Sold2022CHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (AMERICAN, 1871-1931) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, H 17.75" W 11.75" PORTRAIT OF ACHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (AMERICAN, 1871-1931) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, H 17.75" W 11.75" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23.5" W 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES WALTENSPERGER OIL ON CANVASCHARLES WALTENSPERGER OIL ON CANVAS, H 9", L 12" WHARF PORTLAND, ME:Charles E. Waltensperger [AMERICAN, 1871-1931]. Depicting fishing boats at the old wharf in Portland, ME. Signed lower left and framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Waltensperger (American/Michigan, 1870-1931) Oil on Canvas, Three Maidens Dancing at theCharles Waltensperger (American/Michigan, 1870-1931) Oil on Canvas, Three Maidens Dancing at the Water's Edge, H 16" W 23" | Signed in the lower left. a springtime scene depicting three maidens dancinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Granville Redmond (1871 - 1935) AmericanGranville Redmond (1871 - 1935) American Oil on Canvas Measure 16"in H x 30"in W and 21"in H x 35"in W with frame Biography: While living in Los Angeles, he became friends with Charles Chaplin, who adSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Grant Davidson, oil on canvasCharles Grant Davidson, oil on canvas, Charles Grant Davidson (American, 1865-1945), Grazing Sheep, oil on canvas, signed "C. Grant Davidson" lower left, 8.25"h x 11.75"w (sight), 17.75"h x 21.25"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clyde Leon Keller (American, 1872-1962), Morning at theClyde Leon Keller (American, 1872-1962), Morning at the Edge of the Eucalyptus, 1931, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 21.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oscar Gross, Am, 1871-1963, The Snooping Maid, o/cOscar Gross, American, 1871-1963, The Snooping Maid, Oil on Canvas, signed lower right 'O Gross' {MARB705} (MM ) Dimensions: Sight; 13 H x 8 W, Framed; 21 1/2h x 17 WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Gisson Still Life "Flowers" Oil on CanvasAndre Gisson, American (1921-2003). Oil on Canvas. "Flowers." Hand signed bottom right. Good condition, minor craquelure. Canvas measures approximately 21.25" H x 17" W, with frame approximately 27" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Waltensperger(American, 1870-1931) Old Home, North Michigan, signed lower "Charles Waltensperger", titled in pencil stretcher verso, oil on canvas, 14-1/4 x 18-1/4 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 17-3/4 x 21-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES WHEELER LOCKE (American, 1899-1983)Furman Street, Brooklyn, 1943 Oil on canvas board Signed and dated lower left, showing figures standing in the road h. 16 w. 12 in. overall: 21-1/2 x 17-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Kraushaar GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2016C. Waltensperger, Oil paintingCharles Waltensperger, Dutch/American, 1871-1931. Oil on canvas board entitled "Low Tide Eastport Marine" depicts boats both on the beach below a pier, and out on the water. Signed at the lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016FREDERICK MCDUFF OIL ON CANVASFREDERICK MCDUFF (AMERICAN, 1931-2011), OIL ON CANVAS, H 17", W 29":Signed lower right. Depicting a beach scene with figures and sailboats in the distance. In a gilt wood frame. Measures H.16 3/4" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES WALTENSPERGER OIL ON CANVASCHARLES WALTENSPERGER (1870 - 1931) OIL ON CANVAS, H 14 1/2", W 12":Signed in the lower left. Young girl seated in a pasture with trees. In a gilt wood frame, signed lower left. From the Estate of DanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Waltensperger, Sunset in HarborCharles E. Waltensperger (American, 1871-1931), 'Sunset in the Harbor', oil on canvas, unsigned, 28" x 36 1/2", in elaborate carved giltwood frame 34" x 41". Exhibited at Richardson Clarke Gallery, BoSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES WALTENSPERGER OIL ON CANVASCHARLES WALTENSPERGER OIL ON CANVAS 24" X 20" ARRANGING FLOWERS:Charles Waltensperger [American, 1871-1931]. Signed on front, also signed on reverse. Studied at the Academie Julian in Paris, as well aSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES HENRY COOK (British, 1830-1906)interior scene with man and woman oil on canvas h. 21 w. 17 in. overall: 32 x 28 in. signed "CH Cook" lower left, in a period gilt composition frame Provenance: New Canaan, CT estate, then by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Waltensperger, In the Rose Garden, oilCharles Waltensperger (American, 1870-1931) In the Rose Garden oil on canvas signed lower left 17" x 18 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018John Bond Francisco oil on canvasJohn Bond Francisco (American, 1863-1931) oil on canvas 15.5"h x 19.5"w overall: 21.5"h x 25.5"w Provenance: Nancy Markell, Denver Beverly Markell, VirginiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS (BRITISH 1807-1881) OIL ONEDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS (BRITISH 1807-1881) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1850, H 17", W 21", ENGLISH RURAL SCENE Depicting a rural road with travelers and cattle. Monogrammed in the lower right (on the log). ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR PAINTINGS.American, 20th Century. Haitian women with fruit. Folded edges. Canvas, 17"h. 21"w., and three American oils. "Jean Lefitte Tavern" by Larry Edwardson. 25"h. 12.75"w., modernist still life signed "CasSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN TROMPE L'OEIL OIL ON CANVASMid-century "rack" painting with knives and hot dog wrapper. Signed Grant. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 17.75" (Painting) H 18" x W 14" Condition: Painting unvarnished, craquelure, and some surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2018In the manner of John Singleton Copley (American,In the manner of John Singleton Copley (American, 1737-1815) Gentleman and Lady with Children in a Courtyard, Oil on canvas, Unsigned. H: 17 W: 21 1/2 in. The Collection of Oliver and Joyce Murphy.See Sold Price
2 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryRAPHAEL SOYER (1899-1987) PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN RED$425(2 bids)
Jul 07A-1 AuctionLarge 19th Century Portrait Alicia Power "White Rose of Affane" Oil on Canvas$80(3 bids)
22 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesAlfred Sheldon-Williams (English, 1841-1880) "The Chase" Oil On Canvas$225(3 bids)
5 days LeftWinter Associates Thomas R. Dunlay (American, b. 1951) "The Lily Pond, Nantucket", 1980, oil on canvas, landscape with$225(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$750(3 bids)