Sold2024Early Iron Snake Form Fireplace Trivet Folk Art StyleA fascinating hearth accessory in this early wrought iron coiled snake form trivet w/3 feet. Approx 10" long x 2" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early hand wrought iron folk art fireplace trivetEarly hand wrought iron folk art fireplace trivet of coiled snake, 3.5"H x 11"L, 4"D trivetSee Sold Price
Sold2016EARLY FOLK ART IRON SNAKEEarly Folk Art hand forge iron Snake. Highly detailed with eyes, fangs, and scales. 34"See Sold Price
Sold2021WHIRLIGIG MAN ON HORSE CIRCA 1880-1920WHIRLIGIG MAN ON HORSE CIRCA 1880-1920 , PINE AND IRON, EARLY PAINTED SURFACES, GREAT FOLK ART FORM. ONE PADDLE LONG ABSENT. GOOD CONDITION, MOUNTED ON MUSEUM STAND. 25 X 25See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTS & CRAFTS STEEL FIREPLACE FOOTMAN OR TRIVETCirca Late 19th-Early 20th Century steel fireplace trivet with decorative openwork and curved front legs. In the Arts and Crafts style, likely English. Dimensions: H 12" x W 13" x D 14" Condition: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Sewer Tile Pottery Ceramic Tree Trunk Form PlanterAn early 20th century large Folk Art style Sewer Tile Pottery attributed ceramic tree trunk form planter having five openings with textured and detailed brown body. Unmarked. SHIPPING Atlanta AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Sewer Tile Pottery Ceramic Tree Trunk Form PlanterAn early 20th century large Folk Art style Sewer Tile Pottery attributed ceramic tree trunk form planter having five openings with textured and detailed brown body. Unmarked. SHIPPING Atlanta AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Folk Art Style Americana Scherenschnitte PrintsA pair of early Americana Folk Art Scherenschnitte or "scissor snipping" prints depicting a spread eagle clinching the snake with the original 13 colonies United States Flag and the inscription LibertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Style Figural Handle CaneFolk art style carved wood cane, Alligator form handle, natural tree branch form shaft, applied metal tip at end, circa early 20th c., 35 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022A LONG EARLY 20TH CENTURY ARTICULATED CARVED WOODEN FOLK ART SNAKE of naturalistic form. 120 cm longA LONG EARLY 20TH CENTURY ARTICULATED CARVED WOODEN FOLK ART SNAKE of naturalistic form. 120 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique European Red Lacquered Painted Jewelry BoxLate 19th early 20th century Folk Art style hinged jewelry coin ring trinket storage box. Of simple rectangular form with painted birds and animals against a lacquered red ground with floral decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Primitive Antique Carved Wooden Fish SignAn early 20th Century antique carved wood soon. A wildlife work produced in a primitive folk art style depicting a trout fish, possibly a mercantile sign. Carved and colored in a naive form. Green andSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINT-DECORATED CHILD'S ROCKING HORSEAMERICAN FOLK ART PAINT-DECORATED CHILD'S ROCKING HORSE, fabric-covered form, cast-iron stirrups and frame, retains a red- and black-painted surface on base. Late 19th/early 20th century. 33" HOA, 54See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Folk Art Wrought Iron Fireplace Log Stand19th century. Backcountry piece having excellent form arched front support with log stands at the back side. Nice patina throughout. H13" W23" D15" Sold from the collection of a Washington, Georgia geSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Patinated Copper Indian Form Weathervaneprobably late 19th/early 20th century, in the form of an Indian warrior with drawn bow, standing on an iron and copper directional, 22 x 23 in. Provenance: Offered Sotheby's New York, January 20, 201See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE FOLK ART CUT-OUT SHEET-IRON HORSE AND RIDER WEATHERVANELARGE FOLK ART CUT-OUT SHEET-IRON HORSE AND RIDER WEATHERVANE, unusual silhouette form, likely depicting a military figure on horseback, retaining early, possibly original, gray-painted surface. PreseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Snake Shepherd's CrookLate 19th or early 20th century, natural curving form with top carved into primitive snakes head, tapering shaft, original old black stained finish, with nice patina, 48" highSee Sold Price
Sold2022PROPST FAMILY (ATTR) 4 GALLON JARA classic form normally attributed to the Propst family in the early 20th century. This has wonderful dark alkaline drippy glaze. And on these style Propst pots, the shoulder pools a thick glassy darkSee Sold Price
Sold2021An American folk art carved wood canoe whirligigLate 19th/early 20th Century The carved and polychromed wood sculpture in the form of a seated Native American figure in a canoe with metal paddle-style arms 24" H x 35.25" W x 7" DSee Sold Price
Sold20221837 GERMAN PENNSLYVANIA FOLK ART WOOD TRUNKAn early 19th Century wood blanket chest dated 1837. It is a hand painted Pennsylvania Dutch German trunk, possibly Lancaster county. It is a dome style chest with iron hardware and skeleton key. It mSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Good Folk Art Wrought Iron CandlestickEarly 20th century, with a domed copper base a tall tapered shaft that is decorated with a snake, all below a tin nozzle. Dimensions: The base is 6 3/4" in diameter, the height is 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Interesting Pair Folk Art Iron AndironsEarly 20th century. The pair is crafted from a very large industrial chair perhaps from a tractor or drag line. Very striking form. H15 1/2" D17 1/2" Sold from the collection of a private Bamberg, SouSee Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF DIEGO GIACOMETTITree-form side table and coffee table with brass-washed snake accent, Italy Patinated wrought-iron, glass Unmarked Side: 49" x 24" dia., coffee: 16" x 41" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Snake Arts & Crafts Andirons (American, Early 20th)Hand hammered, forged, cut and sculpted wrought iron. 14 1/2 H x 14 1/2 W x 17 1/4 D Two other known pairs of these sought after forms exist; however, the artist remains unidentified. See collection oSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYEarly iron hanging oil lamp, wrought iron candle tool & wrought iron hook with spiral center, ex$50
4 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE COAL SAD IRON W ROOSTER LATCH & RED WOODEN HANDLE CHARCOAL IRON W TRIVET$50
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair spiral form wrought iron candle holders, height is 8.5", ex Sotheby's$100(1 bid)