Sold2022Poe (Edgar Allan) Histoires Extraordinaires, Paris, 1940; and another similar (2)NO RESERVE Poe (Edgar Allan) Histoires Extraordinaires, colour lithograph illustrations by Edmond-Maurice Pérot, most with captioned tissue-guards, original printed wrappers, small tears at spineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Village Aerien/Cabidoulin, Aux Harpons, RedRarely offered first tirage from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Village Aerien and Les Histoires de Jean-Marie CaSee Sold Price
Sold2017KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 259 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). 2See Sold Price
Sold2019KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 188 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). TSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOURMONT. Reflexions critiques sur les histoiresFOURMONT, Etienne. Reflexions critiques sur les histoires des anciens peoples Réflexions critiques sur l'histoire des anciens peuples Chaldéens, Hébreux, Phéniciens, Egyptiens, Grecs, etc. jusqu'aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermes Scarf/Foulard - H Comme Histoires - Excellent conditionDescription: The Hermès scarf "H Comme Histoires" was designed in 2010 by Dimitri Rybaltchenko. The scarf is in excellent condition - unused and hence no visible signs of wear. The Arfon dictionaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Histoires & Poèmes de Mon Époque Maurice de VlaminckTitle: Histoires & Poemes de Mon epoque Publisher: des editions de la Belle Page Publication Date: 1927 Binding: Soft cover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Good Edition: 1st Edition TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oeuvres, Les histoires de la lampe, La by Paul ColinetBook Title: Oeuvres, Les histoires de la lampe Author: Paul Colinet Publisher: Lebeer Hossmann, 1980 No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy so that collectors can determineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) LesHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Les Vielles Histoires, 1893 lithograph bearing Lautrec red monogram stamp 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Capitaine Hatteras Etc, Au Miroir, Rouge PaleExceptionally rare Au Miroir multi-volume with pale red cover from Pierre-Jules Hetzel's Voyages Extraordinaires by French novelist Jules Verne. This outstanding hors-commerce edition was not offeredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Les Indes Noires/Le Chancellor, Au Globe DoreRarely offered volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne published between 1896 and 1904. It includes the novels Les Indes-Noires, Le ChancelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Olivier Strebelle (1927-2017) Femme bouteilleOlivier Strebelle (1927-2017) Femme bouteille agenouillée - Unique piece Ceramic Signed Creation date: 1952 H27×L11 cm Bibliography: Philippe Dasnoy, Pierre Moreau, 'Olivier Strebelle. HistoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Nord contre Sud, French Edition Au Globe DoreOutstanding volume from Hetzel Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Nord contre Sud with 85 illustrations by Bennet and one map.Type 3, EngelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Famille sans Nom, French Edition Au Globe DoreExceptional volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne published between 1896 and 1904. It includes the novel Famille sans Nom with 82 illustrationsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon / Voyage au CentreSplendid double volume from Hetzel's Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Keraban Le-Tetu, French Edition Au Globe DoreHandsome type 3 single volume from Hetzel's Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel Keraban Le-Tetu with 101 illustrations by Leon BennSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Mistress Branican, French Edition Au Globe DoreHandsome volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne published between 1896 and 1904. This type 2 includes the novel Mistress Branican with 83See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre A La Lune, A L'Obus, Blue CoverHandsome double volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes De la Terre a La Lune (From the Earth to the Moon with 41See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Le Village Aerien, Initiales Dorees, Sans JVRarely offered volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Initiales Dorees (without JV), Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Village Aerien (The Village in the TreetopSee Sold Price
Sold20221592 Pierre Messie antique Dialogues on sun earth meteors banquets & doctorsLes diverses lecons d'Antoine du Verdier (...). Contenans plusieurs histoires, discourse & faictsmemorables, receuillis des auteurs Grecs, Latins, & Italiens. Augmentées par l'auteur en ceste quatrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde 80 Jours Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, vibrant green cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Tour du MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Early Botanical EngravingsMaria Sibylla Merian (German,1647-1717). In marbleized frames. Philadelphia Print Shop label verso. From "Histoires des Insectes de L'Europe" Amsterdam: Jean Frederic Bernard, 1730. Not examined out oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, L'Ile a l'Helice, French Edition Au Globe DoreOutstanding type 3 single volume from Hetzel's Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel L'Ile a l'Helice with 80 illustrations by L. BenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cesar Cascabel, Au Deux Elephants, Red CoverSplendid volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux deux Elephants, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Cesar Cascabel (Cesar Cascabel: The Show on Ice) with 85 illustrations bySee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGalopin (Arnould) Le Docteur Oméga, first edition, Paris, Librairie Mondiale, 1906 & others, early£75
6 days LeftNew England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJacques Barraband - Two Bird Prints from Histoire des Parroquets$50
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSet books, "Histoire de L'Architecture Classique en France", 11 volumes, plus "folder with$30(2 bids)
May 23Potter & Potter AuctionsL’ARDÈCHE, P. M. Laurent de (1793-1877). Histoire de l’Empe...$250
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsMANET. Histoire de Edouard Manet et son oeuvre, 1902. With two etchings$1,200
May 23Potter & Potter AuctionsHUGO. A. France Militaire. Histoire des Armées Françaises d...$250
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsJours de gloire. Histoire de la liberation de Paris. Etchings by Picasso, Daragnes, Digimont,$750
9 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHistoire De La Guerre De La Restauration By Jean Sarrazin Hardcover Book$50