Sold2024Native American Maple Burl LadleEffigy style handle. Found in New York State, early 19th century, 11 1/4" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Eastern Woodlands Burl LadleAsh with fine polished patina, circa 1800 or 6” wide x 9 3/8” long. Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2017ART DECO CROTCH & BURL MAPLE BEDROOM SETThe Grand Rapids Furniture Comp: Double Bed 27 1/2 x 18 x 13 inches. Coordinating (5) Drawer Dresser 48 x 33 x 18 inches and (1) Drawer nightstand with (2) shelves 27 1/2 x 18 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Carved Maple Burl LadleA 19th century hand carved ladle, likely Native American in origins. Carved from a single piece of maple with a turned top handle. Measures 8 inches long with a 4.5 inch wide spoon. One crack to ladleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burl Ladle with 10" long Handlecirca late 18th early 19th century. diameter of ladle is 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015(19th c.) Aesthetic Movement Hunt BoardArched fan carved and crotch burl paneled back board with bottle and mantle shelves, walnut and burl wood cabinet with rose marble top conform to offset columns that flank (2) drawers and (2) cabinetSee Sold Price
Sold2017French bombe 3 dr chest w/Ram's heads, green marbleFrench bombe 3 dr chest w/Ram's head ormolu mounts, green marble, this chest has premium fancy crotch burl vennered sides and matching drawer fronts, 20th c. copy of a fine French commode bureau fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Native American Indian Ladle - Tree Branch KnotEarly tree branch knot / burl ladle, very primitive, flat edges, natural hollowed center, 11" L. See photo close-ups.See Sold Price
Sold202319th c Grain Painted Blanket Box19th c Grain Painted Blanket Box - with faux crotch/burl painting, till missing lid, original hinges intact. 22 x 19 x 38"See Sold Price
Sold2020Early Super Cherry Burl Indian LadleAn early Indian ladle in cherry burl. 10" long, Hook on end of handle. Perfect condition and patina.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne R. Ignatuk Award Winning Cherry SideboardThe design for this sideboard is influenced by both the "arts & crafts" and Adirondack styles. Natural edge slabs, burls, crotch wood, bark and twigs that might be found on rustic pieces are blended wSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH EMPIRE CROTCH MAHOGANY AND BURL WOOD FALL FRONT SECRETARY DESK C 1840. THE FITTED INTERIORFrench Empire crotch mahogany and burl wood fall front secretary desk C 1840. The fitted interior with ebonized columns and bronze mounts. Ht: 57.75" Wd: 41" Dpth: 17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Burl Wood Scoop Ladle.A nice form with shoulder neck and lip edge. Light figure to wood grain. Appears to be 19th-C. Measures 12-1/2"L x 3-1/4"W. Nice condition with a small 3/4" x 1/2" sliver chip to the bottom of exterioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ash Burl Bowl and Ladle7" diameter x 2 3/4" tall with footed base. Along with a 8 1/4" long wooden carved ladle.See Sold Price
Sold2020Primitive burl wood scoop ladle.Measures approximately 8” long x 5.75” wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024LATE 18TH C. ASH BURL BOWL AND ELM BURL WOOD SCOOP.A small ash burl wood turned bowl with incised ring detail on foot 2.75”H x 9.25” dia., with a handled elm burl wood scoop/ladle, 5.75”H x 5”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Native American Burl BowlEarly Native American carved burl bowl. Northeastern United States, 18th century. H 5" L 14-1/4" W 12-1/4". Original free edge. Condition: Ladle notch on one end. Old 2" edge crack, probably in the maSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) Kent Hall Floor Lamp1972 English burl walnut, holly, laurel, fiberg...GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) Kent Hall Floor Lamp 1972 English burl walnut, holly, laurel, fiberglass height 49 1/2in (126cm); diameter 13 1/2in (34cm) Footnotes: The design was originally conceived fSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) 'Bahut'1972Persian walnut, American black walnut, English burl waln...GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) 'Bahut' 1972 Persian walnut, American black walnut, English burl walnut handle, nine drawers height 31in (79cm); width 24in (61cm); depth 18 3/4in (47.5cm) Footnotes: LiteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gio Ponti Burl chest of drawersHeight: 83 cm Width: 100 cm Depth: 48 cm Gio Ponti chest of drawers in briarwood with brass feet for manufacturer Giordano Chiesa, from a private collection in Milan.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Tlingit horn feast ladleA Tlingit horn feast ladle Finely crafted from mountain sheep horn, with graceful curve and restrained embellishment, the grooved handle opening to a wide bowl with a slightly raised rim, the tip corrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kirk Repousse Sterling Punch Bowl, Twelve Cups and LadleBaltimore, Maryland, 1925-1932, all with floral repousse decoration, round footed punch bowl, "230F", 7 x 13-3/4 in.; twelve mugs "216R", 2-3/4 in.; punch ladle, 14 in., all with marks for S. Kirk & SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Presentation Gorham Sterling Silver Punch Bowl, Ladle & CupsMartele in design with French grey finish. A gift to J.G. Metcalfe, General manager of the Louisville & Nashville Railroad. Magnificent monumental punch bowl with scalloped rolled border with embossedSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) 'Kornblut' Cabinet 1981Persian walnut, two English walnut burl hand...GEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) 'Kornblut' Cabinet 1981 Persian walnut, two English walnut burl handles, American black walnut, inside of drawer painted 'George Nakashima July 1981' height 27in (69cm); wSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAesthetic Movement Walnut & Burl Walnut Two-Piece Bedroom Set$3,500
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78132: A Chinese Carved Burl Wood Low Table, 19th centu$240(1 bid)
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH EMPIRE STYLE CROTCH MAHOGANY FOUR DOOR BOOKCASE WITH ROUND BRONZE MOUNTED COLUMNS C. 1900$175(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young gentleman in black coat & white shirt, in burl frame with gilt liner, sight is$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Milo Baughman Style Burl Wood Queen Size Canopy Bed by Henredon$600
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved burl wood treenware bowl, 15" by 12", height is 5.5", ex Sotheby's$200
1 day LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Raymond Sobota for Century Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Burl Wood Sideboard Credenza$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted Burl Walnut Center Table$750(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAnasazi Native American polychrome black on white pottery vessels: ladle and Chaco Canyon water$200(1 bid)