Sold2020Emile Carlsen, American (1848-1932) Oil on CanvasEmil Carlsen, American (1848-1932) Oil on Canvas of the artist at his farm. It measures 29 x 36 in. sight size. w/frame 38 x 45 in. The piece is signed and dated on the bottom right-hand corner.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) American "Floral Still Life"Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) Oil on canvas , Signed , measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Still Life with Vase and Flowers by Emil CarlsenEmil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932). Oil on canvas, depicting flowers and a single vase on table. Signed and indistinctly dated l.r. 11.5" x 16.5" (sight), 20" x 25" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins, Crossing the DunesCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) Crossing the Dunes Oil on canvas. Signed lower left Carleton Wiggins. 18" x 22"; framed 29" x 34" in ornate gilded frame Provenance:Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2019* J. Carelton Wiggins, (American, 1848 - 1932),* J. Carelton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) Moonlight - Lake George, NY oil on canvas signed JC Wiggins (lower left) 16 x 27 1/2 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the Collection of Ms.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlton WigginsCarlton Wiggins American, 1848-1932 Cattle Grazing Signed Carlton Wiggins (ll) Oil on canvas 12 x 16 inches Provenance: Christie's, New York, Feb. 6 and 7, 2007, 161 C The Estate of Kathryn GrahamSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Carleton Wiggins (American,1848-1932)John Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) "Seven Sheep in a Pasture," 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Unframed. 15'' x 18'', 38 x 46 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Cows Watering Near the Farm, 1875J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Cows Watering Near the Farm, 1875 oil on canvas signed JC. Wiggins and dated (lower left) 18 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Joan Whalen Fine Art, New York (See Sold Price
Sold2018SOREN EMIL CARLSEN (DANISH / AMERICAN, 1853-1932)SOREN EMIL CARLSEN (DANISH / AMERICAN, 1853-1932) COASTAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES, oil on canvas, a wide, expansive view of foragers with dog on a beach, signed lower right. Housed in likely original mSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (American 1848 - 1932)Oil On Canvas ,cows in pasture . Signed lr left and from an Irvington NY estate . - Dimensions: 11.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil On Canvas, Signed Emil (Soren Emil) CarlsenDescription: Oil on canvas, signed Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) New York, California, Denmark13 3/4" x 15 3/4". framed 18 1/2" x 21 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) wasEmil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) was active/lived in New York, California / Denmark. oil on canvas, Still life Roses and vase. 12 x 17 overall 20-1/2 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Carlsen (NY,CA,Danish,1848-1932) oil paintingARTIST: Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (New York, California, Denmark, 1848 - 1932) NAME: Still Life with Copper Pot MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture repaired with minor inpainting. Some craquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Emil Carlsen Oil CanvasAttributed to Emil Carlsen, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 20.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1848 or 53 - 1932. A painter of still lives as well as landscapes, EmiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) AmericanEmil (Soren Emil) Carlsen (1848 or 53 - 1932) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 6 x 7.5 inches ) w/frame ( 12 x 13 inches ) Emil Carlsen was born in Copenhagen, Denmark on Oct. 19, 1853. Carlsen studieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932)Carleton (J Carleton) Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932). Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. With Winsor & Newton and C.W. Keenan marks verso. Titled verso "Borders of the Forest of Fontainbleau".ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Steamship SceneAmerican, 1932, oil on canvas depicting a steamship in the harbor on a cloudy day, signed "A. Watson" and dated l.r., 25 1/2" x 36" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dines Carlsen (1901-1966) American, Oil on CanvasTitled 'The Spanish Brazzero', oil on canvas. Dines Carlsen, son of artist Soren Emil Carlsen, was born in New York. Naturally gifted, he studied with his father and began to exhibit in large internatSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Riecke (American 1848 - 1930) oil on canvas, OUTGeorge Riecke (American 1848 - 1930) oil on canvas, OUT TO PASTURE, Signed Lower Right, 18.00" x 14.00" (45.72cm x 35.56cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Matt Lamb (American 1932 - 2012) oil on canvas, abstract composition, signed lower left, circa 2008,Matt Lamb (American 1932 - 2012) oil on canvas, abstract composition, signed lower left, circa 2008, 24 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBonhamsEmil Carlsen (1848-1932) Still Life with Chrysanthemums 16 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (41 x 61.3 cm.) (Pai...$8,000
8 hrs LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsJohn Clymer (American/British, born 1932) oil on canvas landscape, river with trees, British$100
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryGaston M. Beury (American, 1859-1932), Self Portrait While Sculpting$450
6 days LeftWinter Associates Emile Albert Gruppe (American,1896 - 1978), "Town Landing, Gloucester, Massachusetts", oil on$2,300(1 bid)
4 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE, (American, 1896-1978), Boats in Gloucester Harbor$1,500(1 bid)