Sold2023E. Joy Morris Carousel Horse. Philadelphia: E. Joy Morris C...E. Joy Morris Carousel Horse. Philadelphia: E. Joy Morris Carousel Co., ca. 1900s. Carved wooden stander of a horse with tassel on head and parrots on both sides of saddle; carved wooden saddle and brSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hovsep Pushman (1877-1966) The Fleeting Joy 16 3/4 x 25 in. (42.5 x 63.5 cm.) (Painted circa 1950.)Hovsep Pushman (1877-1966) The Fleeting Joy signed 'Pushman' (lower left) oil and gold leaf on Masonite 16 3/4 x 25 in. (42.5 x 63.5 cm.) Painted circa 1950. Footnotes: Provenance Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANIS PRICE (Ohio, b. 1933), “The Joy ofJANIS PRICEOhio, b. 1933“The Joy of Winter”. Signed lower right. Titled on an index card affixed to reverse.Oil on canvas, 30” x 24”. Framed 35.5” x 29”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Frankenthaler, Connected by JoyHelen Frankenthaler Connected by Joy 1969-73etching and aquatint in colors image: 14 h x 18.875 w in (36 x 48 cm) sheet: 16.25 h x 21 w in (41 x 53 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower eSee Sold Price
SoldAN ERIKA BRUNSON DESIGNED MIRRORED AND GILTWOOD CIRCULAR DINING TABLEAN ERIKA BRUNSON DESIGNED MIRRORED AND GILTWOOD CIRCULAR DINING TABLE height 30in (76cm); diameter 84in (213cm) For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com For further information aboSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Joy of LifeDonald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Joy of Life bronze with brown patina signed D.DeLue, dated SC. 1981 and © 1987, numbered 11/12, and stamped with the TX monogram for the Tallix Foundry in BeacSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIM TZE PENG | Joy100 x 100 cm; 102 x 110 cm (with frame) ink on paper, framed signed in Chinese and stamped with a seal of the artist middle left This work is located in SINGAPOR Estimates: IDR 86,000,000 - 108,000,00See Sold Price
Sold2023Gary Lee Price Large Lifesize Bronze Sculpture Harvest Joy Kids Signed ChildrenThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Gary Lee PriceTitle: Harvest Joy KidsMedium: Bronze SculptureSize: 48&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos A. Solis, THE RIGHT TO JOYCarlos A. Solis, 2012. Oil on Canvas Dimensions: 60" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2021JANET RAE EASON 'TO KNOW JOY' BRONZE, 78"HMonumental patinated bronze figural sculpture, "To Know Joy," signed in cast J. R. Eason (Janet Rae Fielding Eason, American, 20th c.), depicting a cross-cultural or Native American woman, numbered 2/See Sold Price
Sold2015Cornelis Wouter Bouter, "A Mother's Joy", O/CCornelis Wouter Bouter (Dutch, 1888-1966), “A Mother’s Joy”, oil on canvas, signed lower right, verso of frame with remnants of Christie’s labels. Figural genre painting depicting a mother weaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Saul Raskin: Sunrise (To Zion in Joy). 1947 Oil TemperaSaul Raskin: Sunrise (Bring Us to Zion in Joy), 1947. Oil and Tempera, Canvas on Hardboard. Painting 28x21 inches (71x54cm), Period Frame 32x25. Reference: Saul Raskin, Land of Palestine, pg.356, NYSee Sold Price
Sold20222 PIECE JOY POSTLE FLORIDA ART LOTPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): 1) Large Blue Heron in Nature, Gouache, sight size 27.5" x 21.5", signed lower left and framed, 30.5" x 24.5", signed pamphlet sold with this lot titled "Glamour BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE PAINTING “LITTLE SNOWY EGRET”POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): “Little Snowy Egret”, Gouache/Board, 18” x 14”, signed lower left, copy of an old label affixed verso with title, framed, 21.25” x 17.5&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOY LAVILLE "WOMAN & CAT" GOUACHE ON PAPERJOY LAVILLE "WOMAN & CAT" GOUACHE ON PAPER, 1982. Height: 26.75 in. by Width: 35.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Brunner - Dvorak Frantisek (1862 - 1927) Christmas joyoil/canvas, 81,5 x 51 cm, signed bottom right Fr. Dvorak, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALLA VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Palekh, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Four selectedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Finster. Joy and Peace Among The Great Trees.Howard Finster. Joy and Peace Among The Great Trees. 1987. #6,407. Signed, dated, titled and numbered. Paint on old cabinet door. Excellent condition. Frame is 20.5" w x 29" h. Est. $3,000-5,000. ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joy Laville, pastel portraitJoy Laville, pastel portrait, Joy Laville (English-Mexican, 1923-2018), Woman in Long Dress with Vase of Flowers, pastel on paper, signed "H J Laville" lower left, 17.75"h x 15.75"w (sight), 25.75"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022H. JOY LAVILLE - VASED FLOWERS PAINTINGH. Joy Laville British / Mexico b. 1923 - Abstract Painting of Vased Flowers. Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Right. 11.50" x 16". Modernist Silver Frame 16" x 20". Provenance: Private New York Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joy Laville (British/Mexican, 1923-2018)Joy Laville (British/Mexican, 1923-2018) "Red Vase", 1987 pastel on paper signed and dated lower right, and "Carmen Llewellyn, Paintings, Graphics, Sculpture, New Orleans" label with artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2015A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHOA LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God standing full length, with outstretched arms, flanked by two angels and peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2016A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALLA FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Palekh, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with great detail. Four selected saints on the boSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joy Laville (British, 1923-2018) PortraitJoy Laville (British, 1923-2018) Portrait pastel on paper signed (lower left) 11 x 7 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsLandscape Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Josephine Joy (American, 1869-1948)$500
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseA copper gilded Tibetan Buddhist statue of joy and happiness$100(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1888 LITERATURE Book Lot Diamonds Walter Scott Gems Alfred Tennyson Book of Joy$6(3 bids)
17 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersGeorg Jensen- a large 'Joy' heart necklace, with a hollow heart-shaped pendant, attached to a series£180(1 bid)
2 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesVarious books(Maternity Nursing, The Joy of a Peanuts Christmas, Secret Lives of The Civil war, and$5
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsLot of seven (7) 1938-1939 issues multilingual periodical Dr. Ley, Joy and work$80
2 hrs LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON of MOTHER OF GOD of JOY antique 17th CENTURY HAND PAINTED on WOOD$1,700
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsLot of five (5) 1938-1939 issues multilingual periodical Dr. Ley, Joy and work$80
Oct 29Modern JewelryShepard Fairey Ian Curtis Heart and Soul Signed Poster Obey Joy Division /500$150