Sold2019Duilio "Dubé" Barnabé, (Italian, 1914-1961), FloweringDuilio "Dubé" Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Flowering Succulent oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 32 x 21 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957 oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 39 1/4 x 32 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson International, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Grey Background), 1950 oil on canvas signed Barnabè and dated (upper right) 40 x 27 inches. ProveSee Sold Price
SoldDuilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Homme deboutDuilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Homme debout charcoal on paper signed Barnabè (lower right) 21 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. </See Sold Price
Sold2017Duilio Barnabe, (Italian, 1914-1961), Still LifeDuilio Barnabe(Italian, 1914-1961)Still Life oil on canvassigned (lower right)24 x 32 inch..Provenance: Private Collection UKSee Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio Barnabe (Dube) for Fontana Arte Coffee TableArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Duilio Barnabe aka Dube (Italian, 1914-1961); Fontana Arte (Italy)Marking(s); notes: signed, marking(s)Materials: painted glass, lacquered and polished bSee Sold Price
Sold2021DUILIO (DUBE) BARNABE / Fontana Arte Glass (1950s)Dube (Duilio Bernabe) (Italian, 1914-1961) Curved glass panel, 1950s 19 1/4" x 18 1/4" A gently curved glass panel or centerpiece, reverse painted with abstracted busts amid a network of lines. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio Barnabe, "Pierrot", 1959Duilio Barnabe (Italy, 1914-1961), "Pierrot" or "Figura in Blu", 1959, oil on canvas; also to include catalogue book "Barnabe", published in 1991 by R. S. Johnson Gallery on thSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUBÉ (DUILIO BARNABÉ, DIT (1914-1961)) &DUBÉ (DUILIO BARNABÉ, DIT (1914-1961)) & FONTANA ARTE Panneau en verre églomisé à décor d’une nature morte, teintes de pierres dures polychromes sur fond en déSee Sold Price
Sold2021DUBE’ for FONTANA ARTE. Glass ashtray. 1950sDUILIO BARNABE' DETTO DUBE' (Bologna, 1914-1961) per FONTANA ARTE. Posacenere in vetro. Anni '50. Mis. Lung. cm. 19.5 Alt. cm. 3 Prof. cm. 13 ca. Val. 120/180See Sold Price
Sold2022DUILIO BARNABÉ (1914-1961) dit DUBÉDUILIO BARNABÉ (1914-1961) dit DUBÉ Plaque murale en verre, à décor de guerriers stylisés dans un paysage désertique, signée "Dubé Fontana Arte" et caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Duilio Barnabè (Dubé) (Italian, 1914-1961), HarlequinDuilio Barnabè (Dubé) (Italian, 1914-1961), Harlequingouache on paper, signed "Barnabè" at lower right, presented under glass in a House of Heydenryk frame. Sheet 18 3/4 x 10 in.; Frame dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Levier (1920-2003) FrenchLA TABLE BLANCHE, 1965, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled on verso, 40 x 30”, frame 51 x 41 x 4”; Provenance: The original 1965 exhibition catalog from the MartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985)Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) , "La Habana", 1961, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, pencil-signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed "RNBC folio #64875" and "3407-151" on stretcheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914)Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "The Flower Gatherers" oil on canvas signed lower left. In an ornate gessoed and giltwood frame. 54" x 34", framed 74" x 51"See Sold Price
Sold2024Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) La Casa, 1980Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-2012) La Casa, 1980 oil on canvas signed Simbari (lower right); titled and stamped © 1980 Nicola Simbari (on the reverse) 35 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches. This lot is locatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Rose, 1892Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Rose, 1892 oil on canvas signed C. Detti, dated, and inscribed Paris (lower left) 25 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. Wilkie, CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti (Italy,1847-1914) oil paintingARTIST: Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847 - 1914) NAME: Love Letter MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 18 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eugenio Zampighi The Gossip Italian Genre SceneZampighi, Eugenio (Italian, 1859-1944) La Chiacchiera or The Gossip, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 22 by 30 inches in an antique gold leaf frame measuring 28 by 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROGER MUHL (FRENCH, 1929-2008).Oil on canvas. "La Nappe Blanche". Signed lower right. David B Findlay Galleries label affixed verso. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 31.5" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914Cesare Augusto Detti (Italian, 1847-1914), The Promenade, signed l.r., oil on re-lined canvas, 91.5 by 66cm, gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Alessandro La VolpeAlessandro La Volpe (Italian, 1820-1893), "Taormina" 1870, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, gallery title label (Montgomery Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 30"h x 53"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2016MATILDE PIACENTINI FESTA painting "Reclining Woman"Artist:PIACENTINI FESTA, MATILDE (Italian 1890-1957) Title:Reclining Woman in a Red Dress in an Orientalist Interior Date:1914 Medium:oil on canvas Dimensions:47.25 x 39.5 inches DescriptSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser British Modernist Painting(British, 1929-2009) Place de la Republique, 1961, signed lower left "Fraser", titled on gallery label verso, oil on canvas, 36 x 28 inches; parcel gilt wood frame, 36-7/8 x 28-7/8 in. Exhibited: GimpSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLuis Graner Y Arrufi, Spanish (1863 - 1929), Geraldine Farrar posing as Carmen, 1924, oil on canvas,$1,000
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Charmion Von Wiegand 1960 - 1961 Oil Canvas$1,500(3 bids)
1 day LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century Italian School Portrait of an Angel, After Leonardo Dolci$300
5 days LeftKing GalleriesCostanzo Waldemaro Figlinesi (Italian, 1912-1991) oil on canvas painting still life with grapes$250
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPierre-Andre Brouillet 1857-1914 Antique French Pre-Raphaelite Elegant Young Woman Portrait Painting$120(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)