Sold202420th Century School: Untitled20th Century School: Untitled Lithograph in colors on wove paper, indistinctly signed in pencil, numbered 7/100. 19 x 19 3/4 in. (sight), /2 x 26 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH SCHOOL (Late 20th Century,), Fox hunt scene., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 33" x 45".ENGLISH SCHOOLLate 20th CenturyFox hunt scene. Signed lower left "B. Lander".Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 33" x 45".See Sold Price
Sold2022GRAPHITE DRAWING OF CHRIST (FRENCH SCHOOL, 17TH/18TH CENTURY)GRAPHITE DRAWING OF CHRIST (FRENCH SCHOOL, 17TH/18TH CENTURY)L' Enfant JesusGraphite on paper, unsigned. Depicts the seated infant Jesus, a stamped crest lower left of the image, mounted behind glassSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHINODA TOKO (1913-2021) Showa (1926-1989) or Heisei (1989-2019) era, 20th/21st centurySHINODA TOKO (1913-2021) Showa (1926-1989) or Heisei (1989-2019) era, 20th/21st century Ink on paper, signed in pencil at the bottom right Toko Shinoda, framed and glazed 19 3/4 x 13 7/8in (61.3 x 35.See Sold Price
Sold2022CYRILLIC SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, 1903, H 49.5", W 35.5", SEATED PEASANTCYRILLIC SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, 1903, H 49.5", W 35.5", SEATED PEASANT Russia Empire Exhibition, Center of Commerce, E.M. Grunwald (paper label affixed verso) Frame Measurements H 57" W 44"See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, Hunting Cheetahs or LeopardEast Indian/Punjab School (19th century), "Hunting Cheetahs or Leopard," circa. 1850, gouache, watercolor and ink on paper, unsigned, titled in English and Persian upper left, sight: 7.5"h x 9.75"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold202217th Century English SchoolAnne of DenmarkOil on canvasNo apparent signatureImage: 28 x 23 in.; Frame: 36 x 31 in. Carved gilt wood frameCondition: No apparent flawsSee Sold Price
SoldVALERI TIMOFEEV (1941-2014) GOBLET WITH PLIQUE-A-JOUR ENAMEL, United States, early 21st century,...VALERI TIMOFEEV (1941-2014) GOBLET WITH PLIQUE-A-JOUR ENAMEL, United States, early 21st century, signed 'VT,' ht. 5 5/8 in. Footnotes: Provenance The Joan and Rif Freedman Collection, Massachusetts FoSee Sold Price
SoldGORDON SMITH (B. 1959) PAPERWEIGHT WITH EQUADORIAN PURPLE TARANTULA, Arizona, late 20th/early 21...GORDON SMITH (B. 1959) PAPERWEIGHT WITH EQUADORIAN PURPLE TARANTULA, Arizona, late 20th/early 21st century, signed in cane initials 'GS' and incised '20129,' ht. 2 1/2, dia. 3 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProveSee Sold Price
SoldDEBBIE TARSITANO (B. 1955) FACETED PAPERWEIGHT WITH A FLORAL BOUQUET AND RIBBONS, Massachusetts,...DEBBIE TARSITANO (B. 1955) FACETED PAPERWEIGHT WITH A FLORAL BOUQUET AND RIBBONS, Massachusetts, late 20th/early 21st century, signed in cane 'DT,' ht. 2, dia. 3 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance PurchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell Untitled Pastel on Paper SignedA Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) untitled pastel on paper depicting a mass of various colored lines. Signed lower right. Presented in wood frame with double mat behind glass. From private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2019Piero Dorazio Roma 1927 - Perugia 2005 41,5x31 cm."Untitled", 1961, ink and pastel on paper, signed and dated _x000D_ Work registered at the Pietro Dorazio Archive, Milan, n. 1961-002754-251D, authentic on photograph_x000D_ Provenance: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING,SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING, "Summer," 1983, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Freckelton," 51" x 41", framed, 63" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2015HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864-1901)PASTEL ON PAPER SIGNED, 19" X 15.75" WITH PROVENANCE FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. PAUL GACHET, ACQUIRED BY DR. GACHETS DAUGHTER MARGUERITE TO MOISE DE CAMONDO AND LAST BY THE SON OF THE LAST OWNER WHO ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Rivera, Diego - Sin TituloRivera, Diego (1886-1957) Sin Titulo Description: Pastel on paper, signed lower right Diego Rivera Misrachi Art Gallery Certificate Dimension (PO): 15" x 20" Dimension (CM): 39 x 49 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc-Aurèle Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Gaspé CoastMarc-Aurèle Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Gaspé Coast watercolor and pastel on paper signed M.A. Fortin A.R.C.A. (lower right) 25 x 33 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2021John Nieto, Matachine DancerJohn Nieto(1936 - 2018)Matachines Dancerpastel on papersigned lower right: nieto19 x 25 in. (48.26 x 63.50 cm.), Frame: 26 1/8 x 32 1/4 x 1 3/4 in. (66.36 x 81.92 x 4.45 cm.) From the John and Renay NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), A North Creek Orchard, Large VersionWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), A North Creek Orchard, Large Versionpastel on paper, signed, 2002, matted and framed under Plexiglass. Sheet 30 x 40 in.; Frame dimensions 40 x 49 1/2 in. Wolf Kahn waSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. C. Gorman, Two Women with Pots, 1973R. C. Gorman(Diné [Navajo], 1931 - 2005)Two Women with Pots, 1973oil pastel on papersigned lower left: R. C. Gorman / 197322 x 28 in. (55.9 x 71.1 cm.), frame: 34 1/2 x 40 1/2 x 1 in. (87.6 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) "Shrub OakWolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) "Shrub Oak Woods" 2001. Pastel on paper. Signed 'W. Kahn' (lower right). 11 x 14 in. Nina Freudenheim Gallery, Buffalo, New York. The estate of Dr. Eugene Gaier,See Sold Price
Sold2023BLANCHE HOSCHEDÉ MONET (1865-1947)BLANCHE HOSCHEDÉ MONET (1865-1947) BOUQUET DE FLEURS Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche Pastel on paper; signed lower left 25 X 19,5 CM • 9 7/8 X 7 5/8 IN. Monsieur PhilippeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morris Graves, pastelMorris Graves (American, 1910-2003), "Summer Bouquet," 1997, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled, signed, dated and dedicated verso, sight: 19.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 26.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Carlson, Colors in Movement, 1986George Carlson(b. 1940)Colors in Movement, 1986pastel on papersigned and dated upper right: CARLSON, 8617 1/8 x 23 5/8 in. (43.50 x 60.01 cm.), Frame: 29 1/4 x 35 1/4 x 2 1/4 in. (74.30 x 89.54 x 5.72See Sold Price
SoldPETER MCDOUGALL (B. 1952) TRIPLE OVERLAY PAPERWEIGHT WITH MILLEFIORI BOUQUET, Crieff, Scotland, ...PETER MCDOUGALL (B. 1952) TRIPLE OVERLAY PAPERWEIGHT WITH MILLEFIORI BOUQUET, Crieff, Scotland, late 20th/early 21st century, maker's paper label, ht. 2 1/4, dia. 2 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance The JSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). Woman in Evening Dress Standing by Urn, Pastel on paper. Signed$100
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century). Chief, 1991, Pastel on paper. Indecipherable signature (possibly$50
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). Dancers, 1981, Watercolor on paper. Signed (on mat by a Martha L.$50
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th century or earlier). Laundry Day, Pastel on paper. Unsigned. Framed. Not$50
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). Still Life, Screenprint on paper. Pencil signed ("BL Humbert") and$50
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). Masked Figure, Watercolor, ink and pastel on paper. Indeciphrable$40
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). DISHWASHING [?] MACHINE, signed indistinctly, and dated 1951 lower$100
6 days LeftDoyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormick$2,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals2 Portrait Miniatures, incl. Frederick Tuttle & Charles Whiting$250
Jun 29Basel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media and pastel on paper signed Pedro Alvarez (1967-2004) and dated 51$450
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American WPA Waiting for the Train Nicely Framed Modernist Black Male Portrait Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonENGLISH SCHOOL (19th century). Father and Son on an Afternoon Walk, Oil on canvas. Indeciphrable$100