Sold2018Dolley Madison Fabric Swatch from Her GownMadison Dolley Dolley Madison Fabric Swatch from Her Gown Handsomely presented fabric swatch from gown worn by and belonging to 4th U.S. First Lady Dolley Payne Madison (1768-1849), with superb provenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dolley Madison Fabric SwatchDescription: Madison Dolley Dolley Madison Fabric Swatch Handsomely presented fabric swatch from gown worn by and belonging to 4th U.S. First Lady Dolley Payne Madison (1768-1849), with superb provenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023MADISON, Dolly (1768-1849). Autograph letter signed ("D.P. Madison"). Washington, [DC], 14 OctoberMADISON, Dolly (1768-1849). Autograph letter signed ("D.P. Madison"). Washington, [DC], 14 October 1848. One page, 7 x 8 1/2 in., creased along old folds, some adhesive and paper residue to verso cornSee Sold Price
Sold20224 - Manuscript Notes to Dolley Madison CollectionAutographs FOUR Letters Sent to Dolley Madison as First Lady - One by Marine Corps Commandant William Burrows Placing a "Boat & Hands" at Her disposal, Plus a Mrs. Smith asks to meet Thomas JeffersonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Original Wildlife Drawings by Jean Gabriel PretreFrench (1768-1849). Two fine original drawings by the French natural history painter, depicting the Hooded Vulture and another species of bird. Both watercolor and gouache. One signed to the lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Original Wildlife Drawings by Jean Gabriel PretreFrench (1768-1849). Two fine original drawings by the French natural history painter, depicting the Albatross and another species of bird. Both watercolor and gouache. One signed to the lower right ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pattern Glass Oil LampsBoth in differing shades of green, including a most unusual lamp with oval panels on font, each with a different woman from American history, including Dolly Madison, Pocahontas, Hester Prynne and oneSee Sold Price
SoldJOHN TYLER INVITES DOLLEY MADISON TO DINNER. TYLER, JOHN. 1790-1862. Autograph Document, partial...JOHN TYLER INVITES DOLLEY MADISON TO DINNER. TYLER, JOHN. 1790-1862. Autograph Document, partially printed and accomplished in manuscript, an invitation for 'Mrs. Madison' to attend dinner on Friday,See Sold Price
Sold20222007-W 3-Piece $10 Modern Commemorative Gold Coin Set. PCGS PF692007-W 3-Piece $10 Modern Commemorative Gold Coin Set. PCGS graded each Proof 69 Deep Cameo. Consists of: Martha Washington (1), Abigail Adams (1) and Dolley Madison (1). Each of them contains 1/2 ozSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Birdsey Walkley(American, 1849-1934) Women in a Woodland, signed lower right, "David Walkley", oil on canvas, 30-1/4 x 25-1/2 in.; reproduction carved gilt wood frame, 38-3/4 x 32-3/4 in. Provenance: Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2024Katsushika Hokusai "Three Women..." WoodblockKatsushika Hokusai (1760-1849), "Three Women Tagging Cranes with Poetry Slips", Woodblock Print in Colors, House of Heydenryk silvered wood frame. Image: 7.5" H x 21" W; frame: 13" H x 26.5" W. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abbot Handerson Thayer (1849-1921)Abbot Handerson Thayer (New York, New Hampshire, Massachusetts 1849-1921), woman with lute, oil on wood panel, signed LLC. Also marked verso. 13 1/2" x 10". Photographed out of frame. Comes with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abbott Handerson Thayer (American, 1849-1921) Woman in Rear ProfileAbbott Handerson Thayer (American, 1849-1921) Woman in Rear Profile oil on canvas signed AH Thayer (lower right) 17 x 14 inches. Property from the Estate of Norma and David McIntyre, Los Angeles, CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023History of Woman Suffrage. Each sgd by Anthony.Stanton, Elizabeth Cady (1815-1902), Anthony Susan B. (1820-1906), Et al. The History of Woman Suffrage. Rochester: Susan B. Anthony 1889-1902. 4 volumes. Volume 1 is a Second Edition, the remaining 3See Sold Price
Sold2023History of Woman Suffrage.[Woman's Suffrage] Stanton, Elizabeth Cady,, Anthony, Susan B., Et al. History of Woman Suffrage. Rochester: Susan B. Anthony 1889-[1902]. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1922. 6 volumes. Second edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE]. STANTON, Elizabeth Cady, Susan B. ANTHONY, and Matilda Joslyn GAGE, editors.[WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE]. STANTON, Elizabeth Cady, Susan B. ANTHONY, and Matilda Joslyn GAGE, editors. History of Woman Suffrage. Rochester, NY: Susan B. Anthony, 1887. Vols. I-III only, EACH INSCRIBED BY SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Authentic 1849 Charleston SERVANT Slave Hire TagBlack History Choice 1849 Charleston (SC) SERVANT Slave Hire Tag 1849-Dated. Charleston (SC) “SERVANT” Slave Hire Identification Tag by W.M. Rouse. Copper. Original & Genuine. Choice Very Fine. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE]. STANTON, Elizabeth Cady, Susan B. ANTHONY, and Matilda Joslyn GAGE, editors.[WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE]. STANTON, Elizabeth Cady, Susan B. ANTHONY, and Matilda Joslyn GAGE, editors. History of Woman Suffrage. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1881. SALESMAN'S OR EDITOR'S COPY OF VOLUME I, SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2019La Femme dans La Nature, dans les Moeurs…[History of Women] , Perrier, Edmond. La Femme dans La Nature, dans les Moeurs, dans la Legende..., Paris, Maison Bong, 1910, 4 vols., full gilt-tooled leather, octavo . Provenance: Williamson-LeBlancSee Sold Price
Sold2023COCA COLA OVAL DIE-CUT SIGN W/ LADY AND FOUNTAIN GLASS GRAPHIC.SST. Maker marked "The American Artworks Inc." This c. 1926 sign is a stunning piece of Coca-Cola history featuring a woman holding a fountain glass and the Coca-Cola script logo in the background. SeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Jasper Miles (American, 1782-1849)Attributed to Jasper Miles (American, 1782-1849) Portrait of a Young Woman in White Dress oil on panel unsigned 9 7/8 x 6 7/8 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati. It is possible that the sittersSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Portrait of a Woman Wearing a White Neck Scarf", c. 1880-1914, monotype, unsigned, "Chapellier Galleries, New York, NY" label with artist and title on bacSee Sold Price
Sold20241857 Women of the BIBLE 1ed Eve Ruth Jezebel Esther VIRGIN MARY Illustrated1857 Women of the BIBLE 1ed Eve Ruth Jezebel Esther VIRGIN MARY Illustrated P.C. Headleys “Women of the Bible” is a rare, pre-Civil War history of the most prominent women in the Bible. HeadleSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES MADISON Presid.t, Signed Amer. ColonizationAutographs Rare "James Madison Presid.t" Signed Fully Issued American Colonization Society Certificate JAMES MADISON (1751-1836). 4th President of the United States (1809"1817), hailed as the "FatherSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAmerican Tradition First Lady Gown Series 1987$15
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1849 French Revolutions 1ed History of 1848 Alphonse Lamartine Girondist Guizot$1(1 bid)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsUtagawa Kuniyoshi (1797-1861) Edo Period Japan Wood Block Print w/ Receipt$100
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1890 Civil War Secret Service 1st ed Wilkes Booth Lincoln Assassination Baker$27(3 bids)