Sold2017Two Carved Wood Figural Canescomprising an Italian cane with double mask handle and a Continental elf handled cane. Age cracks, repair to mask handle. 4" wide, 35 1/2" long. Provenance: Property of a Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF CONTINENTAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL PEDESTALSCondition: with some separation and discoloration to tops; 22 inches wide; 16 inches deep; 50 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Continental Carved Wood Figural BracketsPair of Continental Carved Wood Figural Brackets, modeled as leaping fish, shaped shelf, h. 10 1/4 in., w. 11 1/2 in., d. 8 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Continental Carved Wood Figural Group Depicting theA Continental Carved Wood Figural Group Depicting the Madonna and Child 17th Century raised on a later wood plinth. Height overall 20 x width 6 inches. Exhibited: Poland, Reginald H. The Bulletin of SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Continental Carved Wood Figural Wall BracketsPair of Continental Carved Wood Figural Wall Brackets 18 1/2 x 14 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pair of Continental Carved Wood Figural BracketsTwo Pair of Continental Carved Wood Figural Brackets, together with two single brackets, h. 19in., w. 15 in., d. 7 ½ in. (6 pcs.)See Sold Price
2022CONTINENTAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL GROUPunsigned; mounted to a later stained wood plinth; Provenance: The Estate of James and Lois Garner; proceeds will benefit Children's Hospital Los Angeles and World Wildlife Fund; 4 inches high; 5 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Carved Wood Figural BarometerContinental Carved Wood Figural Barometer, Mid-Twentieth Century. Carved as an eagle perched atop a draped barometer aperture, fitted with a barometer signed "Lufft/ GERMANY." H: 25 in., W: 13.5 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental carved wood figural sculpture of a puttoContinental carved wood figural sculpture of a putto, depicted playing a musical instrument, 18"hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Pair Carved Wood Architectural ElementsTwo pair Continental carved wood figural architectural elements. 16 1/4" high, 2 1/2" wide to 25" high, 4" wide. Condition: finish wear, loss, large male figure with burn down left side.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE LEATHER AND WOOD STICK together with a continental carved wood cAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRENCH BRONZE LEATHER AND WOOD STICK together with a continental carved wood cane. Largest 90 cm long. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carved Wood Figural Effigy CaneFolk Art carved wood effigy walking stick / cane, the handle in the form of female figure with exposed torso and pleated skirt, the end with metal ferrule. 36.5" L.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Continental Polychrome Carved Wood FiguralThree Continental Polychrome Carved Wood Figural Elements Height of tallest (with stand) 12 1/2 inches Estimate $80-120 Property from the Howard and Catherine Feldman Folk and Southwestern Art CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Folk Art Carved Wood Figural Effigy CaneAfrican Folk Art carved wood effigy walking stick / cane, the handle in the form of male figure with hat. 38.75" L. Minor chip to brim of hat.See Sold Price
Sold2022St. George and the Dragon carved figural groupA Continental polychrome carved wood figural group: St. George and the Dragon, 19th century. Dimensions:height of Saint George 22in; width 19 1/2in; depth 7in; height of dragon 5 3/4in; width 15in; deSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Carved Wood Walking Canes3 Carved wood figural walking canes. Tallest: 37 1/2" H. Crack to the top of 1 cane. Line to the top of 1 cane.From the estate of artist Stanley Lindwasser.See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Carved Wood and Brass Figural InkwellPossibly Swiss, depicting a stable with horse head, dog and bucket in brass, hay pile moves to display the inkwell. unmarked. H: 7 3/4, W: 11 1/2 inches. Shipping weight 3 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Figural & Serpent Walking CaneCarved wood walking cane with figural finial and serpent motif. Measures approx. 37.5 x 1.5 inches. Some surface wear consistent with exposure. Wood cane, walking cane, figural cane, snake cane, serpeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Antique Continental Carved & Polychrome WoodPair of antique Continental carved and polychrome wood cane-backed chairs; each decorated with elaborate floral motifs; resting atop four tapered legs; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes EstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Continental Figural Carved Wood TorchiereLarge Continental Figural Carved Wood Torchiere19th century, with traces of old gesso and polychrome, depicting a 4 ft. female in contrapposto wearing a headwrap, upper surface carved for use as torchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental figural carved wood and composite bust,Continental figural carved wood and composite bust, depicting a Blackamoor, and rising on a circular base, 32"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Continental Figural Carved Wood Bust Wall Hanging - c. 19th century, Europe. A large handAntique Continental Figural Carved Wood Bust Wall Hanging - c. 19th century, Europe. A large hand carved figural bust depicting a youth with cherubic face and wearing robes. The back of the carving isSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF CONTINENTAL FIGURAL CARVED WOOD LAMPSContinental, late 19th century figures, later electrified. Pair of sculptures of Bacchus and a beggar now fitted as lamps. Apparently unmarked; with matching shades. Provenance: From a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL CARVED ELONGATED HEAD WOOD WALKING CANE. 88 cm long.AN ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL CARVED ELONGATED HEAD WOOD WALKING CANE. 88 cm long.See Sold Price
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Collection of Four Carved Wood Canes with Zoomorphic Designs$125(1 bid)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Antique Continental Carved Figural Wall Shelf Plate Rack. Carved figures.$75