Sold2017David Allen & Sons "Circus Performers" lithographDAVID ALLEN & SONS (publishers) (Late 19th / early 20th century) "Circus Performers" Lithograph poster. Including frame: 63 5/8 x 42 3/8 inches. Publisher stamp l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2015Unidentified artist of the 19th/20th C.Unidentified artist of the 19th / 20th Century, acrobatic circus performer before appearing, oil / canvas, unsigned, 24x18 cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Indian Circus Papier Mache FiguresIndia, Early 20th Century Large collection of over twenty circus performer figures including trapeze artists, clowns, elephants, tigers, and girls on horse back. Smallest 2 3/4" t x 1" w x 1 1/4" d.LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WILD WEST]. Collection of Wild West, rodeo, and circus per...[WILD WEST]. Collection of Wild West, rodeo, and circus performer photographs. Mid-20th century. Approximately 50 photographs of Western entertainers including American Indians, “quick-draw̶See Sold Price
Sold2015Chaim Gross; 20th C. Watercolor SignedWatercolor and pencil on paper, Circus Performer signed and inscribed l.r.; 13.75in. X 9.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Artist Unidentified (early 20th Century)CIRCUS PERFORMER, oil painting on board, a signature not found, 11 x 14”, framed. Stamped Brigham Young University, Mahonri Young Collection and inscribed Knoedler with an inventory on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL, SIGNED LOOMIS (EARLY 20TH C.).Circus Performers Behind the Curtain. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Loomis 1908' at lower left. From a Bronx, NY collection. - Dimensions: 36" h x 48" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022[POSTCARDS]. Eight real-photo postcards of circus performer...[POSTCARDS]. Eight real-photo postcards of circus performers. European (one American), early 20th century. Silver print postcards depicting male and female acrobats and equilibrists, plus Bazola (clowSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROUPING OF EARLY 20TH C. CIRCUS PHOTOSFEMALE INDIVIDUAL PERFORMERS. EACH LABELED FROM THE STERNENBERG COLLECTION WITH EMBOSSED STAMPING IN CORNER. SOME WITH LOSS AND OR STAINING. EACH ARE HOLE PUNCHED AT TOP MARGIN. 6.25"X8.25"See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Trapeze Circus Performers Target GameLate 19th to Early 20th Century Trapeze Performers Target Scoring Game - 3 die cut paper on wood trapeze circus performers dressed as court jesters / clowns, each holding a metal bowl where target balSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Trapeze Circus Performers Target GameLate 19th to Early 20th Century Trapeze Performers Target Scoring Game - 3 die cut paper on wood trapeze circus performers 2 dressed as court jesters / clowns and female dressed as highwire performer,See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN DECORATED "FACTORYGIRL" SLED.Late 19th-early 20th century. Well done original decoration on red ground. Circus performer on two horses signed "A.J. Roberts" and a classically draped woman with flowers, all above "Factorygirl". IrSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE AMERICAN NEW YORK PHOTO BY NATHANIEL FIELDNathaniel Field, a 20th century American photographer, rare black and white photograph mounted on a wove paper, Circus Performer, depicting the Art Deco Atlas statue at Rockefeller Center, New York CiSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Larger Version of Trapeze Performers GameLate 19th to Early 20th Century Trapeze Performers Target Scoring Game, Largest Version - 4 die cut paper on wood trapeze circus performers dressed as court jesters / clowns, each holding a metal bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIRCUS]. Two disbound scrapbook pages of photographs of ci...[CIRCUS]. Two disbound scrapbook pages of photographs of circus performers. V.p. (European, English, and Asian), late 19th/early 20th century. Two album leaves (8 ¾ x 11 3/8”) with photograSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 8 Circus and Sideshow Performer Photographs.Lot of 8 Circus and Sideshow Performer Photographs. 19th/20th Century. Includes CDVs and CDV-sized photo-souvenirs of Don C. MacIver (“America’s Most Entertaining Mystic”), Zoe the CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circus Owners, Executives, Workers, and Performers Photo Co...Circus Owners, Executives, Workers, and Performers Photo Collection. Box filled with 150 mostly original and a few later print photographs, primarily 8 x 10”, depicting notables in 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Over 40 assorted circus photographs. American, bulk mid-20t...Over 40 assorted circus photographs. American, bulk mid-20th century. Collection of 46 vintage circus photographs including wagons, parades, scenes inside and outside the tent, performers on camels anSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CLOWNS]. Collection of circus clown photographs. Bulk mid-...[CLOWNS]. Collection of circus clown photographs. Bulk mid-20th century. Approximately 50 photographs of clowns, often shown with other performers or circus animals. Many identified and/or with photogSee Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN CIRCUS SIDESHOW BANNER BY ERNIE WINN.Late 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed "ZH Ernie Winn." "Master of the Swords- 3 at one time, Alive." With Attachment rings. 33.5"h. 23"w. Ernie Winn was former sideshow performer and owner.See Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS LETTERHEAD COLLECTION60+ UNIQUE LETTERHEAD COVERING 20TH CENTURY SHOWS, ACTS, BANDS AND PERFORMERS.See Sold Price
Sold2022Willie Daniels (20th C.) Florida HighwaymanWillie Daniels (20th century) Florida Highwayman oil on upson board painting. Signed lower right. Depicting egrets in a Florida landscape. Sight Size: 24 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 29.25 x 35.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Willie Daniels (20th C.) Florida HighwaymanWillie Daniels (20th century) Florida Highwayman Signed lower right. Oil on Upson Board. Sight Size: 24 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 31 x 25 in.See Sold Price
40 Lots AwayATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCANTIQUE 20th Century Cherub HUGE Wood carved plaques Set of 2$60(2 bids)
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEDWARD STEICHEN (1879-1973) The Flatiron - Evening, from Camera Work XIV. 1904; printed 1906.$7,500
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntique early 20C American oil painting AFTER Bartolome Murillo$70(4 bids)