Sold20221964 Barbara Mandrell KRNT Theatre Cardboard PosterPresenting this cardboard poster advertising a country music spectacular at the KRNT Theater in Des Moines, Iowa on November 29, 1964. Performers included David Houston and the Persuaders, Stonewall JSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN Harry BoxJAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964);Harry Box, Des Moines, IA, 2015; Blackened, torch-cut, and welded steel, fused bronze, metallic wash; Etched signature; 11 1/2" x 12";Provenance: Certificate of authenticity frSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAMES BEARDEN Side tableJAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964) Side table, Des Moines, IA, 2016 Torch-cut, welded, textured, and enameled steel Signed 21" x 24" x 13 1/2" Provenance: The artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Bearden Moon Shelter sculptural cabinetJames Bearden (b. 1964) Moon Shelter sculptural cabinet Des Moines, Iowa, 2017 steel with 24K gilt and polychrome finish welded signature JB to top of base 17"w x 17"d x 60"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964)Hinged box, Des Moines, IA; Torchcut, welded, and blackened steel, brass; Unmarked; 9" x 7" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964)Two hanging wall sculptures: fish and reef, Des Moines, IA; Painted torch-cut steel; Unmarked; 22 1/4" x 52 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964)Two-part folded and enameled metal tabletop sculpture, Des Moines, IA, 2012; Taller signed and dated; Taller: 16" x 18" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964)Void" and "Community" tabletop sculptures, Des Moines, IA; Unmarked; Torchcut, welded, blackened and corroded steel; Taller: 24" x 6 3/4" x 8 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Rawson Fall Landscape Oil Painting 1964Carl Rawson (American, 1884-1970). Untitled oil on board painting depicting a beautiful fall landscape, 1964. Signed and dated along the lower right.Carl Rawson was born in Des Moines, Iowa. He studieSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Bearden Sky Dwelling side tablesJames Bearden (b. 1964) Sky Dwelling side tables with hinged "secret stash" cubby Des Moines, Iowa, 2022 torch-cut steel, bronze, dye torch-cut signature 'JB' to inside door larger: 16 1/2"w x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN Three wall sculpturesJAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964);Three wall sculptures, Segments series, Des Moines, IA, 2013; Blackened steel, fused bronze, solvent dyes; Signed; Largest: 20" x 14" x 3";Provenance: Certificate of authenticiSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BEARDEN Small ChimesJAMES BEARDEN (b. 1964) Small "Mystical Galaxy Chimes," Cathedral series, Des Moines, IA, 2016 Fused bronze on steel, walnut Signed 42 1/2" x 6" sq. Provenance: The artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hawkeye 1 Cent “Jaw Breakers” vending machine. [Des Moines: Hawkeye Novelty Co., ca.Hawkeye 1 Cent “Jaw Breakers” vending machine. [Des Moines: Hawkeye Novelty Co., ca. 1930s]. Rare painted metal countertop “jaw breaker” vending machine. With small window to dSee Sold Price
Sold20245 3/8" Perino Knife, Motley COA, found in Des Moines Co., Iowa5 3/8" Perino Knife, Motley COA, found in Des Moines Co., IowaSee Sold Price
Sold20183 5/16" Thebes. Des Moines Co, IA. Attractive,3 5/16" Thebes. Des Moines Co, IA. Attractive, stained Avon Chert. Nicely beveled. Ex-Steve ReppSee Sold Price
Sold20194 3/4" Dovetail, Des Moines Co IA, Burlington Flint, Ex4 3/4" Dovetail, Des Moines Co IA, Burlington Flint, Ex Dennis DeRosearSee Sold Price
Sold20245 5/16" Keokuk Axe W/ Ryan Keele COA Found in Des Moines Co. Iowa and pictured in Bruce Filbrandt's5 5/16" Keokuk Axe W/ Ryan Keele COA Found in Des Moines Co. Iowa and pictured in Bruce Filbrandt's Book Keokuk Axes Ex: Bob Jenkins, Bruce Filbrandt, Jeff Hipskind, Steve Manos, Matt Lay Collections.See Sold Price
Sold201827" signed James Bearden, Des Moines, IA, iron maquette27" signed James Bearden, Des Moines, IA, iron maquette sculpture with letter of provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Liberty of Des Moines IA Metal 5 Quart Motor Oil Candrained by two holes in the top lid, light scratching and wear throughout, 9.5" x 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Police & Fireman Badges (8), Des Moines (3), Omaha (2), Polk Co. (2) & State of Iowa Motto "99" hatPolice & Fireman Badges (8), Des Moines (3), Omaha (2), Polk Co. (2) & State of Iowa Motto "99" hat badge, all are metal & some w/copper or brass inserts, all Exc cond, up to 3"H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hawkeye Insurance Company Des Moines Iowa Painted Wooden Advertising Sign w/ Native American, Eagle23" x 30.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Miss, New York (Born 1944), Greenwood Pond Double Site, Des Moines, 1989-1996, pen and ink onMary Miss New York (Born 1944) Greenwood Pond Double Site, Des Moines, 1989-1996 pen and ink on paper signed upper right, dated upper left, titled lower edge. Biography from the Archives of askART: SySee Sold Price
Sold2021Ideal Feeds "State Sales Co. Des Moines" Metal SignSST sign, shows wear and fine scratches, in new wood frame, 33"x21", rated 7See Sold Price
Sold2022STACEY, Lynn. Des Moines Auto Show featuring Anson Weeks. C...STACEY, Lynn. Des Moines Auto Show featuring Anson Weeks. Circa 1940. 28 ¼ x 21 7/8”. Linen backed. Minor touch-ups along vertical and horizontal folds. Linen backed. A-.See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island & Pacific RR 23 Chicago/IL/Rock/DM Employee Timetables$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMidwest USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-44 Total Timetables$30(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago and Northwestern RY-50 Employee Timetables$30
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMIKHAIL LARIONOV - Grand Bal des Artistes…Travesti Transmental…1923 - Original color$1,600
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsThe Rolling Stones 1964 Mixed Media Original on canvas David Lloyd Glover$1,250
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHKnut Hesterberg, 'Propeller - K 9' coffee table, 1964 (design)€460