Sold2022(2) VINTAGE BRASS DANGEROUS ANIMAL SIGNS(2) signs dated 1862 zoological gardens. One very cleanly pressed on brass, the other lightly pressed. Dimensions: H 3.5" x W 5.5" Condition: Age toning.See Sold Price
Sold2016Catskill Game Farm Embossed Tin Outdoor SignCatskill Game Farm Embossed Tin Outdoor Sign. Supply base for Zoological Gardens. Excellent condition. 55 X 31 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022CATSKILL GAME FARM SIGN"CATSKILL GAME FARM" ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS APPROX 55"L X 31"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set 2 English Staffordshire Purple Clews ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS 10.25 Inch PlatesDepicts zoo guests walking in a zoo settingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Britains Zoo signRare retailers’ tinplate advertising aid for the zoological series) Very good (1959) 1 pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aviary Directional Zoo SignSSP, used at the L.A. Zoo during the 1960's, has average to above average color and gloss, shows wear, discoloration, chipping along the edges, and is missing a gromet, displays very well and has an iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arabian Oryx Directional Zoo SignDSP, used at the L.A. Zoo during the 1960's, has good color and gloss, shows wear, discoloration, chipping along the edges with one large chip on both sides at the point of the arrow, displays well anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paradise Gardens Sign California AdventureLarge Metal Directional Sign from California Adventure. The sign was used to direct guest to Paradise Gardens. Rare and colorful sign. Measures about 36"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large English Blue and White Transferware ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS Platter17.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Britains Tin Zoo Sign From Zoo SeriesMetal Front with Cardboard Easel Back. Made by Gibbs & Gibbs for Britains and used by Retailers to Promote the Zoo Line. Scarce. Measures 10-1/2 x 6 inches High. 1 Piece. Very Good. No Box.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antelope Directional Zoo SignSSP, used at the L.A. Zoo during the 1960's, has good color and gloss, shows wear, discoloration, minor chipping along the edges, and one .5" diameter chip near the mounting hole missing a gromet, disSee Sold Price
Sold2021Highways & Byways of the Zoological GardensFirst edition. Publishers green cloth with gilt & black title and vignette. Gilt title and vignette to spine. Gilt top page-block. Prize bookplate on inside. Colour frontispiece. Full-page illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Heyde EXCEEDINGLY RARE Zoological Garden11 pieces. Includes Entrance , Fencing and Hill. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Original Hand Painting Sugar Ray Box Square Garden SignOriginal Hand Painting Sugar Ray Box Square Garden Signed. Measures Appx. 10 x 8 in .Signed on back.See Sold Price
Sold2018Polypody Fern Garden SignTitle: Polypody Fern Garden Sign Origin: USA Material: wood/paint Date: 1950s Dimensions: 29.88" W x 1.63" D x 5.63" H Vintage one-sided hand-lettered park sign marking the Polypody (Rock Fern) with LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dept. 56 Christmas in the City Zoological Garden SetDepartment 56 Christmas in the City Zoological Garden Set. Appears to be complete and in good condition. All Items in this sale have been on display and are in Used Condition. Most are assumed to notSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Brass Planters, 2 Iron Stands & Garden SignSmall 9" wide X 14" high. Large 12" wide X 14" high. Houses 33" wide X 19" high. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to thesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Britains Plastic Farm, Garden & Zoo Assortment56 pieces. Excellent to good condition. Unboxed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Resin Disney Mickey Mouse Welcome Garden SignRare Resin Disney Mickey Mouse Welcome Garden Sign. Shows Minnie Mouse along with flowers and ladybugs. The maker and date of creation are unknown. Is approx 11" x 11" x 1" and it weighs 3.76lbs. Is iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Plaster Light-Up Garden SignPlaster light-up garden sign, wiring and wire panel can be seen on the top center and back middle of sign, sign made of plaster and painted green and grey, chips and wear to surface of sign, measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020Metal Welcome Butterfly Garden Sign With BellsHere is a rather classy light metal butterfly sign with brass colored bells. Perfect for welcoming guests either into your home or garden., Sign is approx 23" x 21". Sign is in good. used condition wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Iron Garden SignIron Garden sign, text to sign reads ‘Skyswept’, subject an iron sign with a white stone backing, piece measures approximately 11 inches tall and 19 inches wide, rust and wear to piece, Iron gardeSee Sold Price
Sold2017METAL GARDEN SIGN, "WE ARE SO EXCITED ABOUT THE GARDEN,METAL GARDEN SIGN, "WE ARE SO EXCITED ABOUT THE GARDEN, WE WET OUR PLANTS", EXCELLENT NEW CONDITION, 6" X 15", SKU375.07H10See Sold Price
Sold2023Hoffmann, Carl 1864 Hand Col Print. Zoological Garden in Hamburg, GermanyHand Colored Lithograph Published 1842-80, Stuttgart for "Das Buch der Welt" by Carl Hoffmann. Paper Size: 9.5 x 7 inch (25 x 18cm) Approx. Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsDenver & Rio Grande Western Railroad China Prospector Pedestal Ice Cream Cups and Oval Celery Tray$40(1 bid)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsCHESTERTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY PORCELAIN RADIATOR BADGE SIGN AGS 95.$200(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMilwaukee Road RR Metal Hiawatha Aluminum Passenger Car Sign$1,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Esslinger Beer Cardboard and Tin Sign.$70(2 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupExtremley Rare Sprenger Beer & Porter Porcelain Sign.$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLebanon Brewing Company Reverse Glass Beer Sign.$1,000(5 bids)