Sold2018Chitimacha Indian River Cane TrayChitimacha Indian River Cane Tray 20th century, Southeast Louisiana. h. 3", w. 10-3/4", d. 10-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Chitimacha Flat Basket or TrayNative American Chitimacha rivercane flat basket or fanner tray, woven in the Little Trout on Perch pattern, with red and brown dyed weavers and interlacing rim. Attributed to the weaver Melissa DardeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Single Weave Tray BasketChitimacha Single Weave Tray Basket, natural and dyed river cane, h. 1 in., w. 4 1/4 in., d. 4 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Cherokee Indian River Cane BasketVintage Cherokee Indian River Cane Basket 11" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Chitimacha Rivercane BasketNative American Chitimacha single weave rivercane bowl form basket, woven in the "turtle necklace" pattern, with alternating dyed weavers. 4 3/4" H x 11 1/4" W x 10 3/4" D. 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cherokee Indian Rivercane Basketgreat colors. A very fine basket. Round form on square base with walnut & blood root dye. 12.5" to top of handle, overall width 12"x11.5"See Sold Price
Sold20182 Vintage S.E Indian Split River Cane Baskets 5" x 82 Vintage S.E Indian Split River Cane Baskets 5" x 8 1/2", 6" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chitimacha Lidded Rivercane BasketNative American Chitimacha double weave rivercane lidded trinket basket, meandering or alligator entrails design to the body with a background design of diagonal dyed red and dark brown weavers. 6" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chitimacha Single Weave Rivercane BasketChitimacha Single Weave Rivercane Basket , early-to-mid 20th c., "Fishbone" pattern, h. 3 1/2 in., d. 4 1/2 in., d. 4 1/2 in . Provenance: Estate of Stephen G. Henry, Jr., Baton Rouge, LASee Sold Price
Sold2020Important Shenandoah Valley Cane Basketa fantastic river cane basket could be cherokee indian. Insane amount of detail in the handle… the splits are very tite. Great patina dates to 1940. an absolutely wonderful basket. Length 10" wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chitimatca Indian Basket from Louisiana. DoubleAntique Chitimatca Indian Basket from Louisiana. Double Woven of Fine River Cane in White, Red and Black 5 1/2" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Double-Weave Lidded BasketChitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Basket, natural and dyed river cane, with "alligator entrails" and "worm track" design, h. 8 in., w. 6 1/2 in., d. 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Double-Weave Lidded BasketChitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Basket, natural and dyed river cane, with "Teche" and "worm track" design, h. 5 in., w. 3 in., d. 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017SEVEN NATIVE AMERICAN RIVER CANE BASKETSA GROUP OF SEVEN NATIVE AMERICAN RIVER CANE BASKETS, CIRCA 1900-1940. Comprising Chitimacha, Cherokee and perhaps others including two baskets with handles including a heart shaped example, as well asSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Single Weave Open BasketChitimacha Single Weave Open Basket, natural and dyed river cane, h. 3 in., dia. 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Cherokee Collect All River Cane Basket.Unknown Cherokee Basket Maker. Collect All River Cane Basket. c. 1970's. Excellent condition. 4" x 12" x 10". Provenance: Museum of The American Indian. Cherokee, NC. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2016Native American Chitimacha Lidded BasketPhenomenal Native American Chitimacha (Louisiana Tribe) Lidded Basket attributed to Melissa Darden, split river cane; twilled; double woven with a square block, cross, and dots design; natural dyes. FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Trinket BasketChitimacha Double-Weave Lidded Trinket Basket, natural and dyed river cane, h. 3 in., w. 1 3/4 in., d. 1 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Story Teller Navajo Indian DollStory Teller Navajo Indian Doll, small Zuni Beaded Doll, Zuni Baby’s Rattle, Squaws Catlinite River Cane Pipe circa 1900-1920, nice lotSee Sold Price
Sold2020NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN WOVEN BASKETS AND BOXNATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN WOVEN BASKETS AND BOX 4 PCS. Emmaline Garrett Cherokee rivercane basket. Butternut and bloodroot W 9" H 5". Also baleen covered basket by Andrew Tooyak of Anchorage 4" x 4". AlsSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMMALINE GARRETT CHEROKEE RIVERCANE BASKETEmmaline Garrett (American/ Cherokee 1933-2015), single weave rivercane and white oak planter basket with polychrome geometric decor, retaining the original tag from the Indian Arts & Crafts Board asSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rowena Bradley. Cherokee Storage Basket.Rowena Bradley. Rare Double-Woven Cherokee Storage Basket with Lid. c. 1982. River cane with butternut and blood root natural vegetable dyes. Provenance Indian Arts & Crafts Board, U.S. Dept. of The ISee Sold Price
3 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersFrancois Fontaine Foule Ghats de Benares Ganges River India Travel$1