Sold2024GIOVANNI SCHOEMANN (1940-1981) Mid-Century Brutalist Figural Carved Wall Relief SculptureGreat mid-century piece. Very good vintage condition; some water damage to outer frame. Measures approx. 26" high x 10 1/2" high. Signed and dated 1970. Giovanni Schoeman (1940-1981) was born in SouthSee Sold Price
2024GIOVANNI SCHOEMANN (1940-1981) Mid-Century Brutalist Figural Carved Wall Relief SculptureGreat mid-century piece. Very good vintage condition; some water damage to outer frame. Measures approx. 36" wide x 17" high. Signed and dated 1970. Giovanni Schoeman (1940-1981) was born in South AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Carved Hardstone Figural Relief SculptureIndian Carved Hardstone Figural Relief Sculpture, depicting standing female attendant holding a fly swatter. 9" H x 3.25" W x 1.75" D. Loss to left hand. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. KSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED EBONY FIGURAL HIGH RELIEF SCULPTUREEast African; Tanzania, circa 1979. Highly carved ebony wood Makonde figural sculpture. Apparently unsigned. Approx. h. 24.25", w. 8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Pheasant Figural SculptureAntique Japanese Polychrome Deep Relief Carved Pheasant Figural Sculpture. Signed. Measures 2-1/4" x 9-1/4" x 2". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of Florida. Anyone Having This Item Shipped MuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Stone Hindu Deity Relief SculptureAntique carved stone Hindu deity figural relief sculpture. Piece is heavy. Surface wear, chipping, consistent with exposure. Includes wood base. Sculpture measures approx. 13.5 x 6 x 13 inches. Base mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gilt Asian Carved Figural Wood Sculpture. Open deGilt Asian Carved Figural Wood Sculpture. Open deep relief carving of figures in lush bamboo and floral landscape. Carved temple.-- Dimensions: H: 10.25 inches: W: 22.5 inches: D: 3.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Alabaster Moses Masonic Relief SculptureMystery Artist (19th to 20th Century, or possibly earlier). A carved alabaster sculpture. A figural representation of Moses the Lawgiver, modeled in reclining pose with Ten Commandments tablets in hanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Carved Wood Mirrored Landscape SculptureEarly 20th century Chinese carved wood relief figural landscape. Featuring men, woman, clouds and structures. Set on a mirrored backdrop. Red lacquered wood with gilt accents, and inlaid abalone embelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Honan Jade SculptureAntique Chinese Carved Honan Jade Figural Sculpture on Wooden Base. Birds and tree branch relief. Good condition. Sculpture measures 8-3/4" H x 8" W, stand measures 2" H x 8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Old Chinese Carved Stone Figural Dragon SculptureOld Chinese stone sculpture. Features a high relief carving in soapstone depicting numerous figures as well as a figure that looks to be Quan Yin, with dragons and other motifs as well. Measures 8" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johnny Rolf, Two Studio Ceramic Sculptures, SignedJohanna Jacoba "Johnny" Rolf (Dutch, b. 1936 - ). A group of two pottery sculptures, "Search for Land" & "Stele" both with figural carved decoration and slip glaze. Stamped "JR" on bottom side. ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tobacco Cigar Store Carved Wood Indian Chief BustA vintage artisan carved wood bust sculpture. A figural work modeled as a traditional tobacco store Native American Indian chief, with carved relief details including complex headdress and traditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tobacco Cigar Store Wooden American Indian ChiefA vintage artisan hand carved wood trade display sculpture. A figural polychrome work modeled as a traditional tobacco cigar store Native American Indian chief, with carved relief details including coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Carved Hornbill SkullChinese carved Hornbill skull with rose quartz and jade inlaid stones. Deep relief figural sculpture on the crown. Calligraphy inscriptions and seal are present on both sides of the skull. Rosewood stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olen Bryant (American, 1927-2017), Large Carved Wood Figural SculptureOlen Bryant (American, 1927-2017), Large Carved Wood Figural Sculpture1979, depicting two embracing figures in relief, carved from single piece of wood, the reverse with applied red paint, signed "O.See Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco Figural Metal SculptureDESCRIPTION: Art Deco Figural Metal Sculpture in colors black, white, and metallics gold and silver, carved with relief patterns depicting two female ladies sitting on a metal bench. Sculpture is desiSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Polychromed Religious Figural Wood CarvingAn antique carved wood architectural element sculpture. A deep relief figural interior landscape scene with a bishop figure celebrating a marriage with male and female bride and groom figures and addiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Merell Gage Carved Redwood Figural SculptureRobert Merell Gage Carved Redwood Figural Sculpture. Robert Merrel Gage (American, 1892-1981); the round relief carving depicting a female holding a baby. Label to underside reads 'MADONNA by Merrel GSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Wood Cathedral Architectural Nativity SceneAn antique 15th century German Adoration of the Magi carved wood architectural element sculpture. A deep relief figural interior landscape nativity scene with Joseph, Mary, and infant Jesus figures wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian 19C. Wood Cherub Putti Sculpture FragmentAn antique 19th Century Venetian hand carved gilt wood sculpture fragment. A religious figural work depicting a winged cherub figure. Possibly a church or altar decoration. Plump cherubic face with ovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cubist Carved Stone Profile Portrait of Abraham LincolnCarved Stone Profile Portrait of Abraham Lincoln. This 3D figural sculpture piece features the head of former president Abe Lincoln in side view, carved in brutalist geometric relief. Dimensions are 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Painted Harley Davidson Wooden Wall DecorPiece appears to be hand painted. Contains a carved beveled wooden motorcycle figure. Figural in wood relief to board, Harley Davidson Wall Sculpture, Wood Wall art, motorcycle themed wall art, ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late Byzantine Stone Sculpture of Birth of JesusMediterranean region of Europe/Levant/Turkey, later Byzantine Empire, ca. 1200 to 1453 CE. A fantastic find, probably once carved to decorate a church or a tomb, this is a relief stone carving of theSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryContinental Hand Carved Figural Jester Wood Sculpture 18th century$600
7 days LeftKing GalleriesFrench Louis XIII bleached oak 3 door sideboard with relief carvings of game$1,500
58 mins LeftAvra Art Auctions Cuban Modernist Carved Wood Figural Abstract Sculpture On Marble Base 18.5"$20(1 bid)