais (made in the early 1900s). Jean Charles Ruchot was a French sculptor (1880-1925). He was the first to make bronze and stone sculSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean - Francois Millet (1814 - 1875 French)Le Paysan rentrant du Fumier [Peasant Bringing In Manure], circa 1855 Etching on Japan paper under glass Fourth state (of 4), signed in the plate lower right: J.F. Millet Plate: 6.5" H x 5.25" W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2023Castiglione Le Parfait CourtisanCastiglione, Baldassare. "Le Parfait Courtisan du Comte Baltasar Castillonois" translated to French by Gabriel Chapuis. Lyon; Jean Huguetan, MDLXXXV (1585). Vellum bound with painted edges and leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH WWI SILVERED BRONZE PLAQUE'Le Vetement du Prisonnier de Guerre, Fonde en Decembre 1914, a Ceux qui l'ont Cree; a Ceux qui l'ont Aide'. With figure of a soldier by Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931), signed lr, the relief from ForaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
2020Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Victor Foulon, Notary (1805-1892)", 1834, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 28 3/4 in. x 23 1/2 in., framed. NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN DUFY (French. 1888-1964)Le Cirque. Circa 1950. Signed Jean Dufy l/r. Eprecire AÂ’ Artiste 16/30. (Printed numbered edition of 220) Pub. Guilde de la Gravure. Lithograph in Colors. Image measuring 19” by 25”. Sheet meaSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean DenisFrench Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean Denis Malcles (1912-2002), Imp. Bedos et Cie, Paris, c.1945, 59" x 39 1/2", Framed-62 1/4" x 43". Note: JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Copper Engraving by Jean Baptiste Oudry (French, 1686-1755)Bataille Arrivee Dans le Tripot liv.I chap III copper engraving on paper Invente et grave par J. B. Oudry Avec privilege du Roy a Paris chez oudry peintre du roy au chateau des thuilleries cour des prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Gavarni, Graphite & Watercolor, Le BourgeoisPaul Sulpice Chevalier Guillaume Gavarni (French, 1804-1866) signed and inscribed "Revenu des Quartiers-neufs) N.D. de Lorette! quels caracters, rue de la Brujere! rue de la Rochefourcault, quelles maSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Armorial Tapestry PanelFrench Armorial Tapestry Panel, inscribed "Les Armes du Roy. / Ch. le Brun. pinxit. anno m.dc.lxxx.". This machine-made tapestry is after Charles Le Brun. Measures 38.5" x 27.5" (131cm wide x 191cm hiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsMore (Sir Thomas) La Description de l'Isle d'Utopie ou est comprins le Miroer des republiques du£6,000
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BRILLAT-SAVARIN JEAN ANTHELME: (1755-1826)€2,400
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 102 books on literature and the history of France, 18/19th C.€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy of the French Colonies. DE LANESSAN. Chambre des Deputes. Rapport... fixation du budget€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSudafrica. DAUTRESME – DE FREYCINET. Projet de loi portant approbation du Traité de€300
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution. Laws on the Clergy. Collection of four laws of the National Assembly from January€200
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLE PELETIER, comte d'AUNAY. Ethiopia War between Menelik II and Yohannes IV. Le Comte d’Ounay,€250