Sold2019Ernest Trova, serigraph collageErnest Trova, serigraph collage, Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009), Figures (untitled), 1970, paper cut serigraph collage, pencil signed and dated verso, 9.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 16.25"h x 19.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureUnsignedGouache on board27in. x 43in. (68 x 109cm)Framed: 33in. x 49in (84 x 125cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on BoardSigned l/r27in. x 43in (69 x 109cm)Framed: 44in. x 29in. (112 x 74cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure.Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure. Gouache on board, signed LR and dated illegibly Board: 36.5" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract figureGouache on boardSigned l/r28in. x 36in. (71 x 81cm)Framed: 30in. x 38in. (76 x 97cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on boardSigned l/r22in. x 40in (56 x 102cm)Framed 29in. x 47in (74 x 119cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. ERNEST TROVA BRONZE DANCER WALL MOUNTAttributed to Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) A bronze figure of a dancer housed in a circular wall mount. Ht: 31" Wd: 34" Dpth: 5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)UntitledAbstract FiguresGouache on boardSigned dated l/r36in. x 27in (91 x68cm)Framed: 30in. x 39in( 76 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Hinge FigureErnest Tino Trova(American, 1927-2009)Falling Hinge Figurebrass figure with metal standunsigned15 x 19 1/2 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TROVA (1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Radical Hinge Figure #2)1986polished stainless steel...ERNEST TROVA (1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Radical Hinge Figure #2) 1986 polished stainless steel, stamped and dated 'E. TROVA 2-8 1986' with foundry mark height 25 3/4in (65.4cm); width 7 1/2in (19cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985 stainless steel stamped, dated and numbered A.P. 1/2 16 1/2 x 11 x 4 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family Collection Literature: AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Figure #3), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Figure #3), 1986 bronze stamped TROVA, dated and numbered 8/9 30 x 13 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova, "Falling Man"Ernest Trova (American,1927-2009), lithograph on paper depicting green, silhouetted figures running along the edges of three graduating squares, 21" x 21" sight size, 24 1/4" x 24 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange,Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange, Falling Man, H 25.5" W 25.5" | Unsigned. The 1967 Poster from Hayden Gallery, Massachusetts InstitutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova, American (1927 - 2009), Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968, hinged brass figure withErnest Tino Trova American (1927 - 2009) Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968 hinged brass figure with plexiglass box Edition of 100. Published by Multiples New York City. Biography from the Archives of asSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009),SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Manscape", 30/50, Pace Editions, signed on underside of base, depicts gold-toned male figure with no arms to the right of two stacked angular metalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)Adam and EveCasein and mixed media on paper, signed lower right, 1953. The allegorical figures standing at three-quarter view, deep pink and red tones. Set behinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino TrovaAmerican, 1927-2009Falling Man StudyInscribed with monogram and A on the figure's right leg. Brass multiple in acrylic boxDimensions variable; 15 1/4 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches (38.7 x 16.5 x 8.9 cm); witSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009$10
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Personae / Etc., Portfolio of Eight 10-color screenprints,$200
6 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionAttributed Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus (1906 - 1990) American$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry Series$100(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsDILL, Lesley (American, b. 1950) Dress of War and Sorrow. 2...$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDorflinger Brilliant-Cut Glass Punch Bowl - Possibly Marlboro Pattern$25(3 bids)