Sold2021Chinese Puppet Head, Yunnan Province, 19th/20th C.Chinese Puppet Head, Yunnan Province, 19th/20th C. Carved wood and lacquer. On stand. Provenance: Thomas Murray Asiatica-Ethnographica, Mill Valley, CA. Size: 5.5'' x 2.5'' x 2.5'' (14 x 6 x 6 cm); HeSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Chinese Puppet HeadCarved and dyed wood with silk garments. 4dia x 9 1/2hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wooden Antique Chinese Puppet HeadChina; Ming- early Qing Dynasty, ca. 17th century. A spirited carving of a laughing figure with elaborate headdress and remains of beard plugs. Remains of polychrome and gesso. Dimensions Height: 7 1/See Sold Price
Sold20212 Chinese Puppet Heads and a Bhutanese Mask of a Court2 Chinese Puppet Heads and a Bhutanese Mask of a Court Lady, carved wood and pigment. Provenance: ex Collection of Mort Golub. Sizes: 1) 6.75'' x 3.5'' x 4.5'' (17 x 9 x 11 cm); 2) 11.5'' x 7.25'' x 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Chinese PuppetAntique Chinese Puppet. Head constructed of paper mache, hands and feet constructed of wood. Hand painted. Overall very good condition. Housed in plexi-glass and mirrored box. Puppet measures 18.5". CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Burmese Red Clay Painted Puppet Head w StandBurmese Red Clay Painted Puppet Head w Stand. 17 inches x 10 inches x 10 inches on Stand.See Sold Price
Sold2016AN UNUSUAL PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE LACQUERED WOODAN UNUSUAL PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE LACQUERED WOOD PUPPET HEADS, mounted on stands, 17.5in & 17in high overall, the heads themselves 4.4in & 4.7in high.See Sold Price
Sold2022NORTH WEI DYNASTY, CHINESE BLUESTONE CLAY GOLD BUDDHA HEADNORTH WEI DYNASTY, CHINESE BLUESTONE CLAY GOLD BUDDHA HEAD; H. 49 cm. W. 18 cm. Weight 17300 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE HAN DYNASTY CLAY SOLDIER HEADSolid Clay Head of a Soldier, Western Han (206 BC-9 AD), from the Imperial tomb of Jingdi (188-141 BC) unearthed by Yangling near Kian, Robert McPherson of London label on the lucite base. Head is 4 1See Sold Price
Sold2016(3) CHINESE PAINTED BUSTSThree Chinese hand painted wood busts, possibly puppet heads. 8" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018TIBET A PAINTED CLAY HEAD OF MILAREPAMING DYNASTY (1368-1644) or Later 16TH/17TH CENTURY 15 cm.(6 in.)highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Chinese Clay Dragon Teapotincised character marks to underside; the cover and body each molded and carved with a dragon; the handle formed as a dragon, the spout as his head 18 x 25 x 19 1/2 in. (45.7 x 63.5 x 49.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Chinese Clay Figurescomprising a ram, a bull, a horse's head, and a seated figure, together with a disk with stand Seated figure: 4 5/8 x 3 1/4 x 2 7/8 in. (11.7 x 8.3 x 7.3 cm.), Ram: 6 x 7 x 2 3/4 in. (15.2 x 17.8 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th Century Chinese Opera Marionette PuppetDESCRIPTION: This Chinese opera marionette hand puppet dressed in a silk green robe. The puppet head is of painted ceramic. With elaborate headpiece and traditional opera makeup. These puppets were usSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Opera PuppetsThree puppets and one puppet head, each puppet and puppet head with carved and painted face, each puppet wearing a decorated textile garment; tallest approx. 22"H; all with some degree of loss; crackiSee Sold Price
Sold2020BLACK CLAY CHINESE STANDING DRAGONBlack clay Chinese dragon, 20th c., a dragon figure standing with its tail coiled around its feet, the dragon with protruding head and claw front arms, impressed initials MC, approx 10"h, 10"w, 6.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Light Clay Yixing Tea CanisterLarge Chinese Light Clay Yixing Tea Canister with 2 covers and incised with calligraphy and flowers of the four seasons and impressed with ruyi-head designsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese marionette puppetsChinese marionette puppets. The bodies are 17" long. The man's head is 4.5" long, the woman's head is 4" long.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Chinese Ming Style Clay Processional Figures2 Chinese Ming Style Clay Processional Figures. Painted pottery figures with removable heads. Size: 1)12'' x 3'' x 3'' (30 x 7 x 8 cm); 2)12'' x 2.5'' x 3'' (30 x 6 x 7 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) AFRICAN SCULPTURESIncluding a puppet with movable arms and mouth, head broken off; clay encrusted figure; another figure with fur attachments; and another figure with fetish items. Dimensions: (Puppet incl. head) H 31"See Sold Price
2021A CLAY SAKYAMUNI BUDDHA HEAD BUST SCULPTUREClay Sakyamuni Buddha Head Bust Sculpture, Ming Dyn. Height: 16cm, Width: 9cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWELVE ASIAN PUPPETS.First half 20th century. Carved heads with original gesso and hand painted features, elaborate cloth and sequin costumes and fiber hair. Eleven are Chinese opera puppets, average 16"l., and one is a JSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Vintage Chinese Holiday Parade PuppetsPair of Vintage Chinese Holiday Parade Puppets, measure 26'' x 30'', fine porcelain heads, wooden handles, one has no feet and the other is missing a footSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Hand Carved Brown Clay Chinese Double Ink Stone with Cover, Signed with Chasing Dragons$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Grey Pottery Head and Body of a Horse, Probably Han Dynasty 或爲漢$400
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver comport or footed tazza, Canton circa 1880, marked Fu£800(1 bid)
2 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Hand-Drawn "Fighting Warriors" Collage Illustration 李小龍 | 手$3,500
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonChinese Archaic Style Carving of a Head with Bird Heads and Stone Bead Necklace$50(1 bid)