Sold2022Two Painted Dome-Top BoxesPainted dome top box. Interior lined with newspaper dated '1837-1838'. Together with a second dome-top box painted yellow with red decoration. Condition: Excellent condition. Paint on larger box is orSee Sold Price
Sold20151810 Dome-Top Painted & Decorated Document BoxDated 1810 dome-top document box, black polychrome paint with polychrome floral decoration, mustard painted borders and striping, wooden box, dated tag attached to marked 1810 on underside. 9 1/4" L xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Paper Collaged Dome Top BoxFine dome top box with paper collage. Fabric needlework button for closure. Love poem written in graphite on inside bottom. Connecticut. Signed Christiana Johnson and dated Dec 20, 1833. Condition: ExSee Sold Price
Sold202018TH C. LEATHER-COVERED DOMETOP DOCUMENT BOXWITH INTERIOR NEWSPAPER DATED 1749 AND HINGED LID; MINOR LEATHER DAMAGE, MOSTLY AT HINGE; 8" X 5" X 3"See Sold Price
Sold2024Primitive Antique Dome Top Wooden TrunkPrimitive Dome Top Wooden Trunk. Wooden storage box with lots of character, having remnants of newspaper lining inside (dated 1892) and name and Farmville VA address written in ink on the underside. HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ship Diorama of Schooner, Dated 1871Shadow box of two masted schooner with painted background.Top right of the sky is signed and dated J.E. Rudolph 1871. The hull and sails are carved from wood, with a plaster molded painted sea. CarvedSee Sold Price
Sold2017PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH COMPASS DECORATED DOME TOP BOX19th century. Folk art blue painted dome top box with compass and dotted decoration. 10 1/2 x 9 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paint-decorated Dome Top BoxPaint-decorated dome top box. New England, circa 1840. H 11-1/4" W 23-7/8" D 13-1/4". Condition: Excellent original condition. Collection of Steve and Pat Center. Link for high-res images: https://wwwSee Sold Price
Sold2022DECORATED DOME TOP BOX.American (New England), 19th Century. 7.25"h. 14.5"l. 7.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA WALLPAPERED YELLOW PINE DOME-TOP BOXSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA WALLPAPERED YELLOW PINE DOME-TOP BOX, nailed construction, retaining original stamped wallpaper exhibiting stylized leaf design, no evidence of feet. Probably RockinghamSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paint-Decorated Dome Top BoxPaint-decorated dome top box in blue paint. New England. Circa 1830. Provenance: Sam Forsythe. H 13" W 30-1/4" D 15-3/4". Condition: Excellent original condition. Minor imperfections. Copy and paste lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paint-Decorated Dome Top BoxDome top box with original paint decoration. Yellow, red, and black on a sponge-decorated ground. Northeastern United States. Circa 1825. H 5-5/8" W 10-7/8" D 6-1/4". Condition: Copy and paste link foSee Sold Price
Sold2022CIVIL WAR ERA DOME TOP BOX WITH NAMECIVIL WAR ERA DOME TOP BOX WITH NAME, PERSONALL BOX WITH THE NAME "CAPT. R. H. START. 3RD VT." ARTILLERY RED COLOR, 30 X 30 X 12See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. NEW ENGLAND PAINT DECORATED DOME TOP BOX.Ca. 1830, box with original polychrome decoration, dome top with two green painted circles. Black and red striping, and white pin-striping to simulate inlay. 9”H x 18.75”W x 10”D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Paint Decorated Dome Top Box19th c. European document box. Polychromed with painted floral decoration on blue ground and yellow edges. Iron top handle, hinges, and lock and hasp. 7”h x 12”w x 7”dSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Painted Dome Top BoxA 19th C. painted dome-top box with fruit painted decoration, iron lock (no key), and wallpaper lining. 7-1/2in tall x 12-3/4in wide x 7-3/4in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paint-Decorated Dome Top BoxPaint-decorated dome box in ochre, black and green paint. New England, lined with New Hampshire newspaper from 1825. Condition: Original condition. Inspected under UV light. L 22" W 11-5/8" H 9-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. CONTINENTAL DECORATED DOME TOP BOXPaint decorated with floral vignettes, the top with churches and buildings as well as two fishermen, signed "D. Gould", 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024DECORATED DOME TOP BOX WITH TULIP.Continental, 19th Century. Pine with blue ground and tulip decoration, floral dome top. Wood pin peg construction and wire hinges. 2.825"h. 4.375"w. 2.5"d. Ex Northeast Auction (New Hampshire).See Sold Price
Sold2023Paint-Decorated Dome Top BoxPaint-decorated dome top box. New England. Circa 1840. Provenance: Jewett-Berdan Antiques. H 13-1/4" W 29" D 12-1/2". Condition: Excellent original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images:See Sold Price
Sold2021DECORATED DOME TOP BOX.American or European, soft wood. Small cut tacks, wire staple hinges. Original white and red hand painted decoration on blue ground includes drapery, flowers and arched colonnade with peafowl. Wear, sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paint-Decorated Dome Top BoxPaint-decorated dome top box with unusual shaped lid. New England. Circa 1830. H 7-3/4" W 13-1/2" D 7". Condition: Excellent original condition. Inspected under UV light. Copy and paste link for high-See Sold Price
Sold2020Paint Decorated Dome Top BoxPaint-decorated dome top box. New England, circa 1830. Excellent original condition. H14-1/2" W14-3/4" L20". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/x94aj12ovldwnnc/ASee Sold Price
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsQueen & Crescent Route Arlington Silver Oyster Fork and Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Syrup Pitcher$30
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsLouisville & Nashville Railroad International Silver Creamer and Butter Pat$40(1 bid)
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsInternational Silver Louisville & Nashville Railroad Oval Divided Platter Tray$40(1 bid)
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsLouisville and Nashville Railroad Silver Tray, Ashtray, and Drinking Glass$30
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsLouisville and Nashville Railroad International Silver Nut Bowl w/ Attached Under-Liner$30