Sold2022DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1863-1929) OIL ON CANVAS, 1923 H 17.5" W 22.5" MOORISH POTTER,DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1863-1929) OIL ON CANVAS, 1923 H 17.5" W 22.5" MOORISH POTTER, INTERIOR SCENE Signed and dated lower right. Frame Measurements H 22.5" W 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1863-1929) OIL ON CANVAS, 1923 H 32.5" W 46.5" PEWABIC VASES INDOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1863-1929) OIL ON CANVAS, 1923 H 32.5" W 46.5" PEWABIC VASES IN ARTIST'S STUDIO Still life painting depicting Pewabic vases in a interior setting. Signed and dated in thSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS, 1923DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN 1864-1929) OIL ON CANVAS, 1923, H 15", W 17", LANDSCAPE Signed and dated lower left; period gilt frame 22" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2016DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS 1919DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMERICAN, 1860-1929), OIL ON CANVAS, 1919, H 16", W 20", LANDSCAPE:Signed in the lower right corner and with an overall frame size measuring H.25 1/2" x 25". For a high resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Douglas Arthur Teed (AMERICAN, 1863–1929) oil onDouglas Arthur Teed (AMERICAN, 1863–1929) oil on canvas, Sunset over Village, signed and dated 1901 lower right, canvas size 9-1/2 x 19-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Arthur Teed (American, 1863-1929) Middle Eastern SceneDouglas Arthur Teed (American, 1863-1929) Middle Eastern Scene Oil on canvas. signed (lower left). 16 x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Arthur Teed (1864 - 1929)Oil on canvas, SDLL '90. Orientist scene of a market. 18"h x 26.5"w and 24"h x 32"w **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conditions of this aucSee Sold Price
Sold2021Douglas Arthur Teed (1864-1929, Detroit, MI)"Moorish Courtyard," 1924 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: Douglas Arthur Teed, signed again and titled verso 17.25" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Douglas Arthur Teed (AM 1864-1929)Douglas Arthur Teed (American 1864-1929) Pastoral with Cows oil on canvas some tears minor losses 14 x 25" s signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023D.A. Teed Eastern SceneDouglas Arthur Teed, American (Detroit), 1860-1929. An early 20th century oil on canvas Middle Eastern landscape depicting two riders on horseback racing across the desert. Presented in a Newcomb MackSee Sold Price
Sold2016Douglas Arthur Teed (1864-1929 Detroit, MI)''Rug Vender (sic)'', signed lower left: Douglas Arthur Teed, titled on a partial exhibition label affixed verso, oil on canvas, 11'' H x 14'' W, est: $600/900 Provenance: Private Collection, GranadaSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANZ A. BISCHOFF OIL ON CANVASFRANZ A. BISCHOFF [1864-1929] OIL ON CANVAS, H 13" W 16", ROCKY SHORE:Franz Arthur Bischoff [American, 1864-1929]; signed at the lower right. Canvas size measures H. 13" x 15 3/4", displayed in a goldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Arthur Teed (MI,1864-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Douglas Arthur Teed (Michigan, 1864 - 1929) NAME: Backstreet Orientalist Bazaar Scene YEAR: 1923 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses along right edge. Some craquelure. No visiblSee Sold Price
Sold2015LUIS GRANER y ARUFFI (1863-1929), LARGE PORTRAITGilt framed oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left L Graner 1911 (Luis Graner y Aruffi, Spain, American, 1863-1929),minor paint loss at upper center margin, sight: 49.5"h 40"w, overall: 61.5"h, 53See Sold Price
Sold2021Douglas Arthur Teed (1864-1929, Detroit, MI)"The Market Place," 1919 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: Douglas Arthur Teed, titled on a gum label affixed to the stretcher 32" H x 43" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (1864-1929) OIL ON CANVASDouglas Arthur Teed (1864 - 1929) 1919 The oil on canvas landscape of American Barbizon School style is signed/dated lower right and displayed in its original carved wood frame with custom corners andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Arthur Vidal DiehlArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929), Orientalist Market Scene, 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 20"h x 40"w; Note: Puncture to the canvas upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romantic American Impressionist Douglas Teed "Pathway", 1907Oil on canvas by Douglas Arthur Teed (1864-1929). Signed & dated LR. Framed: 13" x 20". Trained with George Inness. Professional artist at age 14. Known as an American Romantic. Teed worked as a paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Meltzer (American, 1893 - 1989) ChurchyardOil on canvas, depicting a churchyard at sunset, probably in Bucks County. Signed & dated 1923 bottom right. Dimensions: 21.25" H x 25.25" W framed, 16" H x 20" W canvas. Provenance: From a local estaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR E. WARD; AMERICAN O/C PAINTING OF GLOUCESTER19TH/20TH C. AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF GLOUCESTER HARBOR SIGNED LOWER LEFT ARTHUR E. WARD (1863-1928); 16"H X 20"W IMAGE, 23"H X 27"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPSMAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPS Signed lower left. Provenance: Paul Rosenberg & Company New York; Private Collection, New York; Joan Michelman Ltd, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, PaintingArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Running Deer, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 23"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Frank DuveneckFrank Duveneck (American, 1848-1929), "The Wharf at Gloucester Harbor," 1917, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, canvas: 28"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 36"h x 44"w. Provenance: PurchaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Sheep in a Field, Arthur F. Tait(American, 1819-1905), signed l.l. "A.F. Tait," inscribed verso "ICE 1900, "Coming Home" Putnam Co. NY, A.F. Tait N.A., Yonkers, NY. Sight size: 17-1/2"h x 26-1/2"wSee Sold Price
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Arthur Clifton Goodwin (1864-1929), "Mt. Vernon Street, Beacon Hill"$3,000(1 bid)
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929), "Santa Rosa Island [at] San Pedro Harbor"$3,000
6 hrs LeftClars Auction GalleryAfter Edgar Payne (American, 1883 - 1947), Landscape, Oil on Canvas$750
5 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionErnest William Christmas (1863 - 1918) Australia - Palace Painting$100
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$3,750(3 bids)