Sold2020Derek Gardner (1914-2007) SIGNED Battle SeascapeDerek G.M. Gardener (English, 1914-2007). Pencil signed nautical boat sailing ship lithograph. Title to lower center THE CAPTURE OF HN BRIG SLOOP REINDEER BY THE AMERICAN SHIP SLOOP WASP 28TH JUNE 181See Sold Price
Sold2017Derek G.M. Gardner, Capture of the TourterelleDerek George Montague Gardner (British, 1914-2007) Framed watercolor titled "The Capture of the Tourterelle" by the H.M. Frigate "Lively", 15th March 1795". Signed lower left. Label verso "Morgan & BrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Derek Gardner (1914-2007) SIGNED Nautical SeascapeDerek G.M. Gardener (English, 1914-2007). Pencil signed nautical boat sailing ship lithograph. Signed in pencil lower right and impressed stamp lower left. Good estate fresh condition. Mild toning andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Derek Gardner (1914-2007) SIGNED Nautical SeascapeDerek G.M. Gardener (English, 1914-2007). Pencil signed nautical boat sailing ship lithograph. Good estate fresh condition. Storage related wear to the frame with some losses. Measures 18 7/8 in. x 27See Sold Price
Sold2019Derek GM Gardner Signed Nautical Ship 1814 LithographCapture of Reindeer by Wasp 1814. Signed in pencil lower right. One of 675 published. Sight is 19.5 x 28. Framed to 29.25 x 37.25â€. Frame has damage, some light toning to the lithograph. ComplimenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marble Framed Eglomise and Watercolor DioramaMarble Framed Eglomise and Watercolor DioramaEnglish, 18th C.Featuring a British three masted ship, a sloop and a grand Georgian house in the background.Provenance: Property from a Private Collection5See Sold Price
Sold2024Derek Healiss 20C Streetscape Watercolor PaintingDerek Healiss (English, Late 20th Century) An original watercolor painting on paper, depicting a bustling street scene filled with men, women, and children. A large architectural structure with the woSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE CLAUSSEN - RACING SLOOPS WATERCOLORGeorge Claussen British 1852-1944 - Watercolor gouache on paper of racing ships. Pencil numbered, signed, titled " Racing Sloops " & dated verso 1922. Sir George Clausen RA was an English artist workiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Near Pair of English Watercolor Studies of Seashells,Near Pair of English Watercolor Studies of Seashells, mid 19th Century, of irregular outline and laid down to paper, not apparently signed. Framed respectively in bird's eye maple and rosewood frames.See Sold Price
Sold2021Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965) - Watercolor onThis lot consists of an unframed watercolor illustration on paper, done in the romantic style of Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965). A handwritten inscription at lower left corner reads, "WSC". ImSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965) - Watercolor onThis lot consists of an unframed watercolor on paper and affixed to a cardboard backing. Done in the romantic style of Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965). A handwritten inscription at lower left cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965) - Watercolor onThis lot consists of an unframed watercolor illustration on paper, done in the romantic style of Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965). A handwritten inscription at lower right corner reads, "W.S.C."See Sold Price
Sold2021English Still Life Watercolor "Seashells", circa 1840English Still Life Watercolor "Seashells", circa 1840, depicting a variety of seashells amongst foliage, in period molded frame with gilt liner 13 in. x 17 in. Overall 16.75 in. x 20.75 in. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank F. English (American 1854-1922)- Watercolor Harvest Time, 16 x 39 sight, in carved and gildedFrank F. English (American 1854-1922)- Watercolor Harvest Time, 16 x 39 sight, in carved and gilded frame - overall framed size 21-3/4 x 45 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rex Whistler. Set Design for Victoria Regina, watercolor(English, 1905-1944). Watercolor on paper, for Act II, scene II, 1935, set design cut out of curtain draping, signature not visible, artist's notations on piece, sheet size: 13 x 17 3/4 in., framed. FSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM HENRY HUNT WATERCOLORWilliam Henry Hunt (1790-1864, English) framed and matted watercolor titled "A Boy in a Barn", pencil signature verso painting. 10.5" x 14.75" ss / 18" x 22" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vanessa Stephen Bell Watercolor, Vase of FlowersVanessa Stephen Bell (English, 1879-1961). A watercolor on paper titled "Vase of Flowers", 1934. Signed lower right in pencil and dated. Gallery information on back. 15-7/8 in x 11-1/2 in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS WATERCOLORSir John Everett Millais (1829-1896, UK) unframed watercolor of a horse with English saddle. 9.5" x 12" ss / 16" x 21.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020English School, (4) Sea Shell watercolorsEnglish School, (4) Sea Shell watercolors, 19th c., watercolor on paper or board, no signatures observed, smaller: 3.25"h x 4.25"w (sight), 5.75"h x 6.75"w (frames), larger: 7.25"h x 9.25"w (sight), 1See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY TONKS (BRITISH 1862-1937)HENRY TONKS (BRITISH 1862-1937) AN ENGLISH LANE Signed, pencil and watercolour 23.5cm x 35cm (9.25in x 13.75in) Provenance: The private collection of the late David Hutcheson, sold in aid of St Mary?sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of Islamic Palace or TempleEnglish School, late 19th century, Orientalist watercolor painting depicting the ornate doorway of an Islamic or Moorish palace or temple, with architectural features rendered in fine detail. IllegiblSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Hollands Walker (1852 - 1920) Signed Impressionist Lake Como Italy Nicely Framed Painting$40(3 bids)
504 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignHenry Bowser Wimbush (English 1858-1943) Watercolor "Lake Geneva" c1900$400
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJohn White Abbott was an English surgeon and apothecary in Exeter, remembered as a keen amateur$450
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941$450