Sold2023Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," H.- 17 3/4Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," after ancient Roman Frescoes in Pompeii and Herculaneum, each gouache on paper, presented in period mats and maSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Large Italian majolica allegorical figures(4) Large Italian majolica allegorical figures, Mid 20th c., Italy, monochrome white tin glazed pottery, modeled as the Four Seasons, each holding an abundance of seasonal fruit and foliage, marked "MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernesto Gazzeri (American/Italian, b. 1866)Ernesto Gazzeri (American/Italian, b. 1866) Portrait Bust of Jacques van Hemelryck, 1917 carved marble signed E. Gazzeri Roma, titled and dated Height 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN CARVED ALABASTER ALLEGORICAL FIGURE, H 20.5", W 5", STANDING BACCHUSITALIAN CARVED ALABASTER ALLEGORICAL FIGURE, H 20.5", W 5", STANDING BACCHUS An Italian carved alabaster figural sculpture depicting standing Bacchus. Depth 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE ALLEGORICALA PAIR OF ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF THE TEMPERAMENTS, CHOLERIC AND PHLEGMATIC, LATE 19TH CENTURY, cast iron figures of a male personification of the Choleric humor holding arroSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN CARVED ALABASTER, SEATED ALLEGORICAL FIGURE H 17.5" W 6.5" D 6"ITALIAN CARVED ALABASTER, SEATED ALLEGORICAL FIGURE H 17.5" W 6.5" D 6" Depicting a woman in dress with tights and buckled shoes. Holding rope.See Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, d. 1812), Greek allegorical figures representing the Muses and Apollo, gouache on paper, unsigned. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812)Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Allegorical figures inspired by Herculaneum frescoes three, gouache and watercolour each 41 x 31cm (3) ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, allegorical scene having two figures, aItalian School, allegorical scene having two figures, a peacock and a harp, oil on relined canvas, unsigned, 18th century, 48 1/2 x 52 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE CAST IRONA PAIR OF ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE CAST IRON ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF THE TEMPERAMENTS, MELANCHOLY AND SANGUINE, LATE 19TH CENTURY, cast iron figures of a male personification of the Melancholic humSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernesto Treccani, Line FiguresErnesto Treccani, Line Figures (Italian, 1920-2009), lithograph, signed in pencil, numbered 88/100 and dated 1981. Certificate of Authenticity verso Overall: 20-1/2"h x 15"w Sight: 19"h x 13-1/2"w ProSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed To: Bonifazio de Pitati, ItalianAttributed To: Bonifazio de Pitati, Italian (1487-1553) Oil on Painting "Allegorical Figure, Virgo" Laid on Wood Panel. Unsigned. Some Wear to Paint, varnished over for preservation otherwise good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of allegorical figures of putti,A pair of allegorical figures of putti, A pair of allegorical figures of putti, dated 1862, Italian, Rome, marble, one depicted holding a coin purse, the other in a cloak, each signed 'Ao Stampanoni,See Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE ITALIAN PROCESSIONAL CROSS CIRCA 1480 MUSEUMLARGE ITALIAN PROCESSIONAL CROSS CIRCA 1480 MUSEUM QUALITY: Copper-gilt over a structure of wood, the front applied with the four allegorical figures for the Evangelists, the central figure of ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN GILT WOOD FRAME MIRROR BISQUE PLAQUESITALIAN GILT WOOD FRAME MIRROR, BISQUE PLAQUES H 52" W 78":Circa 1960. Bisque plaques depict allegorical figures (12.5" x 6.5")See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) ITALIAN MAJOLICA ALLEGORICAL MOTIF JARDINIERE ON COLUMNAR STAND(lot of 2) Italian tin-glazed earthenware jardiniere on stand, 20th c., each with various scenes depicting allegorical figures in verdant landscape, with gadrooned accents and foliate molded trim, appSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATELIER D'ERNESTO GAZZERI (1866-1965), A MARBLE HERM BUST OF A MEMBER OF THE LARRAIN FAMILYATELIER D'ERNESTO GAZZERI (1866-1965) A MARBLE HERM BUST OF A MEMBER OF THE LARRAIN FAMILY EARLY 20TH CENTURY The white and variegated yellow marble figure with bust surmount, carved with coat of armsSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Bronze FiguresTwo 19th century Bronze figures. Includes an Italian patinated Bronze sculpture of Bacchus and a French Gilt Bronze allegorical figure of the Arts. Bacchus with incised "Lagana, Napoli" foundry mark vSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) LARGE CAPODIMONTE PORCELAIN COVERED VASES(pair) Large Italian parcel gilt porcelain vases with covers, Capodimonte, 20th c., finial and handles modeled as seated putto, urn-form body with allegorical figures in relief, rising on a pedestal fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Antique Allegorical Religious Oil PaintingMystery Artist (Italian, 19th Century, or possibly earlier). An original antique oil painting on canvas. A figural allegorical work depicting a recumbent shepherd figure and lamb with landscape and aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernesto Cali 19C. Neoclassical Alabaster SculptureErnesto Cali (Italian, 19th Century). A carved alabaster bust statue. A figural work modeled as a Greco Roman female figure from antiquity. Artist signed and dated 1872 to verso. Dimensions: 12 X 6 XSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair 19thC. Italian Porcelain UrnsEach decorated with allegorical scenes of figures in a procession.See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Meissen Porcelain Double Figures of CherubsSeven 20th Century Italian Porcelain Figures; signed Capodimonte (Ginori), allegorical and others, hand-painted polychrome decoration. Approx. 7.75” & 8” H. Provenance: From the Estate of Mr. CeciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Painted Italian Fruitwood Center TableHand painted Italian fruitwood neoclassical style center table, top decorated with an allegorical courting scene, cartouche figures of Roman/Greek gods and floral designs, side and tapered legs decoraSee Sold Price
BonhamsA GROUP OF FOUR PATINATED BRONZE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES OF THE FOUR SEASONSProbably Italian, 19th/2...$220(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryCesare Lapini (Italian, 1848-1890's), "Purita" Marble Sculpture$3,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLate 19th C French Spelter Allegorical Figure of Poetry 21 inches height x 8.5 in. wide$100
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsItalian Terracotta Blackamoor Figure on Decorative Plinth Majolica 42.5 inches height$100
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER THE ANTIQUE, AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF NARCISSUS£400
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Bronze Figure of Nike Possibly Italy, late 19th century$200
4 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLarge Loredano Rosin Sculpture Italian Murano Art Glass Signed Statue Figure Over 2ft$1,000
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryLarge Pair of Roman architectural wall hanging decorative statues by The Casey Collection$700
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santos$700