Sold2022Dish of the Poppy Series. Talavera de la Reina, XVIII century. Glazed ceramic.Dish from the Opium Poppy Series. Talavera de la Reina, 18th century. Glazed ceramic. Measurements: 25 cm. diameter. Enamelled ceramic dish belonging to the Poppy Series, a plant represented on the seSee Sold Price
Sold2022(9 Pc) Talavera de La Reina Spain Toledo Handmade Porcelain SetDESCRIPTION: (9 Pc) A spanish Talavera de La Reina (Toledo, Spain), hand made porcelain grouping set. Hand crafted and hand painted in Talavera de la Reina and Puente del Arzobispo, (Toledo, Spain). TSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROME TIN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE CHARGERTin-glazed earthenware (faience) charger, possibly Talavera de la Reina, Spain, with stylized floral and geometric design, marked VMD underfoot, typical small chips to rim, approx 2"h, 11 1/8"diam, 1.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sanquey (Spain) 19th Century FiguresMounted Regiment de la Reina 1835, and Regiment Provincials on Foot 1846. Excellent condition. No boxes.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Salvador De LA Serna Sterling Nut DishMid Century Salvador De LA Serna Sterling Nut Dish. Signed and stamped on bottom Mexico Sterling . Approximate weight 12.6 oz Dimensions: 9 inches x 9 inches x 4 inches to top of handles. Dish only heSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Callot (1592-1635) Engraving17th century engraving by Jacques Callot (1592-1635), The Execution By Shooting, from the series "Les Grandes Miseres de la guerre," 1633. 3 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (approximate). Not examined out of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador De La Serna Mexican Sterling Silver DishDESCRIPTION: A mid century mexican sterling silver Salvador de la Serna footed serving dish. Marked "Sterling S. de la Serna. Mexico". Total weight: 214 grs. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: Mexico. DIMENSee Sold Price
Sold2022Quimper Covered DishA turn of the century Quimper Faience covered dish by Grande Maison de la Hubaudiere. Painted "HB" marks. Some crazing, minor surface wear and small flakes. 6" high. ESTIMATE $50-100See Sold Price
Sold2024Frances de la RosaAmerican, 20th/21st Century Courtyard Series, 1993 Signed and dated F. de La Rosa 93 (lr) Oil on canvas 30 x 30 inches (76.2 x 76.2 cm) Provenance: Phyllis Weil & Company, New York Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Mexican Silver Round Dish18th Century Mexican Silver Round Dishmaster Assayer mark of Diego Gonzalez de la Cueva (1733-1788), with eagle quality mark and tax mark, likely later "MORENO" retailer mark, round plate with shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Calderon de la Barca Comedia Famosa 3 VolCalderon de la Barca, Pedro. "Comedia Famosa" series. Includes "Para Vencer a Amor", "La Dama Duende" and "La Hija del Ayre". 18th century. Hardcover with marbled boards, 8vo (8 1/2" high). Newly bounSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 8 porcelain pieces, Rosenthal manufacture for Versace, Italy, 20th centuryComposed of 4 large plates, 2 small ones and 2 octagonal dishes (one 26 x 15 cm and the other 38 x 21 cm). Models "Medusa", "Le Roi Soleil", "Les Tresors de la Mer", "Gold Ivy", "Floralia Blue" and onSee Sold Price
Sold2018De La Serie Sanz African Drummer Mario CarrenoDe La Serie Sanz African Drummer Mario Carreno Cuba 1943 oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 24 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maxSee Sold Price
Sold2018De La Serie Sanz African Drummer Mario CarrenoDe La Serie Sanz African Drummer Mario Carreno Cuba 1947 oil on canvas 14 x 7 1/2 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maxiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA Rare suite de six chaises dites 'Africa' de la série 'Artona'Créat...AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA Rare suite de six chaises dites 'Africa' de la série 'Artona' Création en 1975 Edition Maxalto, estampillée, en bois de noyer, contreplaqué moulé et marqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDUARDO MAC ENTYRE (1929-2014, Argentina)6 Arcos, 1967 Acrilico sobre lienzo Medidas: 150 x 150 cm De la Serie J. Buen estado de conservacion. Con pequeñas faltas en la parte superior izquierda del lienzo. Coleccion privada. Pieza adquiriSee Sold Price
Sold2023TOOTS ZYNSKY Grand bol de la série 'Wild Spring Chaos'1994MonogramméFils de verre fu...TOOTS ZYNSKY Grand bol de la série 'Wild Spring Chaos' 1994 Monogrammé Fils de verre fusionnés et thermoformés H: 19,5cm. (7 1/2in.); L: 39cm.(15 3/8in.); P: 20cm.(7 7/8in.). A greSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre PAULIN (1927-2009) Canapé dit F263 de la série ABCD Bois, acier, mousse, drap dePierre PAULIN (1927-2009) Canapé dit F263 de la série ABCD Bois, acier, mousse, drap de laine 62 x 240 x 71 cm. Artifort, circa 1968 Références : - Klaus-Jurgen Sembach, Modern FurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jesus Rafael Soto, Ovalo en Rojo, 1979JESUS RAFAEL SOTO (VENEZUELAN 1923-2005) Ovalo en Rojo (de la serie Sintesis), 1979 Silkscreen on plexiglass with metal rods 39 x 39 x 15.2 cm (15 3/8 x 15 3/8 x 6 in.) Signed, titled and inscribed wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985). Cuban artRene PORTOCARRERO. De la serie Transfiguacion y fuga. Year: 1982 Medium: Gouache on Paper Period: Contemporary Art Signed: On bottom left Condition: Excellent Dimensions: 15.50 X 19.50 cm (6.045 X 7.6See Sold Price
Sold2017Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985). Cuban artRene PORTOCARRERO. De la serie Transfiguacion y fuga. Year: 1982 Medium: Gouache on Paper Period: Contemporary Art Signed: On bottom right Condition: Excellent Dimensions: 36.83 X 48.26 cm (14.50 X 19See Sold Price
Sold2016Jesus Rafael Soto, "Tes azules y negras" SignedJesús Rafael Soto (Venezuelan, 1923-2005), "Tés azules y negras (de la serie SÃntesis)"-1979_x000D_ silkscreen on Plexiglas with metal rods, verso with label signed "Soto" and limited editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ugo LA PIETRA (1938)Cabinet de la série Neoeclettismo Placage de noyer, noyer, laiton 224 x 87 x 60 cm. Imac, 1991 Référence : - Angela Rui, Ugo la Pietra, Progetto disequilibrante, Corraini, 2014, p. 162.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLARMESSIN. Three 17th century prints with portraits of rulers of Asia.€300
13 hrs LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- [Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la)] La Paysane pervertie ou les dangers de la ville...,£260
3 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate Sales19th Century French Pocket Compass Therm & Barom.$25(3 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHorlogerie de la Poste, J. Leemans, Bruxelles - French Louis XV Style Bronze and Green Marble Mantel$100
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Petites Mi...$250
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1758 Paris Breivary Catholic Church Bible Liturgy Prayers Office MASS 5v Lot$74(6 bids)
16 hrs LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsZSAKO, Balint (Hungarian, b. 1979). Six Works from the De H...$250
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1790 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Illustrated MAPS of FRANCE Departments$76(4 bids)