Sold2017Guillaume Corneille, lithographGuillaume Corneille, lithograph, Guillaume Corneille (French/Dutch, 1922-2012) "La chute de lánge aux tropiques", 1972, color lithograph, no. 116/120, pencil signed "Corneille", lower right, 20.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR ETCHING WITH AQUATINT"ROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR ETCHING WITH AQUATINT. Illustration for “De Denver au Montana, Départ 27 Mai 1972 ” from “La Nouvelle Chute de l'Amérique” (The New Fall of America), 1992Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali- Original Engravings "L'Ange de la Melancolie"Artist: Salvador Dali. Medium: Original Engravings . Title: L'Ange de la Melancolie. Size (Unframed): 22" x 30". Certificate of Authenticity: From Frank Hunter. Reference# 13686.See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall French Surrealist Signed LithographLithograph on paper. Featuring surrealist composition of a purple figure running toward a green figure with wings. Signed "Marc Chagall" to the bottom right. "Tav. 20 - La lutte de Jacob avec l'Ange -See Sold Price
Sold2022L'ANNONCIATION / THE ANNOUNCEMENTDescription Français: L'ANNONCIATION / THE ANNOUNCEMENT Grande assiette décorative en cuivre présentant la scène chrétienne de l'annonciation. L'ange Gabriel annonce à MSee Sold Price
Sold2016EMILIANO GIRONELLA PARRA, La claridad del toreo,EMILIANO GIRONELLA PARRA, La claridad del toreo, Signed, Screenprint y hoja de oro 3 / 50, 51.5 x 103.4 cm, With certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (AFTER) La Lutte de Jacob et de l'Ange.MARC CHAGALL (AFTER) La Lutte de Jacob et de l'Ange. Color lithograph, 1967. 520x408 mm; 20½x16 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 100. Lithographed and printed by ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985), Poster, Message BibliqueLithographic exhibition poster after Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "La lutte de Jacob et de l'Ange" (The Fight Between Jacob and the Angel). On lower left of plate : Ch. Sorlier. Grav. On tSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) EARLY 19TH C. FRENCH HAND COLORED LITHOS OF THE HUDSON RIVER VALLEY, NEW YORKIncluding: "Chutes de l'Hudson, au village de Gleens"; "Moulins pres de Luzerne aux sources de l'Hudson"; "Chute interieure pres l'habitation de Madme. Montgomery", artist unknown, circa 1925, the firSee Sold Price
Sold2016UNIVERSAL INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF 1878FIGUIER, Louis. L’Année scientifique et Industrielle ou Exposé annuel des travaux scientifiques, des inventions et des principales applications de la science à l’industrie et aux arts…Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2022Cendrars, Blaise u. Fernand Léger La Fin du monde filmée par l'ange N.-D. Mit 22 farbigenLéger, Fernand Cendrars, Blaise u. Fernand Léger La Fin du monde filmée par l'ange N.-D. Mit 22 farbigen Pochoirs von Fernand Léger. Paris, Éditions de La Sirène, 1919. 3See Sold Price
Sold2017Desnos/de la Tour: Antique Map of World in HemispheresTitle/Content of Map: 'Mappe-Monde, dressée pour l'etude de la Géographie, rélativement aux auteurs les plus modernes. Revûë, corrigée et augmentée d'apres les Nouvelles Observations AstronomiqSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi,Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi, au Prince de Galles, et aux ministres; avec une lettre à messieurs les Canadiens,. . . Une lettrSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'Europe. DESNOS/DE LA TOUR 1771 old antique vintageTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'L' Europe Dressée pour L'etude de la Géographie Assujettie aux Observs. Astronomiques Par M. Brion Ingénieur-Géographe du Roy à Paris, chés le Sr. Desnos, I.G. pour les GlSee Sold Price
Sold2024CÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998) , d’Après.CÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998) , d’Après. Affiche éditée pour la sortie de l’ouvrage César (La Différence) par Pierre Restany aux Editions de laSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Abolition of religious symbols.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 7 jour du 2 mois et 16 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Relatif aux depenses de l’enlevement des signes de Royaut&#See Sold Price
Sold2019CURIOSA – Lot de 4 livres :CURIOSA – Lot de 4 livres : ROMI. Maisons closes : l’Histoire, l’Art, la Littérature, les Mœurs. Paris, aux dépens de l’auteur, [1953]. In-4 illustré. TiragSee Sold Price
Sold2015View of the Rhine Falls. Switzerland/Germany. 1859.Print of steel engraving titled „Vue de la Chute du Rhin“.Drawn by Turner.Engraved by Leonce L‘huillier.From „Le Monde Histoire Tous les peuples depuis les temps les plus recules“ by M. E. DSee Sold Price
Sold2019Labat- Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique...Labat, Jean-Baptiste- ''Nouveau Voyage Aux Isles De L'Amerique, Contenant, L'Historie Naturelle De Ces Pays, L'Origine, Les Moeurs, la Religion & le Gouvernement des Habitans Anciens & Modernes''- VolSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH ADVERTISING POSTER "AUX BUTTES CHAUMONT"French advertisement poster. Aux Buttes Chaumont, Boulevard de la Lillette, A l'angle du faubg. St. Martian. Measures 74" (188cm) height by 55" (140cm) width.See Sold Price
Sold2017"La vie de Corneille Tromp," Adrien Richer, 1694This lot consists of the antique Dutch naval history work, "La vie de Corneille Tromp, Lieutenant-Amiral-General de Hollande & de West-Frise ou l'on verra tout ce qui s'est passe de plus memorable surSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Ouvre toi EditionDorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Ouvre toi Edition Sergio Tosi, Milano, 1971 Ouvrage illustré aux pages dépliantes proposé lors de l'exposition de l'artiste à la galerie AlexandreSee Sold Price
Sold2018de Vaugondy / Fortin: Land of the IsraelitesMap: Carte de la Terre des Hebreux ou Israelites partagee selon l'ordre de Dieu aux douze tribus descendantes des douze fils de Jacob Cartographer: Robert de Vaugondy / Fortin Place/Date: Paris / 1778See Sold Price
Sold2016Rjukanfos waterfall. Norway. 1838.Rjukanfos waterfall in the province of Telemark. Norway. 1838. Print from steel engraving titled „Chute de Rjukanfos dans la province de Tellemarken“. Drawn by L. Thienon. Engraved by Cholet. FroSee Sold Price
May 30Dane Fine Art AuctionsCorneille - La femme aux paupières peintes prête ses formes rondes aux dures lames de l'herbe$350
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsLa Reponse de L’Amerique aux Boches. Paris: Louchet Publici...$400
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsL'Age de Soleil. Picasso, Godet. With one original drypoint, one of 100 copies, 1950.$2,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLHendrick de Clerck (Bruxelles 1570 - 1630) attribuito Madonna dell'Annunciazione Olio su tavola€2,600
May 14Fleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$200(3 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Equisse pour carton de la tapisserie "l'Automne," 1940$15,000
May 15Aste Bolaffi ALEXANDER CALDER 1898-1976 Taches de rousseur (da La Mémoire Eléméntaire) 1976 - ALEXANDER€2,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAIVRE, Abel (1867 – 1945). L’Emprunt De La Liberation. 191...$150
May 15BonhamsJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) Untitled 41 7/8 x 29 1/2 in (106.3 x 75 cm) (Executed in 1986)$450,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPolidoro da Lanciano (Lanciano 1515 circa - Venezia 1565) bottega di Madonna col Bambino e i SS.€1,000
14 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries(3 Pc) 17th Century Spanish Leather Bound Laws Of The King of Spain$100(1 bid)
BonhamsAFTER PIERRE BONNARD 'LA REVUE BLANCHE' FROM LES MAITRES DE L'AFFICHE Paris, 1895, printed by Im...$100(2 bids)
May 15University ArchivesRare 18th C. French Engraving Showing Chilean Hockey Player & Other Exotic Customs$140
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA silver and partially gilt, diamond-set cigarette case with tinder cord and vesta compartment,€1,300
May 14Forum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Cerf se voyant dans l'eau, from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé£180