Sold2021LARGE ETCHING AFTR MATTEO DI GIOVANNI MADONNA AND CHILDSize: 19 X 15 INCHES APPROX. UNFRAMED. Printed in Paris Ca 1928.See Sold Price
Sold2021POLONIA. GIOVANNI PAOLO II. Medaglia Madonna diPOLONIA. GIOVANNI PAOLO II. Medaglia Madonna di Czestochowa. AG (30 g - 42,9 mm). FDCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Rovine dell'anfiteatro detto di Domiziano nell'orto de'Monaci di S. Paolo d'Albanoÿ(F. 519), 1764, etching on laid paper with no visible watermark, plate 15-1/2 x 25-5/8 in., sheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi, EtchingEtching printed on laid paper. Veduta interna della Chiesa della Madonna..., From Vedute di Roma (Views from Roma). 1776. Unsigned. Matted and framed. 19"h x 28"w and 29"h x 38"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020After MATTEO DI GIOVANNI, (19th century), Madonna andAfter MATTEO DI GIOVANNI(19th century)Madonna and Childoil on prepared panel15 x 9 3/4 in. Provenance: By descent within a Marblehead, Massachusetts Family.Other notes: with labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE ETCHING AFTER GIROLAMO DI BIENVENUTO MADONNASize: 19 X 15 INCHES APPROX. UNFRAMED. Printed in Paris Ca 1928.See Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Bartolena (1866-1942) Paesaggio con cavalliOlio su legno, cm. 20x31 Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: ad inchiostro "Acquistato dal/ pittore Bartolena/ Paolo Fabbrini XX"; "Impressione autentica/ di Giovanni Bartolena/ anche la firma di/ PSee Sold Price
Sold2021ETCHING AFTER SCHOOL OF FIORENZO DI LORENZO MADONNASize: 19 X 15 INCHES APPROX. UNFRAMED. Printed in Paris Ca 1928.See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI FONTANA TREVI ETCHINGVintage colored etching style?/of? Giovanni Piranesi's "Fontana Di Trevi" etching. Originally from Saxon & Clemens Pictures of New York City. Viewable work (oval) measures 13-1/4" H x 16-1/4". Gold giSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIRANESI (GIOVANNI BATTISTA)Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Giovanni Laterano, etching with engraving h. 17 w. 26-1/2 in. (plate, appx.) overall: 27 x 36-1/2 in. Provenance: Collection of William D. Fraad, Greenwich, CT. [InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi, etching, Piazza DiSpagna, image area approx. 15 1/4" X 22 1/2", sheet size 19 1/2" X 27", unframed....Biography from the Archives of askARTPhoto of Giovanni Battista PiranesiGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)He wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Veduta Della Cascata Di Tivoli, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, EtchingVeduta Della Cascata Di Tivoli, Etching on paper by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Approximately 32.25 x 23.25 x 1 in. Sight approximately 26 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023La Madonna Di S. Sisto Di Rafaello EtchingLa Madonna Di S. Sisto Di Rafaello Etching Sight is 28 1/2" x 20" Condition, some foxing and stains to etching, some loss of gesso and gilt to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Neri di Bicci (Italian, 1418-1492)Follower of Neri di Bicci (Italian, 1418-1492) Follower of Neri di Bicci (Italian, 1418-1492) Madonna and Child enthroned egg tempera on panel with later oil additions, gilding and punchwork to the deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni PIRANESI: Avanzi Della Villa" - EtchingEtching titled "Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate", by Giovanni Batista Piranesi. [Image: 17 1/2"H x 26 1/4" W; Frame: 25 1/4" H x 34" W]. Toning; foxing; stains.See Sold Price
Sold2022Montagna Benedetto, Madonna con Bambino su sfondo di paesaggiotempera su tavola, W. 42 - H. 57 Cm, Expertise Prof. Ugo Ruggeri, “Si tratta di un'opera di qualità molto notevole, dipinta evidentemente da un artista gravitante, nella cerchia di Giovanni BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heavy Embossed Bronze Plaque With Madonna & ChildHeavy Embossed Bronze Plaque With Madonna & Child, 22.5" x 14.75", Angels Peering Over Clouds, In Style Of Michele Di Giovanni Da Fiesole, Total Weight Of Plaque Is Over 15.5 Pounds. Woody Auction IsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Teatro diPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Teatro di Marcello, etching and engraving, Hind's fifth state (of seven) with price erased, on laid paper without watermark, platemark 405 x 550 mm. (16 x 21 3/See Sold Price
Sold2017[REMONDINI] San Raffaele Arcangelo di CadiceVery rare Remondini's colored flying sheet. San Raffaele Arcangelo che si venera nel convento di S. Giovanni di Cadice. Bassano, Remondini, 18th century Etching, contemporary coloring with brush. FolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Piranesi. Sepolcro di Cecilia Metella.[Etching] Piranesi, Giovanni Battista. Sepolcro di Cecilia Metella. Firmin-Didot, Paris, 1835-9. Copperplate engraving from the Vedute di Roma. Hind 67, State V (of V). Framed: 37" x 28". Condition: SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale", from "Vendute di Roma", 18 1/2" x 27 1/2" plate, 25 1/4" x 34 1/4" overall, laidSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Capriccio di rovine con statua de Minerva", Frontispiece of "Vendute di Roma", 19 1/2" x 25 1/4" plate, 32 1/4" x 37 1/2" overall, spots of dSee Sold Price
Sold2018PIRANESI (D.1778) BASILICA ST JOHN LATERAN ETCHINGFramed etching on paper, mid 18th c., "Veduta della Basilica di S. Giovanni Laterano" (view of the Basilica of St. John Lateran), etched by Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italy, 1720-1778), from "VeduteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Piranesi Basilica of San Giovanni EtchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian, 1720-1778. Etching on wove paper titled "Veduta della Basilica di S. Giovanni Laterano" (View of the Basilica of San Giovanni Laterano) from the "Vedute di Roma" (See Sold Price
6 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI SALVI (Cerchia di), Madonna orante, Olio su tela€1,200
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Bonsignori (Verona 1460 ca. - Caldiero 1519) seguace del XVIII secolo Madonna col Bambino€3,000
Featured3 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola della Santissima Annunziata (Firenze, seconda metà del XVI secolo) Madonna con Gesù€6,000
BonhamsGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778) VEDUTA INTERNA DELLA VILLA DI MECENATE$150(1 bid)
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiovanni Paolo Pannini o Panini (Piacenza 1691 - Roma 1765) bottega/allievo di Capriccio con i€9,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPolidoro da Lanciano (Lanciano 1515 circa - Venezia 1565) bottega di Madonna col Bambino e i SS.€1,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Busiri (Roma 1698 - 1757) Sei paesaggi con figure Olio su tela 26,5 x 41 cm€10,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola genovese del XVIII secolo Coppia di ritratti Olio su tela 107,5 x 90 cm L’opera si€1,500
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of the British Isles (Britain, Scotland, Ireland)$50