Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Cotton Wagon.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Cotton Wagon. Oil on tile, circa 1958, initialed lower right Tile: 6.5" x 8" Frame: 7.75" x 9.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1986/88) Cotton pickers, signed middle left "CH 1970", oil on board, 15-7/8 x 23-5/8 in.; wood frame, 17-1/4 x 25 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American FolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene. Oil on canvasboard, initialed lower right, titled en verso Board: 14" x 18" Frame: 14.75" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., matted. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EsthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge" label on backing paper, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 23 7/8 in., matted. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 13 in. x 17 in. x 5/8 in. Note: This lot has been authSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 12 3/8 in. x 16 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "The Cotton Gin" oil on board monogrammed lower right. Framed. 22" x 28", framed 23" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Picking Cotton" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA" en verso, accompanied by a photograph of ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking and Hauling Cotton", oil on sheetrock, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 5/8 in. x 25 7/8 in. x 1 1/4 in. Note: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Picking and Hauling Cotton", oil on board laid on board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Gin", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and 2 "The Louisiana Cotton Museum" exhibition labels, one with artist and one withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter Painting, Picking CottonClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting six figures picking cotton, rendered in thick brush strokes to simulate cotton texture, interspersed with whSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine HUNTER (1886-1988) American, LouisianaClementine REUBEN HUNTER (1886/87-1986/88) ; Life on the backyard ; c. 1970s ; oil on canvas panel / unframed ; dimensions 51 x 61 cm (20 x 24 in.) ; signed middle right ; Shipping to USA - DHL $340 ,See Sold Price
Sold2019Clementine Hunter O/B, Cotton WagonClementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1886-1988) oil on board folk art painting depicting a black man driving a horse-drawn cotton wagon through an abstract landscape. Signed with initials "CH" centerSee Sold Price
Sold2019CLEMENTINE HUNTER - Zinnias in a Blue Pot - Gouache onArtist: Clementine Hunter (American, 1886/1887-1988). Title: "Zinnias in a Blue Pot". Medium: Gouache on paper. Date: c1973. Lot Note(s): Signed lower right. Very good to fine condition; woulSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and BadClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and Bad Angels," c. 1980, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 9 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in aClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in a Black Handled Pot," c. 1985, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 9 5/8 in., W.- 7 5/8 in. Note: This painting has been authenticated bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$3,750(3 bids)
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryFive Piece Collection of Clementine Hunter Hand-Painted Porcelain Serviceware, 20th/21st c., Platter$400
May 18Nadeau's Auction GalleryCole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958)$1,000(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesClementine Reuben Hunter Oil on Canvas on Panel Art: 16" x 12" attributed.$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftWinter Associates +Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and$950(5 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
3 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD, (American, 1886-1972), Still Life with Fan and Fruit, 1915$1,000
BonhamsCarroll Thayer Berry (American, 1886-1978); Two Linocuts including: Old Coaster-Before the Wind ...$260