Sold2021Emile Hunten Oil Canvas - Franco-Prussian WarEmile Hunten (1827-1902), Framed Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Left. April 2019, one of Hunten's paintings made his sales record with a sales price of $49,330. Hunten was a student of painter Horace VerSee Sold Price
Sold2019French School, Officer in the Franco-Prussian WarFrench School, portrait of an officer from the Franco- Prussian war, 19th C., oil on canvas. Image: 15.5" H x 12" W; frame: 17.5" H x 13.75" W. Craquelure throughout, minor paint loss, canvas relined.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Koster, 1893, after Alphonse Marie De NeuvilleCharles Koster, 1893, after Alphonse Marie De Neuville, Franco-Prussian battle scene of a deceased officer lying in state, attended by other officers, oil on canvas signed, dated and annotated "AfterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Naive Franco-Prussian War PaintingNaive Franco-Prussian War Paintinglate 19th century, oil on canvas (lined), unsigned, an enigmatic urban scene showing four mounted German officers to the right meeting an assembly of French officersSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (1847 - 1913) FranceWilfrid Constant Beauquesne (1847 - 1913) France Scene from the Franco-Prussian War Oil on Canvas Measure 12"in H x 8"in W and 18"in H x 14"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: War and battle paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilferd Beauquesne (French, 1840-1913)Painting: Wilferd Beauquesne (French, 1840-1913), "Skirmish Franco-Prussian War". Oil on canvas. Los Angeles Fine Art Gallery label verso. 18" x 26", overall 24 1/2" x 32". Provenance: The Edward HerrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unidentified, probably Hungarian, painter, around 1900Unidentified, probably Hungarian, painter, around 1900, Prussian officer teaches a farmercouple, oil / canvas, right below remains of an old signature, approx. 56x90cm / 69x104cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Koster, 1890, after De Neuville, oil on canvasCharles Koster, 1890, after Alphonse Marie De Neuville, "The Last Cartridge", Franco-Prussian battle scene, oil on canvas signed, dated and annotated "After De Neuville" lower left. Charles Koster wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERT BLIGNYALBERT BLIGNY (French, 1849-1908), Franco-Prussian war scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Lined, a few spots of overpainting, accretion and surface dust. Canvas 18-1/4''h, 22''w. Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unidentified Artist, French Soldier Carrying a Wounded SoldierUnidentified artist, French soldier carrying a wounded soldier, Franco-Prussian War, 1893, oil on canvas, 90X59 cm, indistinctly signed and dated. Flaws (paint peeling off).See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Gustave Vient Painting Franco-Prussian War**Originally Listed At $750** Gustave Vient (French, 1847-1900). Franco-Prussian War Battle Scene - oil on canvas, ca. 1870. Signed "G. Vient" at lower right. A dramatic Franco-Prussian War battle sceSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL EMILE PERBOYRE MILITARY OFFICER PAINTINGPaul Emile Leon Perboyre (French, 1851-1929) Oil on canvas painting of a military officer on horseback. Signed lower right. Measures approximately 16" x 13" and 22.5" x 19.25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023PONCELET, Thierry (Belgian, b. 1946). Prussian Lt. Commande...PONCELET, Thierry (Belgian, b. 1946). Prussian Lt. Commander Frederick von Hapsburg - An Imperious Son of a Bitch. [Ca. 1990s]. Oil on canvas portrait of a decorated royal officer with the head of a GSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL EMILE PERBOYRE "LE MATIN DE WATERLOO"Paul Emile Leon Perboyre (French, 1851-1929) Oil on canvas painting "Le Matin de Waterloo" of a military charge with officer on horseback. Signed lower left. Measures 25.75" x 19.5" and 37" x 30.5" w/See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHANN HEINEFETTER (Germany, 1815-1902), Franco-Prussian War battle scene with an officer onJOHANN HEINEFETTERGermany, 1815-1902Franco-Prussian War battle scene with an officer on horseback. Signed and dated lower right "J. Heinefetter 1881".Oil on board, 10" x 12". Framed 14.5" x 16.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017JACQUE, Emile. Oil on Canvas. Horses in Landscape.Signed lower right. Emile Jacque (French, 1848 - 1912). From a Carmel, NY home. Dimensions: 9.5" high x 13" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Gruppe Oil CanvasAtributted to Emile Albert Gruppe (1896 - 1978). It does not have a COA. All authorship of items in this catalog are described according to the following terms: Signed [Artist Name] : In cases in whicSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES, Emile. Oil on Canvas. Fisherman inin Wooded Landscape. Signed lower right. Emile Jacques (Belgian, active in California / Indiana, 1874 - 1937). From a Port Chester, NY home. Dimensions: 30.5" high x 20" wide. Condition: Canvas laid oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franco Minei, large scale oil on canvasFranco Minei, large scale oil on canvas, Franco Minei (Italian, b. 1922), Farm Scene, signed lower left, 65"h x 69"w (sight), 69"h x 73"w (frame) Provenance: The Collection of Litsa Tsitsera, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH VON RUSTIGE , OIL ON CANVAS BATTLE SCENEHeinrich Franz Gaudenz von Rustige (GERMAN, 1810-1900) 19thC OIL ON CANVAS PRUSSIAN BATTLE SCENE DEPICTING KING OTTO DURING CRIMEAN WAR (KING OTTO OF GREECE , BAVARIAN PRINCE Otto Friedrich Ludwig vonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franco Minei, large scale oil on canvasFranco Minei, large scale oil on canvas, Franco Minei (Italian, b. 1922), Female in Floral Headdress, signed "F. Minei" at lower left, 67.25"h x 46.25"w (sight), 75.5"h x 54.5"w (frame) Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Emile Jacque, oil on canvasCharles Emile Jacque, oil on canvas, Charles Emile Jacque (French, 1848-1912), Horses Drinking at a Stream, signed lower left, artist tag on frame, framed under glass, 14"h x 11"w (canvas), 20"h x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Gruppe Oil on CanvasEmile Gruppe (1896-1978). Oil on canvas depicting a harbor scene. Signed along the lower right. The verso of the frame is inscribed "Casacais Portugal by Emile A. Gruppe." Dimensions: Unframed; heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Achille Emile Othon Friesz. Oil/Canvas, LandscapeAchille Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949). An oil on canvas landscape titled "The Falls in the Wood". Signed lower left and gilt framed. Canvas: 12-1/2in x 9-1/2in.See Sold Price
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmile Bellet Original Oil on Canvas Painting Still Life Signed Framed Artwork$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeon Emile Caille (French, 1836-1907) Oil on Canvas, 1872, "Genre Scene", H 12" W 13.5"$300
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsPaul Emile Pissarro Original Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape Signed Framed Art$1,700
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmile A Gruppe Original Oil Painting on Canvas Winter Landscape Signed Framed$1,700
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35057: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Winter$550(2 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35018: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Trout $1,200
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35056: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Covere$2,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCEmile Albert Gruppe was an American painter, known for his depictions of the autumnal and wintry$750
3 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesJ.V. Capua Original English Warships Oil on Canvas$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsFranco Colella Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Female Portrait Framed Art$300