Sold2019(5) Kornilov Bros. "Fairy Tale" plates for Tiffany(5) Kornilov Bros. "Fairy Tale" plates for Tiffany, c. 1905, Russia, gilt and polychrome enameled porcelain, depicting scenes from Russian fairy tales, after designs by Ivan Bilibin, each with a Pan-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOXED FAIRY TALE THEMED TREE STAND1115. BOXED FAIRY TALE THEMED TREE STAND | Village build around tree stand with fairy tale scene in front of the houses, very charming, original cardboard box, includes three foot white feather tree.See Sold Price
Sold2021Darren Waterston (b. 1965): My BlossomsDarren Waterston (b. 1965): My Blossoms Oil on wood, 2014, signed 'Darren Waterston', titled and dated on the reverse, with label from DC Moore Gallery, NY. 36 x 24 in., unframed. A Contemporary VisioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Fairy Tale Collection, Hasegawa 20 BooksHasegawa Takejiro (Japanese, 1853-1938). A woodblock illustrated collection of fairy tales on woven paper, 20 books total, circa 1900. Approx 6" x 4" format.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Royal Copenhagen porcelain figural group: Fairy Tale IIIA Royal Copenhagen porcelain figural group: Fairy Tale III, designed by Gethard Henning, painted factory mark, artist ciphers and '19.1.33', 8.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Darren Waterston, (b. 1965), "Vista (Tondo)," 2010, Oil on canvas, 12" Dia.Darren Waterston(b. 1965)"Vista (Tondo)," 2010Oil on canvasSigned, titled, and dated verso: Darren Waterston; titled and dated again on a gallery label affixed, verso12" Dia. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021A FAIRY TALE PAINTING BY DING GUANPENG.Fairy Tale Painting on Silk, Hand Painted by Ding Guanpeng.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Erhard & Sohne Jugendstil Inlaid Fairy Tale BoxA Fine Erhard & Sohne Jugendstil Inlaid Fairy Tale BoxAn elaborate Art Nouveau era, finely inlaid box, attributed to Erhard & Sohn depicting panels of fairy tale scenes. The interior is lined for a jeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FAIRY TALE PAINTING ON SILK BY QIU YING.Fairy Tale Painting on Silk, Hand Painted by Qiu Ying.See Sold Price
Sold2022A FAIRY TALE PAINTING ON SILK BY LU LENGJIA.Fairy Tale Painting on Silk, Hand Painted by Lu Lengjia.See Sold Price
Sold2023[Children's & Illustrated] Hearn, Lafcadio Five Titles From the Japanese Fairy Tale SeriesHearn, Lafcadio Five Titles From the Japanese Fairy Tale Series 1. The Boy Who Drew Cats 10 Hiyoshicho, Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, (1898, but later). No. 23. Crepe-paper edition. 8vo, 7 9/16 x 5 7/16 in. (19See Sold Price
Sold2023ROYAL COPENHAGEN PORCELAIN FAIRY TALE III FIGUREOriginally modeled by artist Gerhard Henning and entitled Fairy Tale III. Depicting an amorous couple sat on round plinth, dated 1979 with initials V.P. and Royal Copenhagen marks to base. L. 23.1cm (See Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Silver Fairy Tale Mugstamped "A. P./ 1885/ J.A./84" 3 3/4" high to top of handle, 4.9 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Darren Waterston, CreviceDarren Waterston Crevice 2006watercolor on paper 8.50 h x 7 w in (22 x 18 cm) Provenance: Inman Gallery, Houston | Private Collection This work will ship fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erte - Russian Fairy TaleArtist: Erte Title: Russian Fairy Tale Year: 1978 Dimensions: 23 3/4in. by 18 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Proof Edition of 300 Publisher: Circle Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Susan Beatrice Pearse (1878-1980) Fairy Tale Watercolor PaintingOriginal watercolor painting, possibly for a childrens book, by well-known English artist, Susan Beatrice Pearse (1878-1980). Circa 1910 - 1930. Watercolor and gouache on artist's board. Mounted in aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Fairy Tale and Pictorial TinsIncluding German examples, many examples depicting well known fairy tales and othersSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) RUSSIAN LACQUER PAPIER-MACHE FAIRY TALE CHAIR-SHAPED BOXES(lot of 3) Russian lacquered and painted papier-mache miniature chair-form boxes, including: including: (2) artist signed Medvedeva, Mstera, (one) "The Snow Maiden," (one) "ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017VICTOR ROUSSEAU (BELGIAN, 1865-1954) "THE FAIRY TALE"VICTOR ROUSSEAU (BELGIAN, 1865-1954) "THE FAIRY TALE" BRONZE SCULPTURE, signed "Rousseau" to base, period plaque attached to plinth "UN CONTE DE FEES". Retains a warm patina. Late 19th century. 26" HOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hasegawa (Takejiro).- Japanese Fairy Tale Series, nos. 1-16 in 4 vol., Griffith, Farran & Co.Hasegawa (Takejiro).- Japanese Fairy Tale Series, translated by David Thompson, Kate James, James Hepburn and Basil Hall Chamberlain, nos. 1-16 in 4 vol., Griffith, Farran & Co. printing, colour woodbSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johnson, Crockett, Harold's Fairy TaleJohnson, Crockett Harold's Fairy Tale (No place): Harper & Brothers, 1956. First edition. Illustrated by the author. 24mo. Unpaginated. Quarter black cloth over matching paper-covered boards, very ligSee Sold Price
Sold20211892 FINE BINDING Fairy Tale Beautiful Land of Nod1892 FINE BINDING Fairy Tale Beautiful Land of Nod Nursery Childrens Illustrated “The Beautiful Land of Nod” is a Victorian era nursery story book with over 50 children’s stories by the poet whoSee Sold Price
Sold20231861 Mythical Folklore Fairy Tale Monsters German Literature Musaus Mermaids1861 Mythical Folklore Fairy Tale Monsters German Literature Musaus Mermaids Johann Karl August Musäuss was a 18th-century German folklorist known for his stories and fairy tales. One such tale wasSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1845 PUSS IN BOOTS 1st ed Childrens Fairy Tale Speckter Perrault English Shrek$11(2 bids)
4 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN FAIRY TALE by A. PUSHKIN ILLUSTRATED by BILIBIN antique in ENGLISH 1970$20
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(8) Russian Legends Collector Plates 1990 Bradexr Plates-COAs$30
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Dickens 'The Cricket On The Hearth'. Bradbury & Evans,1846. 1st Ed$1,500